1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "At the fair there are also s…

"At the fair there are also stands that sell candy."

Translation:Op de kermis zijn er ook kraampjes die snoep verkopen.

December 16, 2014

10 Comments


ijz3r

On Friday, May 1st, 2015 at 10:39PM EDT, this question finished my Dutch tree! :)


xipetotec

Not "bij de kermis"? There's even a painting, "Kaartverkoop bij de kermis" that illustrates this sentence.


Jamichael125775

Yeah, I also thought it would be "bij de kermis". I'm not sure why that doesn't work.


fcarelsz

Onzin, "er" is hier niet nodig. ("er" is not necessary here)


MentalPinball

Really? I had thought that every time we had 'there are' in English, we needed to use 'er zijn/zijn er'.


Jimmy_Neutraal

The "er" is an empty element, only there to give the verb something to work with if there arent enough sentence parts. However, in this sentence it is already stated what there is (namely stands) and where they are (at the fair), so in Dutch the "er" becomes optional or even obsolete, and as a native speaker I wouldn't use it in this sentence


Achim349471

I would agree with fkarelsz - the 'er' is not necessary here


wbram4

How do you determine whether to use "die" or "dat" in "die snoep verkopen"?


MentalPinball

You use die if the noun it's referring to takes de as a definite article/determiner or it's a person, and dat if it's a het noun.

In this case, die is referring back to (de) kraampjes.

For more information, please see http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.rl02 and ss.


Husha999

Kermis is not synoniem of fair

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.