"You have a plate."

Translation:Du har en tallrik.

December 16, 2014

26 Comments


makmegs

I've totally forgotten but what's the difference between Du and Ni when saying "you"?

December 16, 2014

Zmrzlina

Du is singular, Ni is plural. Compare it to tu/vous in French, or thou/you in old English.

December 16, 2014

cjtherriault

Isnt ni also a polite version of the singular du?

December 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, it's not. The only difference is in the number.

There's a thread on Swedish politeness at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5591933, check it out for more info.

December 24, 2014

khaledamma1

Ni for plural....du is singular

December 21, 2014

ChoongRenHo

I just realised the similarity between the Swedish and Russian word for plate! Тарелке)taryelkye/tallrik!

August 28, 2016

JAYDENASKE

No, I have a bowl. Get it right, Sweden.

October 6, 2016

Sven-ken

why is 'en plåt' not correct?

September 13, 2016

jarrettph

I would venture to guess that this means plate as in a flat item. Putting this into Google translate gives back "sheet metal". This is just a hunch though.

September 15, 2016

Zmrzlina

That's correct. Plåt is sheet metal, or colloquially a photo.

June 7, 2017

jarrettph

Bättre sent än aldrig. ;)

June 7, 2017

margarine_hater

Dig means the same, why won't it approve???

January 16, 2015

Arnauti

dig is the object form, so you can't use it here. It's used in sentences like Jag ser dig 'I see you'. (compare to how you use me instead of I in English: 'You see me').

January 16, 2015

NanaLarsson

When i use en or ett?

May 28, 2015

jarrettph

It is almost completely random. Usually words referring to people are en. Also the majority of words are en words. It is tough but you get used to it eventually. If you are not sure use en as most of the time that is what it is.

May 28, 2015

NanaLarsson

looks so hard XD but thank tack sa mycket o/

May 28, 2015

jarrettph

No problem. It is hard at first and I still struggle at times but you learn to feel which one it should be and it starts coming naturally.

May 28, 2015

NanaLarsson

since im portuguese native speaker, im struggling in some things sometimes XD

May 28, 2015

jarrettph

I understand completely and although I am definitely not fluent in Swedish, I am happy to help where I can!

May 28, 2015

NimMalt

If you like exceptions, try learning german, we have plenty of those for you to struggle with :P

May 30, 2016

NanaLarsson

swedish is being hard enough! XD but someday I'll try german just for curiosity <3

September 23, 2016

Annina203905

When do you use du fot "you'? and when do you use "ni' for "you?

June 7, 2017

jarrettph

Du when talking to one person, ni when talking to multiple people.

June 7, 2017

coen3134

i chose "du" then i chose "ni" and it said both weren't right, why is that?

June 19, 2017

BBroxi

Why not platte

March 16, 2018

HiMeCriss

Why does tallrik remind me of the word tarelka in Russian, which also means plate? °.°

December 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.