Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuál es su cargo?"

Translation:What is her position?

5 years ago

72 Comments


rjw78741

Is this translation of "cargo" as "position" referring to an opinion or a physical location? Or could it be both?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Cargo in this phrase is synonymous of job, employment

5 years ago

dimitraleme

so it is the same with ´puesto´?

4 years ago

alfredoPacheco

yes, "puesto" and "cargo" are the same

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"Puesto" and "cargo" are not synonyms as far as I know.

3 years ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

I put job and it was marked wrong. This is today 6/11/15.

3 years ago

AlejandroLeon412
AlejandroLeon412

You have a job, and you have a position in that job.

2 years ago

Q.Hablar
Q.Hablar

still "wrong" 6/15/2017 !!!!

1 year ago

harrycallahan

so "what is his/her job?" should be accepted then?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They accept "What is his post?" Not so much job, as job position so they accept "What is her position?"

3 years ago

Patmitarn

That is my question too.

3 years ago

bal7774

The drop down box gave only cargo so I thought it was synonymous and lost a heart. Boo hoo

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

¿Cuál es su cargo; encima o bajo?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This does not mean location, but job position or charge.

3 years ago

skepticalways

Thanks, allintolearning. Can you clarify when to use cuáles or cuál es? Is cuál es used for singular, like "What/which IS your position there?, and cuáles for plural, like "What are the consequences"?

7 months ago

MemeMcQueen116

Cuál es = what is (singular), e.g "cuál es tu identidad" > "what is your identity (identity is singular, so you use the singular form)

Cuáles is plural, and instead of "es" you use "son", e.g "cuáles son tus pasteles?" > "what/which are your cakes?"

6 months ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

What's wrong with "what is your load"? Doesn't "cargo" also mean "load"? I could see a customs official put that question to a lorry driver. "What is your load? Bananas, olive oil or perhaps AK47s?"

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

Load means carga, not cargo.

4 years ago

homefire

Interesting. Load is one of the drop down hints for cargo here.

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

yep it is, as a verb. (I) cargo. From cargar.

3 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Muchas gracias, caiser, vielen Dank! It seems my German/ Spanish dictionary misled me: it gives "cargo" as "Ladung" or "Last" which means "load", but I see it also gives "carga" as meaning "load".

4 years ago

homefire

And I got caught again by the faulty hint. Reporting this.

4 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

"Cargo" can be a first person singular verb (from cargar), so it's not really a faulty hint. That's just not how it is used in this sentence.

3 years ago

Roger_Burke

Trucks with a wide load in Spanish speaking countries carry signs that say "ANCHA CARGA" front and back in case you can't see the blade or the bulldozer they are carrying sweeping half way into your lane.

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's CARGA ANCHA actually.

2 years ago

Roger_Burke

I saw it in my rear view mirror :-)

2 years ago

K1MJONGUNations

dang it he sniffed us out

1 year ago

Turgidtom

harumph, "charge" is intermittently accepted as an answer. frustrating :(

5 years ago

phemsworth

I do not think of this as the most natural translation. This may be New York English, but I think that "what is her job"? is a perfectly fine translation.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

When someone asks what your job is, you could tell them what you do for a living and may or may not give your job position or rank.

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Or "What is she in charge of"???

1 year ago

Q.Hablar
Q.Hablar

Absolutely NOT "New York English"!

1 year ago

Bifford
Bifford

"Charge" is a synonym of "responsibility"

But I guess that's not close enough.

5 years ago

TezraM

Is it? Oh, well that makes more sense. I thought this was charge as in price...

4 years ago

homefire

And I was thinking of something like legal charges brought against someone. This is quite a 'loaded' word!

4 years ago

droma
droma

Homefire, you are correct. "cargo" also refers to "charges" in the legal sense.

Presentar cargos contra alguien. = To present (bring) charges against someone.

4 years ago

learnTACO32

Why CUAL for "What"? I thought QUE means "What." Is "What" only used when asking for a definition of some(thing/one)?

5 years ago

Rickydito

learnTACO32: "Cuál" is used when asking "which one?". For instance, of all the jobs in the world, "¿Cuál es su cargo?". We translate it as "What" in English, but it really means "Which".

