"Lui ha l'acqua."

Translation:He has water.

July 16, 2013

14 Comments


MrSandreschi

Why would it be wrong to say "Lui ha acqua"?

May 10, 2014

Nicla23982

Because in italian the article is necessary

December 30, 2018

adrianitens

"He has THE water" would also be a correct translation... I'm not sure which of the two translations represents better the true meaning of the frase.

January 31, 2014

temetimo

whats the point of putting the "l'" there anyways if theres no "the"?

July 25, 2014

leowtyx

Actually it's not that hard to understand: putting l' in front of aqua makes pronunciation easier. "Ha aqua" vs "Ha l'aqua".

October 26, 2015

mdantonio

Ha or A..... Hard to tell difference, but I guess the grammar would be wrong...

October 29, 2013

katja4592

italians dont pronunce h so you only hear A.it is the same way with hanno (meaning they have) when you will only hear ANNO

November 5, 2013

Caioco

Thanks! You also helped me.

December 28, 2013

MARLENA570892

Ciao sono italiana, HA è un verbo, verbo avere, mentre A è una preposizione semplice.

December 29, 2018

Nicla23982

Ha is possession

December 30, 2018

Gatu77

When she says "ha l'acqua", it sounds like something Arabic. Imho, of course.

July 29, 2018

Zita137221

Would the question be "Ha lui l'acqua?"?

April 11, 2019

Heather546378

I have a hearing problem which makes some of the exercises rather challenging. Any suggestions?

November 17, 2018

9h8Y1

Lui ha dell'acqua

January 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.