"La tua risposta è tutto tranne perfetta."

Translation:Your answer is anything but perfect.

July 16, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Voltaic117

It accepted "all but perfect", which actually means the opposite of "anything but perfect"... I'm not sure you guys meant to do that.


RicoT

The vagaries here seem to me that this construction should be avoided in both English and Italian.


JohnEdmond4

I just asked a native Italian speaker. It is a clearly understood, regularly used phrase in Italian, equivalent to "far from perfect".


Alex518387

That is exactly what I thought! My answer was 'all but perfect' was accepted, the alternative answer shown 'anything but perfect' has entirely the opposite meaning


LaBuzza

La tua risposta è tutto tranne CHE perfetta


Viaggiatore

According to this, there are two meanings to "all but". It can mean "everyone except" or "almost completely." "All but perfect" would be "quasi interamente perfetta" or "quasi del tutto perfetta." "Tutto tranne perfetta" would be "everything except perfect." Here's the source: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/all%20but


Marninger

La tua risposta = your answer
è tutto = is everything / all / anything
tranne = except / but
perfetta = perfect

Your answer, is, everything, except, perfect ~
Your answer in anything but perfect

But "tutto" can also mean: everything, everyone, anything.


Cheryl39110

Great explanation, this really helps. Thank you very much. Cheryl


Jaap411167

Thank you for the explanation. As a non-native-English speaker I translated it as "your answer is all except perfect" avoiding regular English expressions and it was accepted .


Voltaic117

Thank you for answering the question that I meant to imply there. XD


The___Idler

And, again according to wordreference, "all but" can translate to "tutto tranne" and "anything but" can translate to "tutto tranne". Is there at least an unambigious meaning of "tutto tranne" if we stay intra italian? Formica et. el. please help!

https://www.wordreference.com/enit/all%20but https://www.wordreference.com/enit/anything%20but


Jim606185

So is that good? - just short of perfect, or bad - anything but perfect ? If it's everything but perfect it means it's close to being perfect. If it's anything but perfect, it means it is bad. Any Italians here?

Il tuo gelato è tutto tranne perfetta. Does that mean 1. that it tastes like poison , or 2. that it has a little bit too much ice in it, but is otherwise ok.


dewluca

It's not showing above, the the translation seems to be "Your answer is anything but (or far from?) perfect." . . . something I say to Duolingo all the time! :)


CarmelAdam2

Love your comment!


Karen464153

Why "tutto"? Shouldn't it be "tutta" to correspond with the female "risposta"?


CraigPickering

When do we use 'niente' and 'tranne' for 'anything'?


Marninger

Niente = nothing (/nill/not at all/anything)
Tranne = except (/but/unless)


PaoloRegge

La tua risposta è tutto tranne CHE perfetta Manca io che


MichaelASm314026

I'm very confused now on the uses of "niente", "nessuna" and "tutto" for "anything". Any help?


jaycarlyle

All but perfect = only just short of perfect Anything but perfect = nowhere close to perfect They are opposites, there is no ambiguity in English Most of us seem to agree on this


learner48

Voltaic's comment is true, but no one at DL has addressed the issue after all this time.


JulieWrigh390265

'your answer is all but perfect' was my answer which was accepted. This sounds positive - almost perfect! The given answer is negative - nowhere near perfect! what does the italian mean positive or negative?


Wendy876577

Here we go again. Something we've never encountered before, thrown in out of the blue. So unnecessary and so exasperating. Never mind about obscure idioms, let's learn straightforward basic Italian ffs!! Plenty time for idioms at a later stage. Really off-putting!


WhiteChristine

I agree, both the accepted correct answers are oposites. is it just another of these phrases you have to see in context?


Fosco62

'Tranne perfetta'??? 'Tranne che', 'fuorché'.


crollyanne

I wrote 'Your answer is all but perfect' which was marked correct. DL's translation is ' anything but perfect'. In English these two answers have opposite meanings so how come the are both considered correct here?


testa839

I put, 'Your answer is everything but perfect'. It was not accepted. Doesn't make sense to me.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.