1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voglio dirgli tutto."

"Voglio dirgli tutto."

Translation:I want to tell him everything.

December 16, 2014

11 Comments

Sorted by top thread

LucasHo.

How this sentence would be if I wanted to tell everything to a girl?

April 2, 2015

pierugofoz

Voglio dirgli tutto = Gli voglio dire tutto = I want to tell him everything
Voglio dirle tutto = Le voglio dire tutto = I want to tell her everything


lukman.A

[QUESTION]

How do we say, "I want him/her to tell everything" in Italian, then?


pierugofoz

"I want him/her to tell everything" = "Voglio che lui/lei dica tutto" (congiuntivo presente)


dbassi

Thanks so much!!


susansands

why isn't tell them everything accepted?


sandrabruck

you are right. Nowadays "gli" is used instead of "loro". I hope you reported it.


Annalinda13

I am really confused by these combined words. Why are they used?


Cicon1

The sentence is easier and faster to say. Lo voglio mettere qui? -> Voglio metterlo qui?


KenHutley

Yup, you're going to break the poor fella's heart, aren't you?


B1126

Since the new appearance of DL , and audio mid-June, I lose the end of every sentence, making it impossible to get things right. Is anyone else having this same audio-problem? PLEASE REPORT IT if so. Bad learning conditions at the moment.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.