1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You have a plate."

"You have a plate."

Translation:Du har en tallrik.

December 16, 2014

10 Comments


makmegs

I've totally forgotten but what's the difference between Du and Ni when saying "you"?


Zmrzlina

Du is singular, Ni is plural. Compare it to tu/vous in French, or thou/you in old English.


cjtherriault

Isnt ni also a polite version of the singular du?


Zmrzlina

No, it's not. The only difference is in the number.

There's a thread on Swedish politeness at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5591933, check it out for more info.


khaledamma1

Ni for plural....du is singular


crithitfail

I just realised the similarity between the Swedish and Russian word for plate! Тарелке)taryelkye/tallrik!


Andy642820

Because Russian тарелка is derived from Germanic word. But they changed L and R, Belarusians didn't change — they have талерка


JAYDENASKE

No, I have a bowl. Get it right, Sweden.


Sven-ken

why is 'en plåt' not correct?


Fred-3-CMY

Looks like "tallrik" and (German) "Teller" are related.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.