1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You drink the water."

"You drink the water."

Translation:Tu bevi l'acqua.

July 16, 2013

79 Comments


Viaggiatore

Beve is for the third person. Lui beve or Lei beve. He drinks or She drinks.


Robbadob

Note that Lei means "you" in polite address (akin to usted but used less often). The word for "she" is lei with a lowercase l.

[2019/04/20]


Mokomar

Do you not capitalize lei if you start a sentence with it?


duogra

Yes. Lei beve l'acqua. Lei bevi l'acqua.


winter.263

if you are saying "she" as the first word in the sentence would you capitalize it or not? If you don't it'd be improper but if you do it'd become a different word. So which is the correct way?


map1118

Why not tu Bevi acqua?


wagner.furlin

Beve is for the third person. Exemplo: Lui beve or Lei beve. He drinks or She drinks. For I, You... Use Bevi.


Garruk

You can write 'bevi acqua' as well.


lorendani

Because in Italian in the majority of cases you have to put the article. Here it sounds strange to me Italian speaker


KurahashiO

I don't know if this is too late but saying "bevi acqua" it means "you drink water", you need to add the article "the" for water which would be "l'"

Bevi l'aqcua = You drink the water.


Aleister.Hunt

Se dice tambien, pero se oye feo ;)


Aleister.Hunt

There are multiple correct answers/translations, such as "tu bevi l'acqua" "tu bevi acqua" "tu bevi dell'acqua"


Mokomar

I also used "voi bevete l'acqua" and got it correct


Jayjac

Why is the article needed here?


alexisbutti

In italian you use the article more often than in English: almost everytime you see a noun, there will be the article too. You can also say "Tu bevi acqua", but it's far less used and actually sounds quite weird for me, as a native speaker.


faxims

what's wrong with: Tu beve l'acqua


Aleister.Hunt

Beve is tird person. Io Bevo Tu Bevi Lui/lei Beve Noi Beviamo Voi Bevete Loro Bevono

;)


trlowry

It's subject-verb agreement. Similar to you is vs you are


Garruk

The right is 'bevi'.

>> Tu bevi l'acqua.

Did not you see the right spelling after you error's gotten up?


JavanZigo

Why is "l'acqua" rather then "il acqua"


Robbadob

No matter the gender, a word always takes l' if it starts with a vowel.

il ragazzo
lo spaghetto
la fettuccia
l'uomo
l'arancia
l'acqua

[2019/04/20]


lorendani

Because acqua is feminine


Karwan427089

There is that thumb rule in Italian, if the word has an a at the end it is always feminine, and because there is an a at the start of the word you write l'acqua


David835181

Would 'bevi l'acqua' be correct here?


reemaningo

What is the difference between bevi, bevo, beve


rena_dim

Bevi=you drink Bevo= I drink Beve= he/she/it drinks


Alberto21873

One of my favorite italian senteces


sunil5555

Why "bevi" there? What is the wrong with using "bevo".And when yo use "bevo"


Robbadob

It's a matter of conjugation, like drink vs drinks in English.

bere (to drink)
io bevo
tu bevi
lui beve
noi beviamo
voi bevete
loro bevono

This way, you can leave out the subject of a sentence and still be understood.

Bevo l'acqua.
I drink water.

Bevi l'acqua.
You drink water.

Beve l'acqua.
(S)he drinks water.

[2019/04/20]


OpranIoanM2

Io bevo, tu bevi ...etc


NataliaFot4

Why do we sometimes use TU bevi l'acqua and sometimes it's just Bevi l'acqua?


terrena23

Le l' ne marche pas


ArisuneAkku005

Good luck have fun ! ♡♡


Thurayayehia

What's the difference between ('L) and (IL)


Gymnastical

I can see how l'acqua aligns with grammar rules but is there some regional thing where sometimes they say Ilacqua? I am aware that Ilacqua is a last name in Sicily, which sounds like it would mean "The water"


thepopup1

Why this makes no sense i got it right with beve


DhirendraK371302

Hiolkhghjiopooppppookj


rome1913

The articles and .verbs are.dificult for mi


ardiealonzo

I realized my mistake when I answer "Voi beve l' acqua" but when it shows the correct answer it says "Lei beve l' acqua". Why?


