"You drink the water."

Translation:Tu bevi l'acqua.

July 16, 2013

47 Comments


Viaggiatore

Beve is for the third person. Lui beve or Lei beve. He drinks or She drinks.

July 16, 2013

Robbadob

Note that Lei means "you" in polite address (akin to usted but used less often). The word for "she" is lei with a lowercase l.

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019, 1:22 PM

map1118

Why not tu Bevi acqua?

September 8, 2013

lorendani

Because in Italian in the majority of cases you have to put the article. Here it sounds strange to me Italian speaker

October 30, 2017

Garruk

You can write 'bevi acqua' as well.

September 8, 2013

KurahashiO

I don't know if this is too late but saying "bevi acqua" it means "you drink water", you need to add the article "the" for water which would be "l'"

Bevi l'aqcua = You drink the water.

September 28, 2018

SandroAete

Se dice tambien, pero se oye feo ;)

July 1, 2014

Jayjac

Why is the article needed here?

March 31, 2014

alexisbutti

In italian you use the article more often than in English: almost everytime you see a noun, there will be the article too. You can also say "Tu bevi acqua", but it's far less used and actually sounds quite weird for me, as a native speaker.

October 27, 2015

faxims

what's wrong with: Tu beve l'acqua

July 16, 2013

SandroAete

Beve is tird person. Io Bevo Tu Bevi Lui/lei Beve Noi Beviamo Voi Bevete Loro Bevono

;)

December 23, 2013

Tanity21

Thanks

February 21, 2014

trlowry

It's subject-verb agreement. Similar to you is vs you are

December 21, 2013

Garruk

The right is 'bevi'.

>> Tu bevi l'acqua.

Did not you see the right spelling after you error's gotten up?

August 14, 2013

Ahmed-Alian

Tu bevi l'acqua

January 15, 2016

SandroAete

There are multiple correct answers/translations, such as "tu bevi l'acqua" "tu bevi acqua" "tu bevi dell'acqua"

December 18, 2013

JavanZigo

Why is "l'acqua" rather then "il acqua"

August 25, 2016

lorendani

Because acqua is feminine

October 30, 2017

Karwan427089

There is that thumb rule in Italian, if the word has an a at the end it is always feminine, and because there is an a at the start of the word you write l'acqua

March 30, 2019

Robbadob

No matter the gender, a word always takes l' if it starts with a vowel.

il ragazzo
lo spaghetto
la fettuccia
l'uomo
l'arancia
l'acqua

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019, 1:32 PM

reemaningo

What is the difference between bevi, bevo, beve

May 30, 2014

rena_dim

Bevi=you drink Bevo= I drink Beve= he/she/it drinks

July 15, 2014

AdrianaMQW

These are the Verb Bere (To drink) conjugated. Tip: https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=bere

January 21, 2019

rome1913

The articles and .verbs are.dificult for mi

June 6, 2014

ardiealonzo

I realized my mistake when I answer "Voi beve l' acqua" but when it shows the correct answer it says "Lei beve l' acqua". Why?

January 11, 2015

Robbadob

You were shown that answer because it's closest to what you put while still being accepted. The correct answers should be:

(Tu) bevi l'acqua.
(Lei) beve l'acqua.
(Voi) bevete l'acqua.

Lei (capital L, always) is a form of polite address similar to usted in Spanish or vous in French.

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019, 1:36 PM

lucianofinicelli

What's the difference between la acqua and l'acqua

January 24, 2015

Robbadob

L'acqua is correct. It rolls off the tongue better.

April 20, 2019, 1:37 PM

DaveVelo1

I used "ti" instead of "tu" and it was marked wrong. I fail to understand why.

May 24, 2016

Robbadob

Ti is a separate word, as in the you in "I love you" or "The doctor will see you now". It cannot be used as a subject, only as an object.

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019, 1:40 PM

sunil5555

Why "bevi" there? What is the wrong with using "bevo".And when yo use "bevo"

March 5, 2018

Robbadob

It's a matter of conjugation, like drink vs drinks in English.

bere (to drink)
io bevo
tu bevi
lui beve
noi beviamo
voi bevete
loro bevono

This way, you can leave out the subject of a sentence and still be understood.

Bevo l'acqua.
I drink water.

Bevi l'acqua.
You drink water.

Beve l'acqua.
(S)he drinks water.

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019, 1:44 PM

OpranIoanM2

Io bevo, tu bevi ...etc

October 31, 2018

Norah_7

why " il acqua" is wrong answer ? :-/

June 18, 2014

emilyfatch

"Acqua" begins with a vowel. When there is a word like that you combine "il" and whatever the word is. For example, the egg - "il uovo" is incorrect. "l'uovo" is correct.

June 30, 2014

SandroAete

Masculine articles: Definites IL, LO - Singular GLI - Plural Indefinites Un, Uno

Feminine articles: Definites LA - Singular LE - Plural Indefinites Una

When a word begins with a vowel, it is possible to cut the final vowel of the article.
E.g: La amica - > L'amica Lo uovo -> L'uovo

You can cut only when the article ends with a vowel and the word begins with a vowel.

Pay attention to "un", "uno", "una". Due to the existence of "Un", which is masculine, you are not supposed to cut the final vowel when the word begins with a vowel. Eg:

"Un uomo" and not "un' uomo". You use "uno" when the word doesn't begin with a vowel Eg

"Uno stadio"

Instead, when you are talkin' about a feminine noun, you can cut the last vowel of the article. Eg. "Una ora", can be written as "Un'ora"

It depends on You. Usually, we cut the vowels, because "uno uomo" or "uno amore" is ugly to hear. Also it was used in the middle ages. For any info, you can visit this site:

http://www.accademiadellacrusca.it

which is the official italian language academy.

Sorry for the long message, but it's hard to explain certain rules ;)

July 1, 2014

Akash_Polyglot

Çok teşeşekkürler

August 15, 2018

Norah_7

thanks :)

July 5, 2014

cjdizon

What's the difference if you say "Tu bevi lacqua" instead of "bevi l'acqua?" What's the difference with Tu and without it?

December 30, 2014

alexisbutti

No difference at all. "Io/tu/egli (ella/lui/lei)/noi/voi/essi (loro)" can always be expressed or not, except when the subject of the sentence is not clear. Eg: "Sono un disastro" can be translated both as "I am a disaster" and "They are a disaster". To be clearer, you can add the pronouns "io" or "loro/essi".

October 27, 2015

adidi3000

why not Tu bevi la acqua? acqua is feminine isn't it?

March 13, 2015

SangwornCh

Because it's same you are and you're ,la acqua and l'acqua it is like

March 27, 2019

Robbadob

Except l'acqua is mandatory, while "you're" is not.

April 20, 2019, 1:37 PM

GeorgeToba

You could apply to Noi or Voi. The answer should apply for both cases...

August 3, 2015

Alberto21873

One of my favorite italian senteces

December 20, 2015

Akash_Polyglot

Means in Turkish the sentense construction is like English ..am i right ?

August 15, 2018

David835181

Would 'bevi l'acqua' be correct here?

October 14, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.