1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You played like a poffertje …

"You played like a poffertje without sugar."

Translation:Je speelde als een poffertje zonder suiker.

December 16, 2014

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

BogaertW

I'm dutch speaking (from flanders) and I have never heard of this idiom before!

March 26, 2015

Rekty

That's because you are a poffertje without sugar! Only true poffertjes with sugar know about this sentence!

September 18, 2017

kousael

Must be a very local idiomatic expression; native speaker from Amsterdam, never heard of it.........

June 1, 2015

ElisabethJH

I'm Dutch too and I've never heard this sentence either...

June 2, 2015

LindaVlemmings

I agree, I live in Noord-Brabant and never heard of it either

September 6, 2016

Festino_Lente

South Holland, neither... Like it though.

October 21, 2016

annevdz

Hahaha, great sentence. Not common though, as a native speaker I've never used it or heard it.

March 20, 2016

Eryashnik

Why can't we use, "zoals" here?

May 23, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Is there an English translation of this, or is this a nonsense sentence? I'm guessing this is some idiom...

December 16, 2014

Simius

It is a simile. Poffertjes are not very good without powdered sugar on top. :)

December 16, 2014

Soglio

Is it a commonly used simile?

January 24, 2015

Simius

I don't think so. That doesn't make it nonsense, though.

January 24, 2015

Soglio

I agree - it makes perfect sense to me, and it's a clever phrase.

January 24, 2015

CapnUniGoat

At this point I'm just doing this course because the sentences make me laugh.

July 30, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.