"Morgenmadenogfrokosten"

Translation:The breakfast and the lunch

3 years ago

22 Comments


OliviaMaschinot

how do you pronounce "morgenmaden"? it sounded like she was drowning

3 years ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

First, start gargling with water, then try to pronounce "morgenmaden". It should sound pretty close. Lol.

2 years ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

Wow. So tricky switching from Norwegian to Danish...."frokosten" means "the breakfast" in Norwegian, but "the lunch" in Danish. What a lot of fun!!

2 years ago

ZinC19
ZinC19

Also in Swedish.. 'frukost' means 'breakfast' (but spelled differently).

2 years ago

FlowerchildAnna

In German "Frühstück" means "breakfast" as well (but spelled differently).

1 year ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

Good fun, eh?

2 years ago

DougFunny123

I still confuse the meaning of "og" with "or"

3 years ago

satbirkira

I confuse godmorgen and morgenmaden when I type quickly.

3 years ago

Porter0722

I think of it as "God morgan it is 3 in the morning" it helped me maybe it could help you

2 months ago

CScubing
CScubing

So do I. Any hints.

2 years ago

JBranch1998

"The breakfast and lunch" should be accepted.

3 years ago

OliviaMaschinot

No, because frokosten means the lunch, not just lunch.

3 years ago

JBranch1998

But the definitive article may be left off in a series in English, it is implied. "How was the food at the hotel?" "The breakfast and lunch were good but not the dinner."

"How do you stay in shape?" "A healthy breakfast and lunch are central to staying fit."

3 years ago

OliviaMaschinot

But this is Danish, and it means something else.

3 years ago

JBranch1998

But we are translating it to the English.

3 years ago

JBranch1998

It's accepted now. Jtlyk.

2 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

Accepted now...

2 years ago

JohnCleary1

I always type "and" in english always forget to type "og" gets me eveytime...

2 years ago

Imapetsitter

I'm reading this as breakfast and lunch--both have "en" suffixes. My answer was not accepted as one of the "the's was missing. This goes in discussion about these words

2 years ago

CurtisClem3
CurtisClem3

Weird

1 year ago

CurtisClem3
CurtisClem3

Weird sentence

1 year ago

Sanchann

There is a problem with the information being posted. The questions are being presented in English and I am being asked to write the answers in English. Also, I replied "the breakfast and breakfast because that is what was posted in English.

1 week ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.