1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De waarheid is een geheim."

"De waarheid is een geheim."

Translation:The truth is a secret.

December 15, 2014

11 Comments


Nivkotzer
<h1>Conspiracies</h1>

mattu128

New audio is worse for this. Er is geen "ge" in geheim. Het klinkt als een "reim".


El2theK

Sounds fine to me.


DogePamyuPamyu

What would geheimwee mean? It's in a song by waar is ken, you could probs find it on le itunes.


Simius

I don't think that's a word. But "heimwee" means home-sickness.


DogePamyuPamyu

Okay, that makes sense... Maybe the song title is a word hybrid. Geheim, heimwee.


Eryashnik

Sounds like she forgot her 'i' in geheim.

But maybe I'm crazy.


Tina_in_Bristol

You're not crazy (or we both are). It sounded to me like "gehem", too. I also thought there was an extra 'n' inserted into "waarheid", so it sounded like: "waarnheid". Luckily, I'm familiar enough with the proper words that I guessed them correctly, even though they sounded off to me.


Rekty

She didn't forget it, that's how geheim is pronounced! The i sound is just low (i̯) and therefore is kinda "hidden". /ɣəˈɦɛi̯m/


Stu516623

The truth is out there!


Janet427540

Geheim very garbled in male full speed audio

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.