1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você vai olhar para a crianç…

"Você vai olhar para a criança."

Translation:You are going to look at the child.

July 16, 2013

24 Comments


DaleWheatley

This is another sentence that has very little application in the world. I might use it in a court room or in some confrontational way but otherwise it really has no use. I would love if this software had a whole lot less of this stuff and more, "You are going to look for the child"


ironyisoverrated

I completely agree. While I like that DuoLingo has assembled a lot of fairly diverse content, including the translations, there are too many instances where the phrases have almost no real world application. It's not that many of the selections are wrong in the absolute sense that no one COULD express themselves in such a way. Rather it's rare that a situation would even arise for someone to choose to assemble these phrases if they even wanted to. Many language programs use a bland set of unimaginative, robotic phrases, like the much mocked "The book is on the table.", which isn't ideal either. Some balance needs to be reached between virtually random content that has little real world value and a perfunctory selection of "greatest hits" that don't stimulate the learner.


jolop17

"You are going to watch the child," is wrong?


microgriff

doesn't 'para' here make it look 'for' the child ?..


Paulenrique

no. Olhar para = look at / look for = procurar


DominoD87

How would one say in Portuguese 'mind a child'?


Paulenrique

If i'm not wrong, mind a child means speak to, to acknowledge someone, isnt it?


kcmurphy

No, it's to look after, care for a child.

Edit: whoops, I saw the reply below this after submitting!


Danmoller

Well...I don't know about "mind a child".

But "look after the children" is "Cuidar das crianças", and sometimes simply "olhar as crianças".


Paulenrique

ok... thanks... hum... searching now on net I found this:http://samosapedia.com/e/To+mind+someone


gaih

@kcmurphy I have to agree with your first response. Mind you, I don't give it a second thought jumping at your defition just because a child minder is to mind a child - widely used in UK at least. I have never come across the definition Paulo quoted either. It goes to show how varied the use of English can become in parts of the world. Then again, what exactly did I mean when I said, "mind you"? Close but not quite the definition Paulo quoted perhaps?


DominoD87

Oh, I didn't give enough context, with 'minding a child' I meant taking care of the kid as in: I'm going to mind my little cousins this afternoon.


peduzzi

The Paulenrique's sentence is also OK, but I think "cuidar" (take care) is more frequent in this context. I would say "Eu vou cuidar (dos) meus primos pequenos nessa tarde/de tarde."

Good question, btw.


Paulenrique

Then, we don't use "para". Can you mind my baby please?" = você pode olhar meu bebê? Thanks for clarifying.


mdmitchell

I thought Conta could be used to care for a child as well.

"Ela vai tomar conta as crianças"


peduzzi

Yes, this is also OK and very normal. Just a little correction: "Tomar conta das crianças / tomar conta de alguém". Another common thing to say: "Depois que seu pai morreu, ele tomou conta dos negócios da família"


Jones_Rick

Google translate says that "Voce vai olhar para a crianca" can be translated as both "for" and "to".


intcreator

"Look to the child" is more formal/antiquated but still grammatically correct.


Jones_Rick

How do you say: I will look for the child.


Paulenrique

Eu vou procurar a criança.


KTKee-EnglishEng

You will look to the kid?


MariaSilfverberg

What does this mean? Is it that the Child is pretty and that is why you are looking at the Child. It cannot mean that you are going to look after the Child (taking care) while the parents are away.


luless

Sometimes Duo requires to translate 'olhar para' as 'look to' i.e. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2671923 but most of the times is 'look at'. Unnecessary confusion.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.