"Du är lik din bror."

Translation:You look like your brother.

December 16, 2014

45 Comments


owngrfld

How would you say "You are like your brother"? i.e. a way that doesn't specify in looks alone.

December 16, 2014

Lundgren8

Du är som din bror.

Som means as, like as in ”Cold as ice” and ”Hurts like hell” and similar similes.

December 16, 2014

Jan-Olav

Could also be 'Du är likadan som din bror'.

January 15, 2015

owngrfld

Tack!

December 16, 2014

eleviken

I didn't know that, thanks :)

June 9, 2015

amit_ax

"You are like your brother" is also a correct translation according to Duolingo here.

November 11, 2016

g.uh

When I use lik, som and ser ut ?

July 14, 2015

JoakimEk

Speaking from personal use rather than actually knowing any rules, I'd say:

"x ser ut som z" is used for appearance only (x looks like z). You can specify other type of likness with e.g "x låter som y" (x sounds like y) etc.

"x är som z" is used more for z as a "concept" than one specific thing, e.g "mitt rum är som en bastu" (my room is like a sauna).

"x är lik z" is usually about appearance, but can be for other likeness too. To avoid misunderstanding, one should usually specify that it is not appearance that is meant, unless it is obvious (so "Du är lik Mr Bean" (~you are like Mr.Bean) would typically be understood to mean they look alike, if you want it to mean in how they behave, one preferably should say e.g "Du liknar Mr Bean till sättet". Though if you say "Den här låten liknar nationalsången" (This tune resembles the national anthem) it can't really be about looks, so no specification is needed.)

"x liknar z" is almost always interchangeable with "x är lik z", except for a few set phrases.

"x är likadan som z" indicate higher level of likeness, and can often be translated to "same" rather than "similar". Sometime one will her one Swede say e.g "Jag har samma bil som du", and the other might teasingly point out "Nej, men du har en likadan bil som jag", since the first one kind of mean that there is just one car and we both have it, while the second means the two cars are of the same make and model. (I have the same car as you)

October 15, 2017

lebruit1

Why does « You are looking like your brother » is marked as wrong?

February 13, 2015

Arnauti

Generally, continuous forms of verbs that have a static meaning should be avoided in English. Sometimes they get another meaning, like is seeing which means date instead of see.

Other examples of stative verbs are “like”, “have”, and “taste”. The progresssive form cannot be used for talking about habits or routines.

And other users, please don't downvote questions like this, at least not when they're already at the bottom of the page. It's quite legitimate to ask questions about English too, and the answers to questions like this one can be very useful.

May 29, 2015

paulthompson3

could this phrase also mean you are like your brother as in mannerisms and not in just physical appearance

June 2, 2017

Arnauti

Yes.

June 2, 2017

tredjedotter

so swedish does not have gerunds, or any form that would work for a verb to become the subject_? or can an infinitive be a subject?

March 20, 2016

Arnauti

The infinitive can be a subject. Att segla är nödvändigt 'Sailing is necessary'.

March 20, 2016

tredjedotter

so as a native speaker, do you think infinitive "to sail" or does it seem like a different meaning? I ask, since you translated it like a gerund.
Also, do you think in English, or any other language? Not to be personal, but since you have/or are studying so many languages, it seems unimaginable that you could know so many languages and think in several. I lived in Germany for a year(many years ago), but there are some German words or idioms that say the meaning so much better than in English, that they still come to my mind more than the English words. Some languages capture the meaning of the words so much better, they should be taken into English. Thanks.

March 21, 2016

Arnauti

For some reason I thought that was the common way of saying it in English. I tried googling it now but I get somewhat confusing results: Wikipedia gives it with 'to sail', but I get more hits on Google for 'sailing is necessary' than for 'to sail is necessary'. Anyway it doesn't really matter in itself, the Swedish infinitive corresponds to both in English in cases like this. It's more a matter of which one fits best in which context in English.

I wanted to come back here because I thought of something yesterday that I wanted to add: while we don't have a gerund and the active participle (in this case seglande) rarely works as a subject, we have a lot of abstract nouns, in many cases created from verbs. In this case, that form is segling, which is not a verb at all, but it's a so-called verbal noun. It can fill any function other nouns can. So you could say either att segla är kul which would be 'sailing is fun' or 'to sail is fun', but also segling är kul which means 'sailing [the activity] is fun'.

