"A boy"

Translation:En pojke

December 15, 2014

15 Comments


deeptendu

So what is the building at the start of this sweedish course?


Zmrzlina

It's the City Hall of Stockholm. Completed in 1923 and designed by architect Ragnar Östberg, it's most famous abroad for housing the yearly Nobel Prize banquet. If you're ever in Stockholm, I can recommend having a look at and in the building. If you want, you can also go to the top of the tower and get what is perhaps the best view available of central Stockholm.


deeptendu

Thanks. That was informative.


hikary16

what is the diff bt ett and en
so what is the words pls


Zmrzlina

Every noun is either en or ett and it has to be memorized with the word.


mickyclee

Am I hearung 'poikya'?


eyestrain_

In my opinion, it's pronounced more "pohk - ey." Perhaps the j is stronger in some instances, but from what I can hear that's how it is pronounced.


ClemensF.

I love this annoyed sound when you tap 'en'.


dynasaur324

I keep confused on when they want me to just tap the meaning or the phrase.


Huguenot7

Just had this show up in past perfect section...ah the simple old days! :-)


Clare93538

There is someth9ng wrong here. I am asked Q: A boy I answer : En pjolka Only to be told: You used the wrong word En gosse.

This frustrates me


callisiaLV

,jrhhfhhrjhdhjhfhkhrjrhhdjdjhdikdbkdhdkelbdpdjdjdookep

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.