1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Morgenmaden og frokosten"

"Morgenmaden og frokosten"

Translation:The breakfast and the lunch

December 16, 2014

19 Comments


lorenagay

Wow. So tricky switching from Norwegian to Danish...."frokosten" means "the breakfast" in Norwegian, but "the lunch" in Danish. What a lot of fun!!


FlowerchildAnna

In German "Frühstück" means "breakfast" as well (but spelled differently).


ZinC19

Also in Swedish.. 'frukost' means 'breakfast' (but spelled differently).


DougFunny123

I still confuse the meaning of "og" with "or"


satbirkira

I confuse godmorgen and morgenmaden when I type quickly.


Porter0722

I think of it as "God morgan it is 3 in the morning" it helped me maybe it could help you


CScubing

So do I. Any hints.


JBranch1998

"The breakfast and lunch" should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    No, because frokosten means the lunch, not just lunch.


JBranch1998

    But the definitive article may be left off in a series in English, it is implied. "How was the food at the hotel?" "The breakfast and lunch were good but not the dinner."

    "How do you stay in shape?" "A healthy breakfast and lunch are central to staying fit."


    [deactivated user]

      But this is Danish, and it means something else.


JBranch1998

      But we are translating it to the English.


JBranch1998

      It's accepted now. Jtlyk.


Imapetsitter

      I'm reading this as breakfast and lunch--both have "en" suffixes. My answer was not accepted as one of the "the's was missing. This goes in discussion about these words


ArnieSlate

      Do Danes start the day earlier than Norwegians? Is that why frokosten er lunsje?

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.