"Lui ha l'acqua."

Translation:He has water.

July 16, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MrSandreschi

Why would it be wrong to say "Lui ha acqua"?


Nicla24

Because in italian the article is necessary


adrianitens

"He has THE water" would also be a correct translation... I'm not sure which of the two translations represents better the true meaning of the frase.


temetimo

whats the point of putting the "l'" there anyways if theres no "the"?


AnnaRoark

Because articles are required in italian


MaxWindsperger

Yeah this one was the pick the words from the ones listed and "THE" wasn't available.


leowtyx

Actually it's not that hard to understand: putting l' in front of aqua makes pronunciation easier. "Ha aqua" vs "Ha l'aqua".


[deactivated user]

    Is that seriously the only purpose of l' here? Nothing else?


Jerollag

    Whats the difference between "ha and ho"?


Heather546378

    I have a hearing problem which makes some of the exercises rather challenging. Any suggestions?


mdantonio

    Ha or A..... Hard to tell difference, but I guess the grammar would be wrong...


katja4592

    italians dont pronunce h so you only hear A.it is the same way with hanno (meaning they have) when you will only hear ANNO


Caioco

    Thanks! You also helped me.


MARLENA570892

    Ciao sono italiana, HA è un verbo, verbo avere, mentre A è una preposizione semplice.


Taxodragon

    I could only understand half of whatt you said


AnnaRoark

    Basically "ha" is a verb and "a" is a preposition, so they will be used differently and you can only tell the difference based on how they're used


Nicla24

    Ha is possession


YoBoyChris79520

    soo i thought if you put l in front of something it would make it the there fore it would say he has the water


Gatu77

    When she says "ha l'acqua", it sounds like something Arabic. Imho, of course.


Sina608248

    The whole putting il and l in front of words thing is a lot like Al for Arabic words, e.g. Alchohol, Alchemy


9h8Y1

    Lui ha dell'acqua


Zita137221

    Would the question be "Ha lui l'acqua?"?


Asma246541

    Mi piace davvero tanto


CJP22

    The Italian says "l'acqua" so surely the English is "the water". I'm certain the app would mark me wrong if I translated that Italian & omitted the definite article!


Amy225254

    I dont get this sentence


NavoneelSe

    I can't pronounce it


Anastazija706471

    If I say - Lo ho and lui ha means that i/he had something (in the past)?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.