1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He reads the newspapers."

"He reads the newspapers."

Translation:Lui legge i giornali.

July 16, 2013

28 Comments


wakwakwak3

Thats weird, it seems like you'd need lui in this case


NobleJohn

Judging by other languages I've learnt, the lui is optional when it's clear who you are talking about. i.e. In a conversation about a particular person.


mukkapazza

Right! Lui is optional because from the conversation you can tell who is being discussed and the conjugation of the verb (quite different from English!) gives even more clues. @UsefulBinkie you're close: legge is for he/she/it, leggono is for they.


bento_luiz

Which is not the case here


NobleJohn

It's one sentence without surrounding context, but Duolingo still tries to teach you that both forms are possible. If you want to be picky then without any context 'Lui' is equally meaningless; who is 'he'?


MarioBaluk

Yes but it could be she.


UsefulBinkie

You would have to. Legge is used for he/she/they if I'm right.


piccono

he/she/it/You lui/lei/Lei/Lei You is Lei (big letter)


Asharii

Are you sure? Pretty sure You is Tuo/Tui/Tua/Tue, lei is exclusively she as far as I know.


flatfive

As mukkapazza said, the cunjugation of the verb makes the subject clear. Note that in English we also sometimes drop the subject: "got up, got out of bed, dragged a comb across my head"


autarikos

what is the difference between 'gli' and 'i'?


derokhairy

you use ' gli ' before words starting with 1- s+consonant , 2- z , 3- vowel and ' i ' with the rest , of course both are used for male/plural


IriasYrenee

Why is the answer with "legge" two times in this question? How should i know which one is right?


raine180447

Isn't giornale also newspaper? The answer had quotidiana or something like that...


Sarbutt2

I get very mixed up when to using il , I or i, can some one tell me when they should be used and with what.


MazinHamee

There are fell It is( gli giornali) or what


ElladuJapo

So sorry, I mispelled newspaper.


_.8Kayla8._

Since "lui" ends with an "I" and "giornali" then why isnt it "leggi" instead of "legge"?


Danny486119

I see that it is different from english.If in english it is direct ..for me.Correct me if i am wrong.


cinziapes

why in this case does including Lui make it the correct answer, but incouding noi in we read the books it was wring


[deactivated user]

    It shouldn't be incorrect.

    "Leggiamo i libri" or "Noi leggiamo i libri"

    Both are correct.

    If it did come up as an error and you had not entered something incorrectly, then there must be a bug.


Fiona206063

    yeah you should add lui i think


NancyKatz

    My answer is correct but keeps coming up as wrong. Getting mad.


reneestacha

    I clicked both options but it said it was wrong.


Kathrynou

    I literally do not understand... I clicked the right answer here and it told me that I was wrong...? What is this exactly?


sidney365874

    fix that, it's so annoying. nothing is accepted as the right answer. have to redo it again and again >:(

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.