"The elephants drink water."

Translation:Elefanterna dricker vatten.

December 16, 2014

11 Comments


Zageron

I keep typing elephanterna. :|

December 30, 2014

swussie

Just remeber the drink fanta

February 17, 2015

austyn.macd

I don't understand what's going on with water. Why doesn't it follow the rules like say elephant, ending wise?

February 26, 2015

Arnauti

It's an ett word: ett vatten, vattnet and in the plural vatten, vattnen.
Though of course we normally don't say a water but use it as a mass noun instead.

February 26, 2015

austyn.macd

Okay. I got it. Thanks so much!

February 26, 2015

dIngdOnGjimin

This is so confusing for me...how would i remember this?

February 24, 2017

devalanteriel

Which part is confusing?

February 24, 2017

dIngdOnGjimin

just the spelling

February 27, 2017

devalanteriel

Of which word?

February 27, 2017

dIngdOnGjimin

elephant

February 27, 2017

devalanteriel

Well, like this:

  • elefant = just like English but f instead of ph
  • -er = plural suffix
  • -na = definite suffix
February 27, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.