1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "At the fair there are also s…

"At the fair there are also stands that sell candy."

Translation:Op de kermis zijn er ook kraampjes die snoep verkopen.

December 16, 2014

5 Comments


ijz3r

On Friday, May 1st, 2015 at 10:39PM EDT, this question finished my Dutch tree! :)

May 2, 2015

wbram4

How do you determine whether to use "die" or "dat" in "die snoep verkopen"?

August 24, 2017

MentalPinball

You use die if the noun it's referring to takes de as a definite article/determiner or it's a person, and dat if it's a het noun.

In this case, die is referring back to (de) kraampjes.

For more information, please see http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.rl02 and ss.

September 17, 2017

Husha999

Kermis is not synoniem of fair

May 1, 2019

xipetotec

Not "bij de kermis"? There's even a painting, "Kaartverkoop bij de kermis" that illustrates this sentence.

August 1, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.