1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quem é você?"

"Quem é você?"

Translation:Who are you?

July 16, 2013

9 Comments


paulsena

Why not são for "are"?


rakkenshi0

"você" can only mean singular "you". You can say "quem são vocês", but that is plural.


VictorM213029

"You" no Inglês é plural, porisso usa-se "are", porém, no português, existe as duas formas (você e vocês) para o "você" usa-se é e para "vocês" usa-se são.


Spips

Queeeeem é você? Quem Quem, Quem Quem?


erperezh

can you say "Quem és tu?" I know is not usual in BRA, but is it correct?


aaaamandaaaaa

"Quem és tu?" = "How are you?". Yes, it is the same sentence in English. The "tu" is more usual in Brazil South, as Rio Grande do Sul and Santa Catarina. I use "tu".


VictorM213029

How are you? = Como vai você?


Darkmind2

In the other exercise it was stated in the comments that "como é ele?" doesn't sound natural and "como ele é?" should be used instead

Is it the same here? "Quem você é?"?


Tiqmas

I don't really agree that it doesn't sound natural. "Como ele é" may sound a little better in formal contexts, but it's also common to say "Como é ele?". "Quem você é" and "quem é você" are both common too.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.