1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You played like a poffertje …

"You played like a poffertje without sugar."

Translation:Je speelde als een poffertje zonder suiker.

December 16, 2014

21 Comments


BogaertW

I'm dutch speaking (from flanders) and I have never heard of this idiom before!


Rekty

That's because you are a poffertje without sugar! Only true poffertjes with sugar know about this sentence!


Robin541706

Hahahaha thanks for this


kousael

Must be a very local idiomatic expression; native speaker from Amsterdam, never heard of it.........


ElisabethJH

I'm Dutch too and I've never heard this sentence either...


LindaVlemmings

I agree, I live in Noord-Brabant and never heard of it either


Festino_Lente

South Holland, neither... Like it though.


Leo_the_seagull

You all got played like a fiddl... poffertjes without sugar!


Huan195584

Why are you guys here?? Are you editors?


annevdz

Hahaha, great sentence. Not common though, as a native speaker I've never used it or heard it.


Eryashnik

Why can't we use, "zoals" here?


ROBOBERT420

At this point I'm just doing this course because the sentences make me laugh.


DogePamyuPamyu

Is there an English translation of this, or is this a nonsense sentence? I'm guessing this is some idiom...


Simius

It is a simile. Poffertjes are not very good without powdered sugar on top. :)


Soglio

Is it a commonly used simile?


Simius

I don't think so. That doesn't make it nonsense, though.


Soglio

I agree - it makes perfect sense to me, and it's a clever phrase.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.