1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ze hebben nu alle aanmelding…

"Ze hebben nu alle aanmeldingen."

Translation:They have all the applications now.

December 16, 2014

11 Comments


Binyann

What kind of "application" does "aanmelding" mean? Applications for admission in an program?


rigtig

That is exactly what it means!


BillofKempsey

No "de" after "alle"?


2200Lucia60

Hi Bill. With 'de' the word 'alle' becomes 'al' : " Ze hebben nu AL DE aanmeldingen" Bye, Lu.


BillofKempsey

So alle is an elision of al de?


2200Lucia60

Sort of modification. With "alle'" it is said a bit more natural, gracefully. " Alle wegen Leiden naar Rome". Compare with "AL de wegen..." ,sounds more heavy. Best wishes, Lu


Joelson00

I love your pun, perhaps a result of mistyping? Voor vrienden van de fijnschilders: alle wegen leiden naar Leiden.


2200Lucia60

"Alle wegen leiden naar Rome." With all my due respect for the "pittoresque" Leiden, I like it more. And there are historical reasons for it, which I assume you know better than I, Joelson! Though, no worry, every country or culture has its beautiful sides.It's just, that we should learn to see things from the right perspettive, is it? Cheers, Lu.


Chenmoxin

I don't see "they have now all the applications" is WRONG in English?


Joelson00

It is simply a matter of the word order in English. One says "they now have ..." and not "they have now..." However, "They have all the applications now" would also be correct.


maredjouw

"They have now all the applicstions" is also correct yall

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.