"Ele escreve em negrito."

Translation:He writes in bold.

July 16, 2013

19 Comments


Mr.Robbyy

first time I've ever seen negrito... and it doesn't act like its a new word for me.

February 1, 2014

Danielconcasco

That happens to me once a week. It's frustrating, but for a free app I can't complain.

June 27, 2014

AlexDMcNally

So what? Why do people complain about this?? If you get it wrong, you are more likely to remember it next time! Besides that, it is hardly rocket science to complete a sentence.

June 5, 2016

DanielTietz

Negrito, itálico e sublinhado

September 18, 2014

garysferrao

What if the font colour is red. Then how do you make that red and bold… umm still "negrito"?

March 18, 2016

garysferrao

I wrote "He writes in black" and i got marked wrong.

March 26, 2016

garysferrao

Given that "❤❤❤❤❤" means dark, i suppose.

March 18, 2016

DominoD87

what this sentence means?

July 16, 2013

Paulenrique

Maybe a sentence describing how a person usually types on computer.

July 16, 2013

StrapsOption

This is normal.

This is bold.

This is italics.

June 29, 2015

MarceloOAZ

How to write in bold here in Duolingo?

February 2, 2016

StrapsOption

Put two asterisks on either side of the phrase you want to make bold. Only one on either side for italics.

February 2, 2016

544D

thanks my friend

August 17, 2018

Peter_Amor

Bold, italic, and underline

June 26, 2015

vincemat

Think "grito" in Spanish, which means "shout". So if you write in "negrito" then it's like you're shouting, but in written form. i.e. Writing in bold.

July 3, 2015

Marigorri

That makes sense, even if they are different languages.

March 20, 2016

Petros59

Does this mean, "His penmanship is bold," or "His writing style is dark," or "He types using a bold font"? We would never say in US English, "He writes in bold."

March 30, 2015

Paulenrique

The latter option =)

September 4, 2017

CMT-74-18

Actually, I think this translation is incorrect. It seems to mean simply, that he literally writes in boldface. Like for example if he is sitting at his computer and wants to make a point that he is writing about very clear he would write it in boldface. If Duo wants to use the more common meaning to the word bold than it should have constructed the sentence more clearly to suggest that his actions are bold.

April 21, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.