1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The man's sister wants golde…

"The man's sister wants golden dresses."

Translation:Mannens syster vill ha gyllene klänningar.

December 16, 2014

20 Comments


jaiirapetjan

...och jag vill ha en kyckling som lägger guldägg.


Arnauti

Chicken is sometimes a false friend in Swedish. Your sentence is one case of that, because en kyckling can never lay eggs. That would be en höna, ’a hen’. It seems we draw the line between chicken and hen somewhat differently.

When it's seen as food, there's rarely a problem, but this is probably mainly because people rarely eat höna these days. Chicken soup can be either kycklingsoppa or hönssoppa though.


jaiirapetjan

Ah, interesting. Is sounds almost like pez vs. pescado in Spanish. Errata corrige: jag vill ha en höna som lägger guldägg.


3_pipit

so "kyckling" really means "rooster"?


Arnauti

Not at all, a rooster is en tupp. It's just that we don't draw the line between 'chicken' and 'hen' in the same place where English does. But kyckling is in many cases chick.


3_pipit

Ah, thanks. I'm still a little confused, though, I guess, because English doesn't really draw a "line" between chickens and hens, any more than English draws a "line" between "human" and "woman." Hens are (adult) female chickens, roosters are (adult) male chickens. But all of them (males and female adults, pullets, cockerels, and chicks) are chickens. So if hens aren't "kyckling" and "roosters" aren't "kyckling" - does "kyckling" apply only to the young ones? Or are some adults also kyckling - and if so, which?


Arnauti

The species is höns in Swedish. The adult female is höna, the 'rooster' is tupp, the chick is kyckling.


NathanHill16

I think you sometimes see remnants of an old use of "chickens" to mean chicks; mostly in children's rhymes and the occasional pub name ("The Hen and Chickens").


DanBeast666

It kind of like in French maybe? 'Poulet' being what you eat. 'Poule' being a hen and 'coq' being a rooster... Doesn't work for 'poussin' tho...


Sarah21189

Well, I dont think it would be laying eggs if it was a rooster...


VarHyid

Why is "ha" required here? I entered "Mannens syster vill gyllene klänningar." and it's wrong as it has to be "vill ha". Can you not just say "wants" (vill) in Swedish like you can in English implying that you want to have?

Even in German, I'd say "Meine Schwester will goldene Kleider", for example, without "haben" and unless I specify some other actions (she wants to sell them or ... burn them), it will refer to ownership and nothing else.


Arnauti

Yes, ha is required when what you want is a noun. ha acts as a particle here: it is always stressed.
With verbs, it's just vill. Jag vill läsa 'I want to read'.
I wrote some more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480


Alaukra

I'm sorry if this question is repetitive, but why is the ending gyllene, isn't the ending for plural -a?


Arnauti

gyllene is an adjective that doesn't change.


bakitgulpieter

why is there no de or den before the adjective here?


Arnauti

It's because in this sentence, she wants golden dresses in general, not some specific golden dresses (then it would have been de gyllene klänningarna and 'the golden dresses').


EvilAshe

So... why is gula klanningar not correct? We're talking about multiple dresses here...


Arnauti

But gula is 'yellow', not 'golden'.


[deactivated user]

    Is it correct to use vill instead of vill ha?


devalanteriel

    No, we use vill for wanting verbs and vill ha for wanting nouns.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.