As for what language I think in, it varies. I'm not always aware of it, but I've noticed I usually think in English when I'm on here. I can think for a while in one language, even one I don't know that well, and then switch to another one… it varies a lot.

March 21, 2016

Jamesallenpalmer

That is a very strange sentence in English. As a native speaker of English I can understand what it implies but it sounds very strange indeed.

March 27, 2015

mokane3562

Because you would not use the continuous form of to look here. I'm afraid I can't tell you why because I only speak my language, not study it haha. Perhaps someone with a better linguistics background can help. The best I can do is link this article which seems to explain some rules to follow when deciding whether to use the continuous tense or not.

May 1, 2015

Glennebanan

Yeah, it's probably not correct in this example I'd say, but there ARE possibilities out there for using the continuous 'you are looking like' in a colloquial manner.

Say your little brother is growing up and wearing nicer clothes and your mom says to him, "Hey, you're looking like your brother these days!"

May 4, 2015

Chris-Butler

Basically because that sentence doesn't work in English

March 2, 2017

Kreilyn

Could vara lik be like ser ut?

April 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, not really. They amount to "be similar to" and "look like" and I think there is a relevant difference.

July 14, 2015

Kreilyn

Uhmm, it seems to make sense! Thanks!

July 14, 2015

klascolin

I am a little confused. Is "Du är lik din bror" the same as "Du ser ut som din bror"? Do Both of them imply that "you look (physically) like your brother?"

March 10, 2016

4oYBIxtO

It could mean that the two look the same, but it could also mean that they act in a similar way

December 9, 2017

sustained

I saw that "You look like your brother" is one of the accepted answers but would that not be something along the lines of "Du ser ut lik din bror"?

In my eyes, the phrase " you are like X" means that you act like (or have a similar personality to) X.

March 29, 2015

Arnauti

You cannot say Du ser ut lik din bror, but you can say Du ser ut som din bror. It's true that är lik is not necessarily about looks, but it usually is.

You are like would be Du är som in Swedish, so lik is a bit of a false friend here.

May 29, 2015

Jan-Olav

Another way to express that meaning would be 'Du ser likadan ut som din bror'.

April 5, 2015

guha

The opposite of this would be "du ar inte lik din bror", right? Or would "inte" go after "lik" since this is a verb phrase?

April 24, 2015

Jan-Olav

You placed 'inte' correctly after the verb.

May 30, 2015

Kaminegg

Curious why not "Du liknar din bror."

May 29, 2015

Arnauti

That is also accepted as a translation of the English sentence here. I don't think there's any real difference in meaning between Du liknar din bror and Du är lik din bror.

May 29, 2015

gabzerbinatoEng

Is the "lik" in this sentence used in the -ett form?

June 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, ett lik means a corpse... The word lik here means "similar".

July 14, 2015

buttoncake

I wrote - You are similar to your brother- but it was marked wrong. I am wondering if this is this is actually an acceptable translation? thanks

July 7, 2017

thorr18

Maybe, but the Swedish phrase usually means "look similar to", rather than "are similar to".

July 16, 2017

buttoncake

Got it, thanks. Didn't know that it mostly referred to looks.

July 18, 2017

person222222

Is lik only used for this set phrase or does it have other meanings, too.

September 19, 2015

thorr18

It can be used in other phrases, such as vara lik.

June 19, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

This looks like english if you know that the D comes from a changed TH sound.

March 22, 2016

thorr18

Except for the fact that the English "You are like your brother" does not usually refer to physical appearances, while the Swedish version does.

May 19, 2016

Piotr389753

"You are alike your brother." is bad?" Even if so, it's my English, not my Swedish which is wrong.

July 9, 2017

thorr18

In English, you can say either "You and your brother look alike." Or say "You look like your brother"

July 10, 2017

NickPugin

You and your brother are alike?

September 12, 2018

sotnosen93

I think that might be a bit too far from the Swedish sentence construction-wise. It would backtranslate to "Du och din bror är lika(dana)".

January 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.