1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij rent met zijn hond, voor…

"Hij rent met zijn hond, voordat hij de krant leest."

Translation:He runs with his dog before he reads the newspaper.

December 15, 2014

17 Comments


StanKing1

That's quite a dog that can read a newspaper.


vanof

"He is running.." shouldn't that also be a correct solution?


rogruman

Should be, there is no difference between the two in duch as far as i know.


Addicted359

Hij is aan het rennen


lukman.A

Yes, in this case, I believe that "hij rennt" can mean "he is running" too.


JoshuaJackPalmer

"He runs with his dog before he reads the newspaper." or "He runs with his dog until he reads the newspaper." ?

Hovering over "vordat" gives both options, but they have quite different English meanings.


xMerrie
Mod

It only means 'he runs with his dog before he reads the newspaper'.

'Hij rent met zijn hond, totdat hij de krant leest' would mean the latter: 'he runs with his dog until he reads the newspaper'.


BacchanalianFire

If you placed the subordinating clause first, would this be "Voordat hij de krant leest, rent hij met zijn hond?"


xMerrie
Mod

Yes, that's correct! :)


YariMsika

I wrote: He runs with his god before he reads the newspaper. :)


MasterSlank

Why is a comma being used in this sentence?


TheGrahamCable

I think the voordat requires it. As with several other subordinating conjuctions. It really helps to see where the new clause begins, so its a shame not all conjunctions use one.


adeleidee

Why not "Hij rent met zijn hond, voordat hij leest de krant", would that mean the same?


katzenjammerfan

yes, it would be understood, but it's not the right wordorder and sounds strange in dutch.


vikusg

I would rather say it "voordat hij leest de krant" .....but really is the reason to write voordat hij de krant leest?


Jaque892159

Could be "hij rent met zijn hond, voordat hij leest the krant"? "hij de krant leest" sounds like "the newspaper reads"


xMerrie
Mod

No, that's incorrect.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.