"You are in the wrong place."

Translation:Du är på fel ställe.

December 16, 2014

7 Comments


Adelhaidar

'i translated this sentence to: "du är i det fela stället" but it is not accepted. my question is: where is the definition form for the word "ställe"?, shouldn't we put "det" before the adjective "fel" and "a" at the end of it, and "t" at the end of the word "ställe"?

December 16, 2014

Zmrzlina

Swedish wouldn't use definite form in this case, that's why there is none here. A bit tricky indeed. Furthermore, fel is one of those tricky adjectives that don't want den or det.

December 16, 2014

eekboom

Is there a list of these "tricky" adjectives somewhere?

It is hard to google this specific question.

November 3, 2015

Bearzerker

Why är på instead of ligger i?

June 9, 2016

devalanteriel

Just idiomatic differences. You're in a place in English, but a place in Swedish. The exception would be if you're actually inside.

August 30, 2016

Nylre536

Why not platsen? Instead of ställe

August 17, 2015

Arnauti

fel plats and fel ställe both work. However it must be indefinite in either case because that's how fel works.

August 17, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.