"Tú oyes la música que les gusta a mis padres."

Translation:You listen to the music that my parents like.

5 years ago

15 Comments


adamsolo
adamsolo

I would think "escuchar" would work better than "oír," the same way that you'd use "listen" rather than "hear" in English. What's the difference between these two in this context?

4 years ago

19duo19
19duo19

Why do you need the article when translating to english. It does not sound right to me.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

I wrote "to the music". Sounds better to me.

But, it could be "to music." The "the" refers to the specific music liked by the parents, rather than "music-in-general" liked by the parents.

3 months ago

adamsolo
adamsolo

"You listen to music that my parents like" - I'm not sure if that's technically incorrect, but it sounds very awkward, and is not really how anyone would say it.

4 years ago

bettybholmes

You're hearing the music my parents like. Couldn't that be an alternative translation?

5 years ago

dejote
dejote

Technically yes, I guess. But in terms of music, it is more common to use "to listen to".

5 years ago

Tnmcleod

what is the difference between escuchar and oir? Does one mean listen to and the other one mean hear? There is a distinction in english. Doe it translate?

4 years ago

nueby
nueby

This actually seems to be a pet peeve of some Spanish speakers who are losing their battle against having their language dumbed down by the media. In short, yes, the hear-listen difference in intentionality does appear to translate to oír-escuchar. Pasting from http://blog.lengua-e.com/2007/oir-y-escuchar/:

“Oír” denomina una facultad. “Escuchar” denomina una acción, que hace uso de esa facultad. Más clara no puede estar la cosa.

4 years ago

intrader
intrader

you hear a sound in the street, you listen and pay attention to someone speaking to you

4 months ago

pigsear
pigsear

music (generic)/ the music(specific pieces) that my parents like. Neither is correct or incorrect.just alternatives!

4 years ago

cyrano5
cyrano5

again, i used the gerund, 'you are listening...' and DL said Wrong. Is this for generally wrong for the present tense in Spanish? I thought not.

4 years ago

tejano
tejano

No, it is not wrong at all. What you are talking about here is the "present progressive" tense [to be + inf.] and the Spanish simple present may be rendered either as English simple present OR present progressive. This is true even though Spanish has its own present progressive (which in this case would have been "estas oyendo") but which is used somewhat less than the English equivalent.

I hope you reported this; it should be an accepted alternative, IMO.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Everything tejano said about present progressive is true, but Duo does not accept it. It has been reported many times. I am tired of reporting it.

4 years ago

maturebiker

I wrote music which instead of music that and was marked wrong!?

3 years ago

StanislawS
StanislawS

Tú ESCUCHAS la música que les gusta ... ¿No?

11 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.