1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Är du tvåspråkig?"

"Är du tvåspråkig?"

Translation:Are you bilingual?

December 16, 2014

37 Comments


JDLENL

In case someone needs all of the swedish numbers from 0-20 right now: Ett, Två, Tre, Fyra, Fem, Sex, Sju, Åtta, Nio, Tio, Elva, Tolv, Tretton, Fjorton, Femton, Sexton, Sjutton, Arton, Nitton, Tjugo.


GabrielRPrada

Min hatt, den har tre kanter!


jvdn.aze

Does "en" also mean "one" ?


jvdn.aze

then can we say en instead of ett when we count?


adam11151

I came here to request precisely this. Have a lingot my friend.


Gaby754722

And språkig means language?


Arnauti

språk means 'language' and -ig is an ending that makes it an adjective.


Alosteko

For trilingual and further on, could one say they are fyraspråkig, femspråkig, etc.?


Arnauti

Yes, it would be trespråkig, fyrspråkig, femspråkig etc.


Nierls

So it's like the Dutch tweetalig? Twee = two, taal = language?


[deactivated user]

    Got this sentence right without peeking. The logic behind this and many other words is often obvious - English needs to regain it in a way-


Mercalyn

    Same here! I'm absolutely loving this språket!


Klgregonis

    English does do it, more than we realize, we just tend to write the words as two words instead of one. Twitter post, car accident, desert varnish White House, bird house (as opposed to white house) - all have only one main stress, just as if they were a single word. We also have words like doghouse. and bilingual is two tongued, it's just borrowed from Greek (and Latin?)


Autrelle

    "bi" is "two" and "lingua" is "language" in Latin. Many Latin words are common for different european languages and are completely understandable.


OsoGegenHest

    It's exactly the same logic in English. "Bi" means "two", and "lingua" means "language". Half our vocabulary is Greek/Latin/Romance, and that is the resource we use for coining new such words. "Bilingual" is as transparent to an educated English speaker as "tvåspråkig" is in Swedish.


_JesseKat

    Isn't Swedish based off of old Norse?


tempan

    Did anyone subconsciously write the same answer as I? "Are you Duolingual?"


    [deactivated user]

Roystone69

      I'm trying to be, Duo


bmb1988

      Nej, Jag är femspråkig.


Exorion

      I feel like this lesson is more like an introduction to composed words :D


BubblyMe-R

      And how do you say monolingual in Swedish?


Ungewitig_Wiht

      I'd imagine enspråkig


melodytwz

      Is the "k" in "tvåsprakig" an exception to the rule where the "k" preceeding i, ä, e, ö, and y becomes soft? Are there other exceptions?


4oYBIxtO

      Generally when a word ends in a hard "k", the "k" stays hard when you put "-ig" after it


DanielePrisco17

      Jag är fyraspråkig! Is it correct?


sotnosen93

      Almost. The last letter in "fyra" tends to fall away when used in compound words, so it's "fyrspråkig". It can even fall away when the number's just used on its own sometimes, like for example when you're keeping a rhythm ("One, two, three, four! One, two, three, four!" "En, två, tre, fyr! En, två, tre, fyr!"). The same thing happens with åtta (eight) turning into "ått". I'd guess it's to make it monosyllabic like all the other Swedish letters up to ten. This change doesn't happen in writing though.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.