Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your final words"

Translation:Tus palabras finales

0
5 years ago

27 Comments


reeddojo

I think "últimas" should be accepted in addition to finales - I just got the big red X for that attempt.

54
Reply4 years ago

cbrook260

I agree. I've always used "último, -a" in conversation and heard others use it meaning final as well. If anyone can tell me the reason this would be incorrect though, I'd like to know.

10
Reply4 years ago

jenniferlp
jenniferlp

I put that too, but maybe "última" means more list "last"...

7
Reply4 years ago

mycolorfuldreams

I tried "últimas" too - I think this is one of those semantics things: "último" means 'last' whereas "finale" means 'final.' So, if we're doing a direct translation, "últimas" is wrong.

4
Reply4 years ago

Ruthneilson

I used finales and also got the big red X. One of them must be correct.

1
Reply3 years ago

maddierc

Same here

0
Reply3 years ago

dmarino1881

How do we know it is not "sus palabras finales"?

12
Reply4 years ago

tomatefrito88

It may very well be any of those: "Tus palabras finales" "Sus palabras finales" (formal) "Vuestras palabras finales" (plural)

15
Reply4 years ago

APRENDER78

Hopefully the next lesson will be brighter

9
Reply4 years ago

cheznee

I wrote "Tus finales palabras" - ok wrong! But for the right answers I got the options of "Tus palabras finales" OR "Tus últimas palabras". How is it that últimas can go before and finales can't?

6
Reply4 years ago

tomatefrito88

Because finales has several uses depending on where you put it. If you want to use it as an adjective you must place it after the substantive, otherwie you have to use it as a "locución adverbial" or "locución verbal" (adverbial or verbal locution) , which includes the use of one or more prepositions to link the verb, the noun and the adjetive.

3
Reply4 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

I made the same mistake

2
Reply3 years ago

BernardKri
BernardKri

Why not "las palabras finales de usted"?

4
Reply5 years ago

ndenker

Because we are learning the possessive pronouns in this lesson. Generally, your translation would be correct.

1
Reply4 years ago

campnfoolz

Últimas v finales - I have heard used the same way in the same conversation. I understand the importance of bring technically accurate but I think this is so close (used in multiple choice in particular) it should be accounted for.

3
Reply3 years ago

pauldev

I put: Tu palabras finales and was marked wrong for the gender. Palabra is feminine, but is tus feminine? I don't think so. Maybe tu is singular and tus is plural? But w/o a verb, who is to say what is correct?

1
Reply5 years ago

Cdannehl

Tus is plural, but not for the reason you're thinking. It is my understanding that in Spanish pronouns that show ownership must match the object they show ownership of. An example might be mis padres = my parents mi padre = my parent/father, but mi padres and mis padre would not make sense grammatically.

7
Reply5 years ago

SteNel

Lol spanish is complicated man :/

1
Reply3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Thank you DL for having shown me the correct Spanish sentence first.

0
Reply4 years ago

mebestia

Everyone is talking about the right answer, but I'm more amused by 3: "your final apples."

0
Reply3 years ago

GazMembrane

That's funny. Duolingo didn't suggest that option to me. Maybe they fixed it?

0
Reply2 years ago

12mohamad12

Your average hostage situation.

0
Reply3 years ago

semitones

Would "tus últimas palabras" be a correct translation?

0
Reply3 years ago

iZverev

Finally something useful

0
Reply3 years ago

Elfof4sky

How did i get this wrong?

0
Reply3 years ago

MarkNeff727

There is no reason "últimas" should be wrong

0
Reply3 years ago

potterhead_2

I feel like "últimas" and "finales" both definately work here.

0
Reply2 years ago