Robbadob

You were shown that answer because it's closest to what you put while still being accepted. The correct answers should be:

(Tu) bevi l'acqua.
(Lei) beve l'acqua.
(Voi) bevete l'acqua.

Lei (capital L, always) is a form of polite address similar to usted in Spanish or vous in French.

[2019/04/20]


lucianofinicelli

What's the difference between la acqua and l'acqua


Robbadob

L'acqua is correct. It rolls off the tongue better.


GeorgeToba

You could apply to Noi or Voi. The answer should apply for both cases...


DaveVelo1

I used "ti" instead of "tu" and it was marked wrong. I fail to understand why.


Robbadob

Ti is a separate word, as in the you in "I love you" or "The doctor will see you now". It cannot be used as a subject, only as an object.

[2019/04/20]


eleni.kn

I wrote: Tu bevi la acqua Why is it wrong?


JesuisVegan123

Duo è il migliore site per imparare una lingua


Olka.Fasolka96

Why I write: "Tu bevi l'acqua." and it's show me it's wrong?


CrisHorton2

Is il used with gender starting with a constanant, lo for a word starting with two constanants and la for a word starting woth one constanant? I now understand the l' is for words starting with a vowel.


CarizmahJ

Why is it tu bevi and not turn beveno? When is beveno used?


Adrian350799

I dont speak Italian


Patsy536249

Wow again for all the Italian grammar rulesjust for to drink


KarlaCarri142686

Sometimes the wording in English says "YOU" so I think it's telling me to say "TU", buuut sometimes I put that and it says I'm wrong and I realize I'm supposed to put "LO", because it's talking about me. I'm so confused.


adidi3000

why not Tu bevi la acqua? acqua is feminine isn't it?


SangwornCh

Because it's same you are and you're ,la acqua and l'acqua it is like


Robbadob

Except l'acqua is mandatory, while "you're" is not.


Shannon777552

I spelled acgua wrong


Omar473676

When do you use bevi and beve? Also, when do you use mangia or mangio?


Norah_7

why " il acqua" is wrong answer ? :-/


emilyfatch

"Acqua" begins with a vowel. When there is a word like that you combine "il" and whatever the word is. For example, the egg - "il uovo" is incorrect. "l'uovo" is correct.


Aleister.Hunt

Masculine articles: Definites IL, LO - Singular GLI - Plural Indefinites Un, Uno

Feminine articles: Definites LA - Singular LE - Plural Indefinites Una

When a word begins with a vowel, it is possible to cut the final vowel of the article.
E.g: La amica - > L'amica Lo uovo -> L'uovo

You can cut only when the article ends with a vowel and the word begins with a vowel.

Pay attention to "un", "uno", "una". Due to the existence of "Un", which is masculine, you are not supposed to cut the final vowel when the word begins with a vowel. Eg:

"Un uomo" and not "un' uomo". You use "uno" when the word doesn't begin with a vowel Eg

"Uno stadio"

Instead, when you are talkin' about a feminine noun, you can cut the last vowel of the article. Eg. "Una ora", can be written as "Un'ora"

It depends on You. Usually, we cut the vowels, because "uno uomo" or "uno amore" is ugly to hear. Also it was used in the middle ages. For any info, you can visit this site:

http://www.accademiadellacrusca.it

which is the official italian language academy.

Sorry for the long message, but it's hard to explain certain rules ;)


Akash_Polyglot

Çok teşeşekkürler


MrMuffin107

Needs apostrophe i'l acqua


cjdizon

What's the difference if you say "Tu bevi lacqua" instead of "bevi l'acqua?" What's the difference with Tu and without it?


alexisbutti

No difference at all. "Io/tu/egli (ella/lui/lei)/noi/voi/essi (loro)" can always be expressed or not, except when the subject of the sentence is not clear. Eg: "Sono un disastro" can be translated both as "I am a disaster" and "They are a disaster". To be clearer, you can add the pronouns "io" or "loro/essi".


Akash_Polyglot

Means in Turkish the sentense construction is like English ..am i right ?


youngbossparis

i checked it on google translate ha ha ha (:


Rachael579239

lol down voted 6 times. why am I responding to a comment that's 5 years old?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.