1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Autos stehen entlang der…

"Die Autos stehen entlang der Straße."

Translation:The cars stand along the street.

July 16, 2013

57 Comments


cacophonyforever

Nobody would ever say this in English, ever.


alexiuscomnenus

Half of Duolingo's suggested translations are shockingly bad English. It makes me question the quality of the German I'm learning.


zengator

"Half"? Really?

Yes. Some are uncommon or unusual, but by no means every other one. And there's a difference between "well, I would never say that" and "shockingly bad English".

Perhaps when you say "bad English" you don't mean "ungrammatical", which is how I interpret that phrase.


Craig598356

Maybe not, but 'the car is standing down the street' is perfectly normal where I am, meaning it's stationary (parked) a few houses away from us.


cephalium

"The cars are parked along the street' would be much better.


claudjo

Maybe they don't park, but stand there because there is a lot of traffic.


lamosca.24

sorry for my knowledge lack but.. how can a car stand? does "to stand" perhaps mean "to stay still"?


zengator

That's basically it: "To occupy or hold a place; to be situated or located. " (see other nuances at wiktionary).


FrankInGermany

Yes, but an English speaker would never say this. We would use stuck, park, maybe even left according to the context.


CaseyBahr

Native english speaker over 60 years and it is not commonly said but it is perfectly understandable. Doesn't sound odd, just rare.


alex.tjn

Or maybe they do. The translation is only wrong if the german sentence could not possibly mean that.


UrbanLegend13

Ich gehe die Strasse entlang-I am walking along the street. Die Autos stehen entlang der Strasse- The cars stand along the street. Why is the second one in Dativ? Can anyone explain, please?


Wiederholen

"Entlanggehen" is a separable verb, meaning "to go along." When you say "Ich gehe die Straße entlang" the word "Straße" is the direct object of the verb "entlanggehen" so it takes the Akkusativ article "die". In your second example, "Die Autos stehen entlang der Straße," you are using "entlang" as a preposition (meaning "along") which takes the Dativ form, so the correct definite article is "der." Verstehen Sie das jetzt?


UrbanLegend13

Ach, ja! Jetzt verstehe ich das. Vielen Dank für die Erlkärung.


roman2095

Entlang is a two-way preposition. These prepositions take accusative objects if motion is involved or dative if there is no motion involved.


Simon264644

It's funny, I always learned that entlang is an accusative preposition...


jomcom

I was thrown off by the cars "standing". I've never heard anyone refer to cars "standing" in the street. The cars are idling, the cars are parked, even maybe the cars are sitting.


BenNew3

You've never seen a "no standing" sign?


zengator

Or a "Taxi Stand"?

Taxi stehen


ShadiHemid

still can't get it !? can any one clearly show what are the cases of " entlang " and when do i use genitive and when to use dative ? thanks in advance!


MichaelEhr

entlang is an accusative preposition, and Straße is feminine, so why is it not "die Straße"?


noncapisco14

It is very difficult with entlang. If it is used as preposition, the word can be in genitiv or dativ (very rarely also with accusativ) . For example "entlang des Flusses" or "entlang dem Fluss". If it is used as postposition (after the word) it is used with accusative den Fluss entlang. It would be also correct: Die Autos stehen die Straße entlang.


Larkspire

Können Autos stehen, or is that just as unnatural in German as saying that "cars stand" is in English?


Imnuts7

German, like Russian is specific about how an object is situated (lying, standing, etc.).


Voreinstellung

Do Germans usually say "h'n" when saying words that end in "hen" informally? It's just something I've noticed in German music.


farbodsalamat

I was under the impression that "entlang" is one of those adverbs that go at the end of the sentence.

Would someone be able to explain how "Die Autos stehen entlang der Staße" works, and why "Die Autos stehen die Straße entlang" would be correct/incorrect? Thanks!


dcounts

Die Autos stehen die Straße entlang. Die Autos stehen entlang der Straße. My question also. And if both are correct, do they have different meanings?


jimf42

Duo rejected "autos" and required "cars" ...they are the same.


paulclift

I have never heard anyone refer to cars as 'autos' in my life! :-)


CaseyBahr

German population or not, Autos is a synonym of cars. Used less commonly, but really surprises me that you have never heard it.


julidau

Got it. Thanks so much, as a ESL :)


aquarichy

I do in my area of Canada, but there was a large German population of settlers here before.


CaseyBahr

It was driven into our brains in previous exercises that entlang was a "strange" (Duo's characterization, not mine) word and always went at the end of the sentence. Why not in this case?


Didicet

Should've accepted the English translation "The cars are sitting along the street."


RichardAll840569

What I am wondering is why 'entlang' comes before 'der Straße'. In the lesson on prepositions in the dative it was stressed that 'entlang' came at the end. Eg 'Wir laufen der Staße entlang'


MattDeMars1

I would think that this would be "Die Autos stehen die Strasse entlang" based on the fact that it is "Die Autos fahren die Strasse entlang."


mg180man

A car can Stand ON the street or DRIVE along the street. They can't STAND ALONG the street.


zengator

Yes, they can. "Along/entlang" is a preposition that allows one to describe where the cars are standing: "by the length of; in a line with the length of; lengthwise next to".


mg180man

The cars stand on the street, not along the street.


YoussefLeo

Didn't we learn entlang in the accusative prepositions section?


jamesworks75503

"stand along the street" is not a normally used expression in American English. If the cars are not in traffic, they would "park along the street." If traffic were stalled, the cars would be "stuck" but they would not "stand."


DBlomgren2

Cars don't stand in English. Please change to: The cars are (parked) along the street.


zengator

This has been discussed already. You may be unfamiliar with this use of "stand", but your not recognizing it does not invalidate its usage.


BillWesley2

Another awkward english sentence by DUO!


RonanSill

Indeed and I note that several years on, Duo has not yet deemed necessary to give us a better sentence. Come on. Duo!.


florast7

My solution "The cars stand alongside the street" is deemed wrong. Sorry, that is good English.


BenNew3

It isn't incorrect English, but it is a mistranslation of the German. Alongside the street would mean outside, but adjacent to, the street (eg on the footpath), the German sentence means that the cars are on the street itself, in the same line as the street.


mg180man

No, it isn't really good English at all. Alongside does not mean 'on' and would, therefore, be incorrect


florast7

"Entlang" in English is translated to "along (the)" which in the physical world means on or next to the street pavement curbs. Have you ever parked in your life? "Entlang" is a strange word in use with its dativus and accusativus aspects. So you sometimes have to improvise in how to translate it. If it only means "on" then the German "an" should be a better word to replace it with its dativus aspects.


mg180man

No need to be disrespectful. I was referring to the English not the translation.


florast7

I was being factual. "Entlang" is one of those tricky words for which you almost need a locativus (see Latin) and that is clear from our short discussion. The use of "entlang" can be confusing. No need to give me a minus one. I am not going to waste time on giving people minuses. That is disrespectful.


CaseyBahr

The "Have you ever parked in your life?" was indeed showing disrespect. If you don't see that, then what can we say. Go on insulting people when you don't get your way.


wernigerode

Cars can not "stand" along the street - they are "parked" or they can be in a queue. People can stand along the street - it is that type of verb


BenNew3

Nah. There are street signs that say "no standing", which means you can't pull over and stop the car, even if it's still running. Compared with "no parking" which means you can pull over, but you can't turn the car off and get out. (Australia). So yeah I would say that cars definitely can "stand". It's the "along" I have an issue with.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.