"Är du tvåspråkig?"

Translation:Are you bilingual?

December 16, 2014

37 Comments


JDLENL

In case someone needs all of the swedish numbers from 0-20 right now: Ett, Två, Tre, Fyra, Fem, Sex, Sju, Åtta, Nio, Tio, Elva, Tolv, Tretton, Fjorton, Femton, Sexton, Sjutton, Arton, Nitton, Tjugo.

April 7, 2015

GabrielRPrada

Min hatt, den har tre kanter!

May 11, 2015

jvdn.aze

Does "en" also mean "one" ?

August 18, 2015

JDLENL

Correct.

August 26, 2015

jvdn.aze

then can we say en instead of ett when we count?

August 26, 2015

JDLENL

If you want.

August 31, 2015

eeethebee

And 'zero?'

February 24, 2018

Loodashell

Noll

April 14, 2018

adam11151

I came here to request precisely this. Have a lingot my friend.

December 26, 2017

javakaffe

två means "two"?

December 16, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes.

December 16, 2014

Gaby754722

And språkig means language?

February 7, 2015

Arnauti

språk means 'language' and -ig is an ending that makes it an adjective.

February 7, 2015

Alosteko

For trilingual and further on, could one say they are fyraspråkig, femspråkig, etc.?

March 31, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it would be trespråkig, fyrspråkig, femspråkig etc.

March 31, 2015

Nierls

So it's like the Dutch tweetalig? Twee = two, taal = language?

October 28, 2015

HBOscar

Yep

December 5, 2015

Kelirya

Got this sentence right without peeking. The logic behind this and many other words is often obvious - English needs to regain it in a way-

April 3, 2015

Mercalyn

Same here! I'm absolutely loving this språket!

May 4, 2015

Klgregonis

English does do it, more than we realize, we just tend to write the words as two words instead of one. Twitter post, car accident, desert varnish White House, bird house (as opposed to white house) - all have only one main stress, just as if they were a single word. We also have words like doghouse. and bilingual is two tongued, it's just borrowed from Greek (and Latin?)

November 18, 2015

Autrelle

"bi" is "two" and "lingua" is "language" in Latin. Many Latin words are common for different european languages and are completely understandable.

December 2, 2017

OsoGegenHest

It's exactly the same logic in English. "Bi" means "two", and "lingua" means "language". Half our vocabulary is Greek/Latin/Romance, and that is the resource we use for coining new such words. "Bilingual" is as transparent to an educated English speaker as "tvåspråkig" is in Swedish.

July 27, 2016

_JesseKat

Isn't Swedish based off of old Norse?

October 25, 2016

tempan

Did anyone subconsciously write the same answer as I? "Are you Duolingual?"

October 17, 2015

ChloKokx

Yes.

November 22, 2015

JuanBaer

Same here

October 14, 2016

Rebecca737642

Yes

April 25, 2018

Roystone69

I'm trying to be, Duo

May 9, 2017

LeonardoN.M

August 17, 2017

bmb1988

Nej, Jag är femspråkig.

May 13, 2016

Exorion

I feel like this lesson is more like an introduction to composed words :D

December 7, 2015

BubblyMe-R

And how do you say monolingual in Swedish?

July 30, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

I'd imagine enspråkig

August 6, 2016

melodytwz

Is the "k" in "tvåsprakig" an exception to the rule where the "k" preceeding i, ä, e, ö, and y becomes soft? Are there other exceptions?

August 19, 2017

4oYBIxtO

Generally when a word ends in a hard "k", the "k" stays hard when you put "-ig" after it

December 29, 2017

DanielePrisco17

Jag är fyraspråkig! Is it correct?

January 1, 2018

sotnosen93

Almost. The last letter in "fyra" tends to fall away when used in compound words, so it's "fyrspråkig". It can even fall away when the number's just used on its own sometimes, like for example when you're keeping a rhythm ("One, two, three, four! One, two, three, four!" "En, två, tre, fyr! En, två, tre, fyr!"). The same thing happens with åtta (eight) turning into "ått". I'd guess it's to make it monosyllabic like all the other Swedish letters up to ten. This change doesn't happen in writing though.

January 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.