"Jag tycker om moderna byggnader."

Translation:I like modern buildings.

December 16, 2014

9 Comments


schudder

In other exercises, "modern" is often translated as "fashionable", which is also in the dropdown list. Here it is considered wrong. Is that simply because a "fashionable building" seems like a weird concept or is the meaning just different depending on the context in which it is used?

March 2, 2015

Crutypus

I think the primary meaning of "modern" is"modern", but it can also mean that it's trendy if you talk about clothes or something. Here it's just obvious that it's not this second meaning.
By the way, what shows the dropdown list has nothing to do with the sentence, every word has the same dropdown list of all possible meanings on every sentence where it appears. That's just how Duolingo work, so don't always trust this list, act as if it's not there unless you really forgot what the word means.

April 29, 2015

HoroTanuki

If I want to say "Me too", would I say "Jag med" or "Jag också"?

August 2, 2015

geunderstand

As a reply on a question both works but in other situations "med" and "också" have different meanings. "Med" means with and "också" means also. The english trabskations to the swedish versions of me too is "also me" for jag också and "me with" ( like a command to also be included ) for jag med.

August 17, 2015

kylebacon

Is "I like THE modern buildings" = Jag tycker om den moderna byggnader? Byggnaderna?

October 8, 2015

geunderstand

It would be "Jag tycker om de moderna byggnaderna".

October 8, 2015

amit_ax

Does the adjective "moderna" remain same for all words (en, ett or plural)?

December 1, 2016

geunderstand

No, "moderna" is only for plural.

En "modern" båt. Ett "modernt" hus. Två "moderna" byggnader.

December 5, 2016

amit_ax

Tack så mycket för svaret.

December 8, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.