5 years ago

gernt
gernt

When getting testy with someone when speaking Spanish, just say "¿Qué es tu problema?. It never fails to get a huge laugh. It's "cuál es tu problema", but I mess it up on purpose sometimes.

4 years ago

daniel.w
daniel.w

does it mean something different then if you use qué?

4 years ago

andiness1

When determining whether to use cuál or qué, ask yourself if the question could be asked "which one is" and still make sense. If it can, use cuál. If not, use qué.

2 years ago

TezraM

According to what I read in another discussion, Qué es tu problema would be like asking "what is the meaning of the words 'your problem'?" I'm not sure if that's right though.

4 years ago

AndresNummi
AndresNummi

"What is his position" came up wrong.

1 year ago

Gaffen
Gaffen

Same for what is your position

7 months ago

dekurt
dekurtPlus

Could it be translated as "What is your duty?"

2 years ago

JohnAddiso

No one would say "what is your charge" in English, and if even they did it wouldn't be understood. They would say "what is your responsibility".

1 year ago

prinskorv
prinskorv

Would "role" function here? What's your role?

1 year ago

territech
territech

I translated to "What is your charge?" and Duolingo accepted it as correct, giving "What is her position" as an alternative. But I still don't know if in this context "What is your charge" means "What is your responsibility?" or "What do you charge for this item?" (referring to the cost). From this discussion, I see also the possibility of "What are the legal charges against you?" or something like that. Can "cargo" be used for all these different meanings? I hope a native Spanish speaker will respond.

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"Cargo" can be use in different ways, its primary meaning is a job. It can be used for an obligation or responsibility, as in: "You're in charge now" / "Estás a cargo ahora". It can also be used as you said, legal charges, "What are the legal charges against you?" / "¿Cuáles son los cargos legales en su contra?" It can mean taking care of something/someone, "Will you take care of my dog tomorrow?" / "¿Te harás cargo de mi perro mañana?" I think those are the most common meanings for "cargo".

3 years ago

territech
territech

Thank you very much for the clarification.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

cargo can also be used for criminal charges: está acusado de nueve cargos de asesinato.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

What is her charge? seems a much more loaded question than What is her position? :-)

3 years ago

DaveHarris809825

I believe the cost meaning would be translated with "precio" or "cobro"

Translations of cobro in the Linguee Spanish-English dictionary: https://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/cobro.html

2 months ago

Sporta-Ashura

"su" unaccepted as "their" :(

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Would literally correct, it's possibly less expected because position/charge is singular and not shared. ("Their house" makes sense; "their position" doesn't.)

2 years ago

logotha2

I put what is your task and it was marked incorrect

2 years ago

Roger_Burke

Could carga also refer to mission or responsibility?

2 years ago

Terry716536

What is her charge. That is how I believe it should be translated.

2 years ago

barrdogg2000
barrdogg2000

Giggidy

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

In English, "charge" is often heard in context of a nanny with her "charge(s)" - the child(ren) she/he is responsible for overseeing throughout his/her working hours.

1 year ago

Oxzowachi

I am literally typing "What is her position" into the answer box, and it is not taking it. I even copied and pasted what it said the correct translation was and it said it was wrong. Now I'm stuck on this question and it's my last one, and I'm losing more and more lives. What the heck?

1 year ago

snorrk

On the tablet app I heard, "Cuales su cargo." It must be my ears.

1 year ago

Stephen581800

what about "cual es su posicion?" (with the appropriate accents, of course)

1 year ago

Onig49

Why is "cargo" translated in one place as "post" and "job" in another? It's either one or both; if both, then it is not incorrect to use one and not the other.

1 year ago

JamesCaulfield1

I got it right on a hunch, but I played the audio a dozen times and it sounded to me like she's saying "cardo".

11 months ago

ScubaDi

why not "que" for what instead of cual?

5 months ago

terrispan

This is a difficult issue for me, too. I found this explanation on the web. I hope it helps: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/238606/a-little-help-with-qu-vs-cul

5 months ago

ajfox
ajfox

why is what is his job wrong? Still!

4 months ago

JuniorPolyglot

There.

1 year ago

Josh225142

It was Doggy but she was promoted to Cow Girl

1 year ago

Fred_Smits

"what is your freight " should be correct as well

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, that would be "carga" which is a different word.

3 years ago