"La tua risposta è tutto tranne perfetta."

Translation:Your answer is anything but perfect.

July 16, 2013

11 Comments


Viaggiatore

According to this, there are two meanings to "all but". It can mean "everyone except" or "almost completely." "All but perfect" would be "quasi interamente perfetta" or "quasi del tutto perfetta." "Tutto tranne perfetta" would be "everything except perfect." Here's the source: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/all%20but

July 16, 2013

Voltaic117

Thank you for answering the question that I meant to imply there. XD

July 16, 2013

Marninger

La tua, risposta, è, tutto, tranne, perfetta. =
Your--, answer-, is, all---, but--, perfect.

But "tutto" can also mean: everything, everyone, anything.

July 24, 2018

Voltaic117

It accepted "all but perfect", which actually means the opposite of "anything but perfect"... I'm not sure you guys meant to do that.

July 16, 2013

dewluca

It's not showing above, the the translation seems to be "Your answer is anything but (or far from?) perfect." . . . something I say to Duolingo all the time! :)

August 23, 2014

CarmelAdam2

Love your comment!

January 6, 2019

silkwarrior

Great phrase

March 1, 2014

PaoloRegge

La tua risposta è tutto tranne CHE perfetta Manca io che

June 22, 2017

Jim606185

So is that good? - just short of perfect, or bad - anything but perfect ? If it's everything but perfect it means it's close to being perfect. If it's anything but perfect, it means it is bad. Any Italians here?

Il tuo gelato è tutto tranne perfetta. Does that mean 1. that it tastes like poison , or 2. that it has a little bit too much ice in it, but is otherwise ok.

April 1, 2019

CraigPickering

When do we use 'niente' and 'tranne' for 'anything'?

June 24, 2014

Marninger

Niente = nothing (/nill/not at all/anything)
Tranne = except (/but/unless)

July 24, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.