"Quem é você?"

Translation:Who are you?

July 16, 2013

6 Comments


paulsena

Why not são for "are"?

July 16, 2013

rakkenshi0

"você" can only mean singular "you". You can say "quem são vocês", but that is plural.

July 16, 2013

Spips

Queeeeem é você? Quem Quem, Quem Quem?

June 15, 2015

erperezh

can you say "Quem és tu?" I know is not usual in BRA, but is it correct?

April 15, 2015

DeboraSozz

Nesse exemplo nao usa o "do" ao perguntar. Nao entendo quando precisa colocar a palavra "do".

December 10, 2015

Darkmind2

In the other exercise it was stated in the comments that "como é ele?" doesn't sound natural and "como ele é?" should be used instead

Is it the same here? "Quem você é?"?

January 3, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.