Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De waarheid is een geheim."

Translation:The truth is a secret.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer
<h1>Conspiracies</h1>
3 years ago

mattu128

New audio is worse for this. Er is geen "ge" in geheim. Het klinkt als een "reim".

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Sounds fine to me.

2 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

What would geheimwee mean? It's in a song by waar is ken, you could probs find it on le itunes.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

I don't think that's a word. But "heimwee" means home-sickness.

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Okay, that makes sense... Maybe the song title is a word hybrid. Geheim, heimwee.

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Sounds like she forgot her 'i' in geheim.

But maybe I'm crazy.

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

You're not crazy (or we both are). It sounded to me like "gehem", too. I also thought there was an extra 'n' inserted into "waarheid", so it sounded like: "waarnheid". Luckily, I'm familiar enough with the proper words that I guessed them correctly, even though they sounded off to me.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

She didn't forget it, that's how geheim is pronounced! The i sound is just low (i̯) and therefore is kinda "hidden". /ɣəˈɦɛi̯m/

2 years ago

Stu516623
Stu516623

The truth is out there!

5 months ago