1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "There are many countries."

"There are many countries."

Translation:Det finns många länder.

December 16, 2014

13 Comments


cynyork

Is there a normal way to say this using "är"?


SpecificCanary

Could somebody clarify finns vs. är for me, please?


Arnauti

Tbh I don't think anyone can totally clarify that, it's a recurring problem in the forums here, but a general rule of thumb is that är is for more temporary presence and finns is for more permanent existence. This is why det är en fluga i mjölken 'there is a fly in the milk' is preferred, but är wouldn't work in this sentence.


lesliewilman

Is this the only ett word which has a plural ending?


Zmrzlina

No, there are quite a few of them. All ett-words that end in a wovel take -n in the plural, for example.

What goes on here is a pattern that transcends grammatical gender; many words that end in -and get -änder in plural. Among them we find änder, händer, stränder, tänder (ducks, hands, beaches, teeth).


Lundgren8

However, all of your examples are en-words. "Land" is an exception to this rule, being an ett-word following this pattern which is because the plural form was borrowed from German. I refer further to this list.


Zmrzlina

True that. Thanks!


CapdeBurro

There are two words to say duck?


Zmrzlina

Yes. All ducks are änder, but only the domesticated ones are ankor.


commander_fett

So, is there a word "(ett) land" which means land or country, and another word "(en) länd" which just means country? Or are the two mixed somehow?


Giota306254

can someone please write the correct translation of: a country, the country, countries, the countries?


devalanteriel
  • a country = ett land
  • the country = landet
  • countries = länder
  • the countries = länderna
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.