"I know his password."

Translation:Ik ken zijn wachtwoord.

4 years ago

4 Comments


TessaNala

Ik weet zijn wachtwoord

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

That is possible as well.

  • kennen = to know in the meaning of to be acqainted with/to be familiar with
  • weten = to know in the meaning of having knowledge
  • Ik ken haar = I know her
  • Ik ken deze stad goed = I know this city well
  • Ik weet veel over taal = I know a lot about language
  • Ik weet ❤❤❤ wijn gemaakt wordt = I know how wine is made
4 years ago

sowrd299
sowrd299

Is "wachtwoord" related to "watch woord"?

4 years ago

Druif
Druif

Yes, watch/guard.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.