1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La tua risposta è tutto tran…

"La tua risposta è tutto tranne perfetta."

Translation:Your answer is anything but perfect.

July 16, 2013

24 Comments


Voltaic117

It accepted "all but perfect", which actually means the opposite of "anything but perfect"... I'm not sure you guys meant to do that.


RicoT

The vagaries here seem to me that this construction should be avoided in both English and Italian.


JohnEdmond4

I just asked a native Italian speaker. It is a clearly understood, regularly used phrase in Italian, equivalent to "far from perfect".


Alex518387

That is exactly what I thought! My answer was 'all but perfect' was accepted, the alternative answer shown 'anything but perfect' has entirely the opposite meaning


Roger527376

This is difficult even in English... I think 'All but perfect' in fact means 'Anything but perfect = Not perfect at all'...


Roger527376

Addition: this phrase confuses non-native English speakers time and time again. 'Everything but perfect", I think, in English means 'It may be anything, but perfect it is'. Whereas in many other languages, 'anything but' means the opposite ( = 'not at all perfect'). How is this interpreted in Italian?


ScouserDom

No "all but perfect" means " nearly perfect"


Viaggiatore

According to this, there are two meanings to "all but". It can mean "everyone except" or "almost completely." "All but perfect" would be "quasi interamente perfetta" or "quasi del tutto perfetta." "Tutto tranne perfetta" would be "everything except perfect." Here's the source: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/all%20but


Marninger

La tua risposta = your answer
è tutto = is everything / all / anything
tranne = except / but
perfetta = perfect

Your answer, is, everything, except, perfect ~
Your answer in anything but perfect

But "tutto" can also mean: everything, everyone, anything.


Cheryl39110

Great explanation, this really helps. Thank you very much. Cheryl


Jaap411167

Thank you for the explanation. As a non-native-English speaker I translated it as "your answer is all except perfect" avoiding regular English expressions and it was accepted .


Voltaic117

Thank you for answering the question that I meant to imply there. XD


The___Idler

And, again according to wordreference, "all but" can translate to "tutto tranne" and "anything but" can translate to "tutto tranne". Is there at least an unambigious meaning of "tutto tranne" if we stay intra italian? Formica et. el. please help!

https://www.wordreference.com/enit/all%20but https://www.wordreference.com/enit/anything%20but


Jim606185

So is that good? - just short of perfect, or bad - anything but perfect ? If it's everything but perfect it means it's close to being perfect. If it's anything but perfect, it means it is bad. Any Italians here?

Il tuo gelato è tutto tranne perfetta. Does that mean 1. that it tastes like poison , or 2. that it has a little bit too much ice in it, but is otherwise ok.


dewluca

It's not showing above, the the translation seems to be "Your answer is anything but (or far from?) perfect." . . . something I say to Duolingo all the time! :)


CarmelAdam2

Love your comment!


Karen464153

Why "tutto"? Shouldn't it be "tutta" to correspond with the female "risposta"?


CraigPickering

When do we use 'niente' and 'tranne' for 'anything'?


Marninger

Niente = nothing (/nill/not at all/anything)
Tranne = except (/but/unless)


PaoloRegge

La tua risposta è tutto tranne CHE perfetta Manca io che


jaycarlyle

All but perfect = only just short of perfect Anything but perfect = nowhere close to perfect They are opposites, there is no ambiguity in English Most of us seem to agree on this


MichaelASm314026

I'm very confused now on the uses of "niente", "nessuna" and "tutto" for "anything". Any help?


learner48

Voltaic's comment is true, but no one at DL has addressed the issue after all this time.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.