"The man's sister wants golden dresses."

Translation:Mannens syster vill ha gyllene klänningar.

December 16, 2014

19 Comments


jairapetyan

...och jag vill ha en kyckling som lägger guldägg.

December 16, 2014

Arnauti

Chicken is sometimes a false friend in Swedish. Your sentence is one case of that, because en kyckling can never lay eggs. That would be en höna, ’a hen’. It seems we draw the line between chicken and hen somewhat differently.

When it's seen as food, there's rarely a problem, but this is probably mainly because people rarely eat höna these days. Chicken soup can be either kycklingsoppa or hönssoppa though.

December 16, 2014

jairapetyan

Ah, interesting. Is sounds almost like pez vs. pescado in Spanish. Errata corrige: jag vill ha en höna som lägger guldägg.

December 17, 2014

3_pipit

so "kyckling" really means "rooster"?

February 23, 2015

Arnauti

Not at all, a rooster is en tupp. It's just that we don't draw the line between 'chicken' and 'hen' in the same place where English does. But kyckling is in many cases chick.

February 23, 2015

3_pipit

Ah, thanks. I'm still a little confused, though, I guess, because English doesn't really draw a "line" between chickens and hens, any more than English draws a "line" between "human" and "woman." Hens are (adult) female chickens, roosters are (adult) male chickens. But all of them (males and female adults, pullets, cockerels, and chicks) are chickens. So if hens aren't "kyckling" and "roosters" aren't "kyckling" - does "kyckling" apply only to the young ones? Or are some adults also kyckling - and if so, which?

February 24, 2015

Arnauti

The species is höns in Swedish. The adult female is höna, the 'rooster' is tupp, the chick is kyckling.

February 24, 2015

NathanHill16

I think you sometimes see remnants of an old use of "chickens" to mean chicks; mostly in children's rhymes and the occasional pub name ("The Hen and Chickens").

July 13, 2016

DanBeast666

It kind of like in French maybe? 'Poulet' being what you eat. 'Poule' being a hen and 'coq' being a rooster... Doesn't work for 'poussin' tho...

September 23, 2018

VarHyid

Why is "ha" required here? I entered "Mannens syster vill gyllene klänningar." and it's wrong as it has to be "vill ha". Can you not just say "wants" (vill) in Swedish like you can in English implying that you want to have?

Even in German, I'd say "Meine Schwester will goldene Kleider", for example, without "haben" and unless I specify some other actions (she wants to sell them or ... burn them), it will refer to ownership and nothing else.

June 9, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, ha is required when what you want is a noun. ha acts as a particle here: it is always stressed.
With verbs, it's just vill. Jag vill läsa 'I want to read'.
I wrote some more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

June 9, 2015

Alaukra

I'm sorry if this question is repetitive, but why is the ending gyllene, isn't the ending for plural -a?

January 26, 2016

Arnauti

gyllene is an adjective that doesn't change.

May 21, 2016

bakitgulpieter

why is there no de or den before the adjective here?

March 6, 2015

Arnauti

It's because in this sentence, she wants golden dresses in general, not some specific golden dresses (then it would have been de gyllene klänningarna and 'the golden dresses').

March 6, 2015

EvilAshe

So... why is gula klanningar not correct? We're talking about multiple dresses here...

August 4, 2015

Arnauti

But gula is 'yellow', not 'golden'.

August 6, 2015

SchonBaume

Is it correct to use vill instead of vill ha?

July 15, 2018

devalanteriel

No, we use vill for wanting verbs and vill ha for wanting nouns.

July 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.