1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Morgenmaden og frokosten"

"Morgenmaden og frokosten"

Translation:The breakfast and the lunch

December 16, 2014

25 Comments


[deactivated user]

    how do you pronounce "morgenmaden"? it sounded like she was drowning


lorenagay

    First, start gargling with water, then try to pronounce "morgenmaden". It should sound pretty close. Lol.


lorenagay

    Wow. So tricky switching from Norwegian to Danish...."frokosten" means "the breakfast" in Norwegian, but "the lunch" in Danish. What a lot of fun!!


ZinC19

    Also in Swedish.. 'frukost' means 'breakfast' (but spelled differently).


FlowerchildAnna

    In German "Frühstück" means "breakfast" as well (but spelled differently).


DougFunny123

    I still confuse the meaning of "og" with "or"


satbirkira

    I confuse godmorgen and morgenmaden when I type quickly.


Porter0722

    I think of it as "God morgan it is 3 in the morning" it helped me maybe it could help you


CScubing

    So do I. Any hints.


JBranch1998

    "The breakfast and lunch" should be accepted.


    [deactivated user]

      No, because frokosten means the lunch, not just lunch.


JBranch1998

      But the definitive article may be left off in a series in English, it is implied. "How was the food at the hotel?" "The breakfast and lunch were good but not the dinner."

      "How do you stay in shape?" "A healthy breakfast and lunch are central to staying fit."


      [deactivated user]

        But this is Danish, and it means something else.


JBranch1998

        But we are translating it to the English.


JBranch1998

        It's accepted now. Jtlyk.


ukuleilis

        "We're the breakfast and the lunch, yo."


JohnCleary1

        I always type "and" in english always forget to type "og" gets me eveytime...


Imapetsitter

        I'm reading this as breakfast and lunch--both have "en" suffixes. My answer was not accepted as one of the "the's was missing. This goes in discussion about these words


Sanchann

        There is a problem with the information being posted. The questions are being presented in English and I am being asked to write the answers in English. Also, I replied "the breakfast and breakfast because that is what was posted in English.


raviDahliw

        Manden og kvinden pronounce morgenmaden differently. He seems to say "morrnmelon" while she has a serious choking event.

        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.