Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze hebben nu alle aanmeldingen."

Translation:They have all the applications now.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Binyann

What kind of "application" does "aanmelding" mean? Applications for admission in an program?

3 years ago

rigtig
rigtig

That is exactly what it means!

2 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

No "de" after "alle"?

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Bill. With 'de' the word 'alle' becomes 'al' : " Ze hebben nu AL DE aanmeldingen" Bye, Lu.

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

So alle is an elision of al de?

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Sort of modification. With "alle'" it is said a bit more natural, gracefully. " Alle wegen Leiden naar Rome". Compare with "AL de wegen..." ,sounds more heavy. Best wishes, Lu

3 years ago

Joelson00

I love your pun, perhaps a result of mistyping? Voor vrienden van de fijnschilders: alle wegen leiden naar Leiden.

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

"Alle wegen leiden naar Rome." With all my due respect for the "pittoresque" Leiden, I like it more. And there are historical reasons for it, which I assume you know better than I, Joelson! Though, no worry, every country or culture has its beautiful sides.It's just, that we should learn to see things from the right perspettive, is it? Cheers, Lu.

2 years ago

Chenmoxin

I don't see "they have now all the applications" is WRONG in English?

1 year ago

Joelson00

It is simply a matter of the word order in English. One says "they now have ..." and not "they have now..." However, "They have all the applications now" would also be correct.

1 year ago