1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er det nødvendige fundam…

"Det er det nødvendige fundament."

Translation:It is the necessary foundation.

December 16, 2014

6 Comments


Silvia60275

How is this related to people?


Adam_Waddington

the sentence doesn't make sense. In English 'It is a necessary foundation' makes more sense.


TheBigB86

Could 'required' instead of necessary work here? It sound much more natural in English.


astonjam

Fundament has a more crude meaning in English


asayumesan

Can this also refer to the foundation of a building or is it just e.g. the foundation of a concept or something?


Sijette

Yes, it means foundation

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.