"Morgenmaden og frokosten"

Translation:The breakfast and the lunch

12/16/2014, 3:06:14 AM

22 Comments


OliviaMaschinot

how do you pronounce "morgenmaden"? it sounded like she was drowning

5/9/2015, 2:09:15 AM

lorenagay

First, start gargling with water, then try to pronounce "morgenmaden". It should sound pretty close. Lol.

12/9/2015, 5:45:37 AM

lorenagay

Wow. So tricky switching from Norwegian to Danish...."frokosten" means "the breakfast" in Norwegian, but "the lunch" in Danish. What a lot of fun!!

12/9/2015, 5:43:37 AM

ZinC19

Also in Swedish.. 'frukost' means 'breakfast' (but spelled differently).

4/8/2016, 5:53:25 PM

FlowerchildAnna

In German "Frühstück" means "breakfast" as well (but spelled differently).

2/15/2017, 5:57:08 PM

ukuleilis

Good fun, eh?

1/15/2016, 12:39:38 AM

DougFunny123

I still confuse the meaning of "og" with "or"

1/14/2015, 7:42:29 AM

satbirkira

I confuse godmorgen and morgenmaden when I type quickly.

4/9/2015, 12:09:00 AM

Porter0722

I think of it as "God morgan it is 3 in the morning" it helped me maybe it could help you

9/15/2018, 2:11:57 PM

CScubing

So do I. Any hints.

3/9/2016, 5:46:20 AM

JBranch1998

"The breakfast and lunch" should be accepted.

11/5/2015, 7:13:04 PM

OliviaMaschinot

No, because frokosten means the lunch, not just lunch.

11/6/2015, 2:19:30 AM

JBranch1998

But the definitive article may be left off in a series in English, it is implied. "How was the food at the hotel?" "The breakfast and lunch were good but not the dinner."

"How do you stay in shape?" "A healthy breakfast and lunch are central to staying fit."

11/6/2015, 3:29:08 AM

OliviaMaschinot

But this is Danish, and it means something else.

11/7/2015, 2:14:34 AM

JBranch1998

But we are translating it to the English.

11/7/2015, 4:02:26 AM

JBranch1998

It's accepted now. Jtlyk.

1/22/2016, 12:14:52 AM

ukuleilis

Accepted now...

1/15/2016, 12:39:04 AM

JohnCleary1

I always type "and" in english always forget to type "og" gets me eveytime...

6/3/2016, 10:34:00 AM

Imapetsitter

I'm reading this as breakfast and lunch--both have "en" suffixes. My answer was not accepted as one of the "the's was missing. This goes in discussion about these words

9/11/2016, 8:58:08 PM

CurtisClem3

Weird

12/17/2016, 4:42:37 AM

CurtisClem3

Weird sentence

12/17/2016, 4:43:35 AM

Sanchann

There is a problem with the information being posted. The questions are being presented in English and I am being asked to write the answers in English. Also, I replied "the breakfast and breakfast because that is what was posted in English.

11/8/2018, 6:43:33 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.