"You drink the water."

Translation:Tu bevi l'acqua.

July 16, 2013

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Viaggiatore

Beve is for the third person. Lui beve or Lei beve. He drinks or She drinks.


Robbadob

Note that Lei means "you" in polite address (akin to usted but used less often). The word for "she" is lei with a lowercase l.

[2019/04/20]


Mokomar

Do you not capitalize lei if you start a sentence with it?


duogra

Yes. Lei beve l'acqua. Lei bevi l'acqua.


Kakashi417301

Bevi (Tu) Beve (Lei)


wintercoll97

if you are saying "she" as the first word in the sentence would you capitalize it or not? If you don't it'd be improper but if you do it'd become a different word. So which is the correct way?


milkisink

What is third person i dont understand


EllieVeJinx

Third person is HE,SHE or IT :)


Isaiah_5714

Thanks for the advice


map1118

Why not tu Bevi acqua?


wagner.furlin

Beve is for the third person. Exemplo: Lui beve or Lei beve. He drinks or She drinks. For I, You... Use Bevi.


Garruk

You can write 'bevi acqua' as well.


lorendani

Because in Italian in the majority of cases you have to put the article. Here it sounds strange to me Italian speaker


KurahashiO

I don't know if this is too late but saying "bevi acqua" it means "you drink water", you need to add the article "the" for water which would be "l'"

Bevi l'aqcua = You drink the water.


Aleister.Hunt

There are multiple correct answers/translations, such as "tu bevi l'acqua" "tu bevi acqua" "tu bevi dell'acqua"


Mokomar

I also used "voi bevete l'acqua" and got it correct


faxims

what's wrong with: Tu beve l'acqua


Aleister.Hunt

Beve is tird person. Io Bevo Tu Bevi Lui/lei Beve Noi Beviamo Voi Bevete Loro Bevono

;)


JavanZigo

Why is "l'acqua" rather then "il acqua"


Robbadob

No matter the gender, a word always takes l' if it starts with a vowel.

il ragazzo
lo spaghetto
la fettuccia
l'uomo
l'arancia
l'acqua

[2019/04/20]


lorendani

Because acqua is feminine


Karwan427089

There is that thumb rule in Italian, if the word has an a at the end it is always feminine, and because there is an a at the start of the word you write l'acqua


David835181

Would 'bevi l'acqua' be correct here?


Kakashi417301

Ho scritto beve dell'acqua ma non me lo ha dato giusto perche voleva che mettessi il tu all'inizio


Jayjac

Why is the article needed here?


alexisbutti

In italian you use the article more often than in English: almost everytime you see a noun, there will be the article too. You can also say "Tu bevi acqua", but it's far less used and actually sounds quite weird for me, as a native speaker.


reemaningo

What is the difference between bevi, bevo, beve


rena_dim

Bevi=you drink Bevo= I drink Beve= he/she/it drinks


AbbySmol

One of my favorite italian senteces


sunil55555

Why "bevi" there? What is the wrong with using "bevo".And when yo use "bevo"


Robbadob

It's a matter of conjugation, like drink vs drinks in English.

bere (to drink)
io bevo
tu bevi
lui beve
noi beviamo
voi bevete
loro bevono

This way, you can leave out the subject of a sentence and still be understood.

Bevo l'acqua.
I drink water.

Bevi l'acqua.
You drink water.

Beve l'acqua.
(S)he drinks water.

[2019/04/20]


mscosnelmar04

Il ragazzo - lo ragazzi?


Nightslaughter64

So what is they drink?


ph.JVMIIY

So where to Use Bevi and Beve??? For you we can use beve? For he she it we should use bevi?? I dont understand.


Alby834337

Bevi acqua, how come that's wrong?


Kqykay

I did it right, but I forgot the period and it counted it wrong?


TacoX1

Why does "drink" change from bevo, to bevi, or beviamo, or bevete?


NikhilBisw5

How is acaaua spelled?


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between bevi and beve??


Ginger119305

    you drink the water o Voi bevete l'acqua?


Peter-Parker2002

    Bruh are you ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ kidding me? tu bevo l'acqua should be valid you dumbasses.


BartvanWij3

    I did not made i mistake in my opinion


Roberto274522

    can i ask whats the difference between


NebulaTheAlicorn

    why not voi beviate? isn't that the proper way to do that? nothing told me it had to be singular


Mihaela7Ela

    Does DL not take into consideration punctuation marks?


TECOS4

    L acqua seems to be correct also...


AlbertEd511

    Can someone show me the changes at the end of every verb when it agrees with the subject.


KoolAidMommyo

    why not "voi bevete l'acqua"?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.