1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zijn Vlieland en Texel alle …

"Zijn Vlieland en Texel alle waddeneilanden?"

Translation:Are Vlieland and Texel all the wadden islands?

December 16, 2014

15 Comments


Rekty

[Vliland] en [Tessel].


Andrew361416

The English translation makes no sense.

There are more Wadden Islands than Vlieland and Texel. So, the questions that could be asked are:

Are V and T the only Wadden Islands

Are the Wadden Islands V & T?

Are V and T both Wadden Islands

Are V and T also Wadden Islands


ofred19

I am also confused by this and would love an answer.


MentalPinball

I think they meant 'all of the Wadden Islands'.


StayFun

The lady pronounces 'Vlieland' as 'Vliëland'.


Repelsteeltje

No way. Terschelling, Ameland and Schiermonnikoog are also waddeneilanden. By the way it is Vlieland (pronounce vlie as flea) and Tessel ( the x from Texel is pronounced as double s)


chartsman

And what are actually "wadden" islands? I'm kind of embarrassed to ask given I went to Terschelling not even 2 weeks ago...


RemcoVonk

They are Islands in the Waddensea ;) :P. "Wadden" are the sandbanks in the waddensea over which you can walk to some islands when it is low tide.


-Jurjen-

There are Dutch, German and Danish Wadden Islands.


Bill637016

How would you say 'are Vlieland and Texel all [both] wadden islands?'

vs

'Are Vlieland and Texel all the wadden islands?'

Is the Dutch the same for both of these sentences? In English they have different meanings.


RemcoVonk

'Are Vlieland and Texel all/both wadden islands?' = Zijn Vlieland en Texel (allemaal/)beide wadden eilanden?

The sentence above can (IMHO) only mean 'Are Vlieland and Texel all the wadden islands (that exist)'.


Robert405687

I think alle needs to be translates as both rather than all in this sentence.


RemcoVonk

'Are Vlieland and Texel all/both wadden islands?' = Zijn Vlieland en Texel (allemaal/)beide wadden eilanden?

The sentence above can (IMHO) only mean 'Are Vlieland and Texel all the wadden islands (that exist)'.


MichaelTip2

Surely, being a question, the answer would be "No, there are other wadden islands", or something like that. "Nee, er zijn andere waddeneilanden!"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.