1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele escreve em negrito."

"Ele escreve em negrito."

Translation:He writes in bold.

July 16, 2013

19 Comments


Mr.Robbyy

first time I've ever seen negrito... and it doesn't act like its a new word for me.


Danielconcasco

That happens to me once a week. It's frustrating, but for a free app I can't complain.


AlexDMcNally

So what? Why do people complain about this?? If you get it wrong, you are more likely to remember it next time! Besides that, it is hardly rocket science to complete a sentence.


DanielTietz

Negrito, itálico e sublinhado


garysferrao

What if the font colour is red. Then how do you make that red and bold… umm still "negrito"?


garysferrao

I wrote "He writes in black" and i got marked wrong.


garysferrao

Given that "negro" means dark, i suppose.


DominoD87

what this sentence means?


Paulenrique

Maybe a sentence describing how a person usually types on computer.


StrapsOption

This is normal.

This is bold.

This is italics.


MarceloOAZ

How to write in bold here in Duolingo?


StrapsOption

Put two asterisks on either side of the phrase you want to make bold. Only one on either side for italics.


544D

thanks my friend


Peter_Amor

Bold, italic, and underline


vincemat

Think "grito" in Spanish, which means "shout". So if you write in "negrito" then it's like you're shouting, but in written form. i.e. Writing in bold.


Marigorri

That makes sense, even if they are different languages.


Petros59

Does this mean, "His penmanship is bold," or "His writing style is dark," or "He types using a bold font"? We would never say in US English, "He writes in bold."


Paulenrique

The latter option =)


CMT-74-18

Actually, I think this translation is incorrect. It seems to mean simply, that he literally writes in boldface. Like for example if he is sitting at his computer and wants to make a point that he is writing about very clear he would write it in boldface. If Duo wants to use the more common meaning to the word bold than it should have constructed the sentence more clearly to suggest that his actions are bold.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.