1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The elephants drink water."

"The elephants drink water."

Translation:Elefanterna dricker vatten.

December 16, 2014

11 Comments


Zageron

I keep typing elephanterna. :|


swussie

Just remeber the drink fanta


austyn.macd

I don't understand what's going on with water. Why doesn't it follow the rules like say elephant, ending wise?


Arnauti

It's an ett word: ett vatten, vattnet and in the plural vatten, vattnen.
Though of course we normally don't say a water but use it as a mass noun instead.


austyn.macd

Okay. I got it. Thanks so much!


dIngdOnGjimin

This is so confusing for me...how would i remember this?


devalanteriel

Which part is confusing?


devalanteriel

Well, like this:

  • elefant = just like English but f instead of ph
  • -er = plural suffix
  • -na = definite suffix
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.