"Hij rent met zijn hond, voordat hij de krant leest."

Translation:He runs with his dog before he reads the newspaper.

3 years ago

18 Comments


StanKing1
StanKing1

That's quite a dog that can read a newspaper.

3 years ago

JoshuaJackPalmer

"He runs with his dog before he reads the newspaper." or "He runs with his dog until he reads the newspaper." ?

Hovering over "vordat" gives both options, but they have quite different English meanings.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It only means 'he runs with his dog before he reads the newspaper'.

'Hij rent met zijn hond, totdat hij de krant leest' would mean the latter: 'he runs with his dog until he reads the newspaper'.

3 years ago

vanof
vanof

"He is running.." shouldn't that also be a correct solution?

3 years ago

rogruman
rogruman

Should be, there is no difference between the two in duch as far as i know.

3 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

Yes, in this case, I believe that "hij rennt" can mean "he is running" too.

3 years ago

Addicted359
Addicted359

Hij is aan het rennen

1 year ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

I wrote: He runs with his god before he reads the newspaper. :)

3 years ago

BacchanalianFire

If you placed the subordinating clause first, would this be "Voordat hij de krant leest, rent hij met zijn hond?"

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, that's correct! :)

1 year ago

adeleidee
adeleidee

Why not "Hij rent met zijn hond, voordat hij leest de krant", would that mean the same?

3 years ago

katzenjammerfan

yes, it would be understood, but it's not the right wordorder and sounds strange in dutch.

2 years ago

vikusg

I would rather say it "voordat hij leest de krant" .....but really is the reason to write voordat hij de krant leest?

1 year ago

MasterSlank

Why is a comma being used in this sentence?

2 years ago

TheGrahamCable
TheGrahamCable

I think the voordat requires it. As with several other subordinating conjuctions. It really helps to see where the new clause begins, so its a shame not all conjunctions use one.

3 weeks ago

chinacat353

the comma makes this sentence confusing. 'He runs with his dog, before he reads the newspaper' has a different meaning that 'He runs with is dog before he reads the newspaper. Is the comma necessary for the dutch? can we just get rid of the comma?

1 year ago

Jaque892159
Jaque892159

Could be "hij rent met zijn hond, voordat hij leest the krant"? "hij de krant leest" sounds like "the newspaper reads"

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, that's incorrect.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.