Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have lived in this house for many years."

Translation:Has vivido en esta casa por muchos años.

3 years ago

47 Comments


CliffJonesJr
CliffJonesJr

So is this the only example of present perfect in the whole lesson? I'm not saying it should be cut out or changed to past perfect. I just think there have to be some examples of different tenses to contrast with the past perfect or else the lesson is too easy.

3 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

It is a little frustrating though because you are expecting the past perfect and all of a sudden they pull out a presesnt perfect.

3 years ago

CliffJonesJr
CliffJonesJr

Yeah, my point exactly. You should be shaken up a little. If they let you get into a comfortable rhythm, predicting the answers based on the context of the lesson instead of the words themselves, then you're not really learning as efficiently as you could be.

3 years ago

golden.plover
golden.plover

At least that must not be done at the first level.

There is terrific amount of words to memorize when you go through it the first time, and tricks like this make the process much more uncomfortable.

Perhaps it would be OK to get this at level 3 or higher.

3 months ago

Nicolila

I don't think it should be a problem to leave the "por" out. If I said, "Has vivido en esta casa mucho años," it's saying the exact same thing, right?

3 years ago

Daniel.Luke

Yes, absolutely. "Has vivido en esta casa muchos años" is much more natural than "por unos años".

Except, of course "muchos" has to be plural.

3 years ago

SyamkumarR

Can we use "habian" if the subj is ustedes?, I tried it but DL did not accept. Why

3 years ago

Daniel.Luke

It should be "habéis".

"Habían" is "You had lived...", past perfect.

3 years ago

virginia456us

Yes, could someone explain why habeis wouldn't work? (Besides the rest of the words not matching.)

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

(Vosotros) habéis vivido (don't miss the accent) would indeed translate to you (plural) have lived. By all means report it if DL doesn't accept this. However, note that DL is heavily biased towards Central and South American Spanish where, I understand, they don't or rarely use vosotros.

3 years ago

joehhendrickson

What's wrong with "hace mucho años" for "for many yearsm"

3 years ago

Royraju

"Hace muchos años" implies that the action finished or took place a long time ago.

Can I say in English "You have lived in this house a long time ago"? I don't think so... I need the simple past: "Viviste en esta casa hace muchos años" (but not now) = "You lived in this house a long time ago".

3 years ago

joehhendrickson

Thanks. Apparently "hace mucho años" means "many years ago" not "for many years" just as you say.

3 years ago

Royraju

De nada. :)

3 years ago

Kopfkaese
Kopfkaese

What about "desde hace muchos años"? Or is this completely wrong?

2 years ago

Frank253980

hace muchos anos means 'many years ago' and implies that you lived in the house a long time ago and no longer live there, imo

4 days ago

RickCotner

Usted form should be acceptable.

3 years ago

Sofia-2005

The answer incorrectly translates "this house" as "esa casa" when it should say "esta casa" but I agree the verb form is correct.

3 years ago

virginia456us

i think the verb is correct, but maybe just because "pista" is used instead of "casa" that it's wrong. 8/14/15

3 years ago

Lisa255843

Agree!

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

... then it has been corrected. It now says esta casa (14/6/15)

3 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

So if I wanted to say: You HAD lived in THAT house for many years, would it be "Tu habias vivido en esa casa por muchos anos"?

2 years ago

esniqui
esniqui

The best way to translate this English sentence is : Hace muchos años que vives (vivéis, viven) en esta casa.

1 year ago

Meghan791333
Meghan791333

For all other Duolingo lessons, the "tu" form is acceptable for you. I don't understand how without context you could tell that this should be vosotros?

4 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

It's just a bad error message / correction.

habías vivido en esta casa por muchos años

Is what I put, and I'm guessing that you did something similar. But it's wrong because it is past perfect ("had lived") instead of the present perfect ("have lived") from the original. DL should be telling you that you've use the past perfect when you should have used present perfect and corrected "habías" to "has".

However, because the vosotros form is "habéis" in present perfect and that looks closer to "habías" than it does to "has", it gets confused and gives us the wrong correction:

You used the tú form "habías" instead of the vosotros/vosotras form "habéis".

habéis vivido en esta casa por muchos años.

It's right that we got it wrong, but it's wrong about what we would have said if we were right. Right? ;)

3 weeks ago

sallyrand
sallyrandPlus

Why estas casas rather than esta casa

3 years ago

MikeBlamires
MikeBlamires

Yes I got that as the model answer and am a bit perplexed

2 years ago

lavoslav
lavoslav

For some unknown reason Duo is insisting that I use the plural "casas" here even though the English sentence is clearly refering to a single specific house.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It seems "estas casas" was one of the accepted answers (2 months ago), but it is a wrong translation of the English as you say. The only think I can think is that maybe you wrote "estas casa" by mistake and DL was just matching the plurals.

2 years ago

lavoslav
lavoslav

I had written "Habeis vivido en esta casa ...". I opted for this because before that it marked my answer "Habian vivido en esta casa ..." as wrong and suggested "Habeis vivido en estas casas ..." as the solution. It marked me wrong in both cases and again suggested that the solution was "Habeis vivido en estas casas ..." explicitly underlining "casa" as the bit that was wrong.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

DL does have mistakes now and again. Report it.

2 years ago

Doseofrich

Why not numerosos?

2 years ago

MikeGraham8

"lleva muchos anos" ...porque no?

1 year ago

Lucille923922

Um i am tottaly ticked off because i have been studying spanish for four years and i thought i was fluent well i really always was bad at grammar even though i correct my friend all the time...

1 year ago

Ilene641582

What about "Hace muchos anos que vives en esta casa.

6 months ago

stonedmoon

i wrote Usted ha vivido en esta casa durante muchos años. and it was accepted

6 months ago

mazber
mazber

el "por" no es necesario, de hecho es mucho más natural y sin embargo da la solución incorrecta

6 months ago

BrianRottm

Is there a reason "has vivido por muchos años en esta casa" Is incorrect? I put that and was marked wrong. Is it bad grammar?

4 months ago

porkrind94
porkrind94

realmente duo lingo nececitan anadir los opciones que tambien son exactamente el mismo en ingles. sin contexto es simplemente equivocada a marcar habias, habia, o habian como errors en esta tipa de situacion.

3 months ago

StacyKincer

I used the tu form of haber and the whole lesson is on haber in the imperfect form. Why wasn't the answer accepted?

2 months ago

Mariza117439
Mariza117439

Does this sentence even belong here?! Duo gives me a different answer than the one above, and the Duo answer uses "habéis." Why do you want past perfect, Duo? How are we supposed to know which "you" you want?

1 month ago

Liam89927

i was marked incorrect for using the tú form as appose to vosotros, even though there's nothing here that implies it being more than one person

1 week ago

JamesD157602
JamesD157602

I thought the present tense could used in this kind of structure? So, "Vives en esta casa desde hace muchos años."

3 years ago

belldavi

While that would be a valid way to say the general idea, DL wants you to use the participle.

3 years ago

WONGLISIAN
WONGLISIAN
2 years ago

Lucille923922

Arrg! I am so mad that i got that wrong i.... Argh

1 year ago

NoelEtrof
NoelEtrof

Damn, I had to say that into the microphone and couldn't do it fast enough.

2 years ago