1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui ha l'acqua."

"Lui ha l'acqua."

Translation:He has water.

July 16, 2013

20 Comments


MrSandreschi

Why would it be wrong to say "Lui ha acqua"?


Nicla23982

Because in italian the article is necessary


adrianitens

"He has THE water" would also be a correct translation... I'm not sure which of the two translations represents better the true meaning of the frase.


temetimo

whats the point of putting the "l'" there anyways if theres no "the"?


leowtyx

Actually it's not that hard to understand: putting l' in front of aqua makes pronunciation easier. "Ha aqua" vs "Ha l'aqua".


Esen.

Is that seriously the only purpose of l' here? Nothing else?


mdantonio

Ha or A..... Hard to tell difference, but I guess the grammar would be wrong...


katja4592

italians dont pronunce h so you only hear A.it is the same way with hanno (meaning they have) when you will only hear ANNO


Caioco

Thanks! You also helped me.


MARLENA570892

Ciao sono italiana, HA è un verbo, verbo avere, mentre A è una preposizione semplice.


Ginger_cookie

You speak Italian good!


Heather546378

I have a hearing problem which makes some of the exercises rather challenging. Any suggestions?


Zita137221

Would the question be "Ha lui l'acqua?"?


Gatu77

When she says "ha l'acqua", it sounds like something Arabic. Imho, of course.


Sina608248

The whole putting il and l in front of words thing is a lot like Al for Arabic words, e.g. Alchohol, Alchemy


9h8Y1

Lui ha dell'acqua


Asma246541

Mi piace davvero tanto


CJP22

The Italian says "l'acqua" so surely the English is "the water". I'm certain the app would mark me wrong if I translated that Italian & omitted the definite article!


Amy225254

I dont get this sentence

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.