Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You played like a poffertje without sugar."

Translation:Je speelde als een poffertje zonder suiker.

3 years ago

15 Comments


BogaertW
BogaertW

I'm dutch speaking (from flanders) and I have never heard of this idiom before!

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

That's because you are a poffertje without sugar! Only true poffertjes with sugar know about this sentence!

1 year ago

kousael
kousael

Must be a very local idiomatic expression; native speaker from Amsterdam, never heard of it.........

3 years ago

ElisabethJH
ElisabethJH

I'm Dutch too and I've never heard this sentence either...

3 years ago

LindaVlemmings

I agree, I live in Noord-Brabant and never heard of it either

2 years ago

Festino_Lente
Festino_Lente

South Holland, neither... Like it though.

1 year ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Why can't we use, "zoals" here?

3 years ago

annevdz
annevdz

Hahaha, great sentence. Not common though, as a native speaker I've never used it or heard it.

2 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Is there an English translation of this, or is this a nonsense sentence? I'm guessing this is some idiom...

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It is a simile. Poffertjes are not very good without powdered sugar on top. :)

3 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

Is it a commonly used simile?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

I don't think so. That doesn't make it nonsense, though.

3 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

I agree - it makes perfect sense to me, and it's a clever phrase.

3 years ago

CapnUniGoat
CapnUniGoat

At this point I'm just doing this course because the sentences make me laugh.

1 year ago