"He reads the newspapers."

Translation:Lui legge i giornali.

July 16, 2013

14 Comments


wakwakwak3

Thats weird, it seems like you'd need lui in this case

July 16, 2013

NobleJohn

Judging by other languages I've learnt, the lui is optional when it's clear who you are talking about. i.e. In a conversation about a particular person.

August 1, 2013

mukkapazza

Right! Lui is optional because from the conversation you can tell who is being discussed and the conjugation of the verb (quite different from English!) gives even more clues. @UsefulBinkie you're close: legge is for he/she/it, leggono is for they.

August 1, 2013

bento_luiz

Which is not the case here

April 29, 2015

NobleJohn

It's one sentence without surrounding context, but Duolingo still tries to teach you that both forms are possible. If you want to be picky then without any context 'Lui' is equally meaningless; who is 'he'?

May 8, 2015

UsefulBinkie

You would have to. Legge is used for he/she/they if I'm right.

July 30, 2013

flatfive

As mukkapazza said, the cunjugation of the verb makes the subject clear. Note that in English we also sometimes drop the subject: "got up, got out of bed, dragged a comb across my head"

October 30, 2013

autarikos

what is the difference between 'gli' and 'i'?

September 23, 2013

derokhairy

you use ' gli ' before words starting with 1- s+consonant , 2- z , 3- vowel and ' i ' with the rest , of course both are used for male/plural

September 27, 2013

kattattak

Wow, that's tough.

February 22, 2015

IriasYrenee

Why is the answer with "legge" two times in this question? How should i know which one is right?

March 9, 2018

Danny486119

I see that it is different from english.If in english it is direct ..for me.Correct me if i am wrong.

August 27, 2018

NancyKatz

My answer is correct but keeps coming up as wrong. Getting mad.

November 16, 2018

raine180447

Isn't giornale also newspaper? The answer had quotidiana or something like that...

May 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.