Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"At the fair there are also stands that sell candy."

Translation:Op de kermis zijn er ook kraampjes die snoep verkopen.

3 years ago

5 Comments


ijz3r
ijz3r

On Friday, May 1st, 2015 at 10:39PM EDT, this question finished my Dutch tree! :)

3 years ago

wbram4
wbram4

How do you determine whether to use "die" or "dat" in "die snoep verkopen"?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You use die if the noun it's referring to takes de as a definite article/determiner or it's a person, and dat if it's a het noun.

In this case, die is referring back to (de) kraampjes.

For more information, please see http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.rl02 and ss.

1 year ago

fcarelsz
fcarelsz

Onzin, "er" is hier niet nodig. ("er" is not necessary here)

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Really? I had thought that every time we had 'there are' in English, we needed to use 'er zijn/zijn er'.

1 year ago