Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There are laws for protecting safety."

Translation:Er zijn wetten om de veiligheid te beschermen.

0
3 years ago

2 Comments


twrist
twrist

I feel like this should be obvious, but can someone explain why we need the definite article for 'veiligheid'? - Why can it not be 'Er zijn wetten om veiligheid te beschermen'?

1
Reply2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I believe that in English one needs the definite article as well, because it's not safety in general but THE safety of s region or whatever. It could be debated though. But in that regard I think the same reasoning could be applied to the Dutch sentence: it's something specific, so you need a specifier (in this case in particular, this grammatical function is fulfilled by the definite article).

0
Reply1 year ago