Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella no me dijo."

Translation:She did not tell me.

5 years ago

24 Comments


Juan-Guillermo

dijo: "Tell" is not even one of the options on the word dijo

5 years ago

joander
joander

I know. I said she did not call me, but got it wrong. Mean owl.

4 years ago

lurnid
lurnid

Yeah, same here

4 years ago

mark-in-cal

This is a tricky one. Normally, "ella me dijo" would translate as "she said to me" or "she told me." To make this negative in English, I used "she did not tell me" which was accepted. Saying "she did not said to me" isnt proper English although I cant explain why. ("she did not say to me" is proper English but not sure Duolingo would accept that.).

4 years ago

B5Jasmine
B5Jasmine

She did not said to me is incorrect because the "did not" is already past tense, so you need the infinitive "say" - she did not say

4 years ago

babybrotherangel

That is what I told them. I wrote "she did not say it to me." I was trying to stay in their parameters.

4 years ago

TexMexChica

I said, "She did not speak to me." I'm not clear on why it's in correct. Any comments?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

To speak is usually translated as hablar

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

The English word "speak" is sometimes a synonym for the English word "tell."

La palabra en inglés "speak" es a veces un sinónimo de la palabra en inglés "tell".

8 months ago

Fake_Name

Why is it not "She did not say to me"

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English when we use say we expect you to actually put the words said next. Say requires a direct object in English and we are left hanging. (Say what?!!) We use tell when we do not include the quote. We use it to tell a story, tell what happened, tell what you know, or tell someone something, but we do not have to put a direct object if we do not want to because it is understood. "Tell me."

4 years ago

magnolitao

very good information ! thank you !

4 years ago

Mariana10e

How come there's no personal "a"? Because there is interaction between two people, or at least past interaction.

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There are two reasons at play here:

  1. Only direct objects take the personal a. This sentence does not have a direct object (which would be what she told me). Me is an indirect object here. You can reform this sentence in English to see that better: "She never said (it) to me." (It's a bit more awkward with using "tell" here.)
  2. Object pronouns don't take the a either. Let's look at a different sentence for that: "She asked me." The asked person is a direct object here, but it would still look like "Ella me preguntó." If you name the object, though, you need the a again: "Ella preguntó al maestro" Which in turn can be expressed again as "Ella lo preguntó" - "She asked him."
10 months ago

serfield

I said "She did not tell me that" and got it wrong.

4 years ago

TickleMySickle

I put "She didn't tell me" rather than "She did not tell me", yet it was marked incorrect. This would still count, as the translation would be unaffected, would it not?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It should be accepted. Please report it.

1 year ago

mathchoo

I imagine Duolingo is not very contraction friendly.
Using the full words instead will get you better results.
After all, Duolingo is primarily about vocabulary. Conversational sentence structure takes a distant second place.

10 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I never have any trouble getting my contractions accepted as translations. However, I report whenever my translations should be accepted.

8 months ago

mathchoo

Since my last post, I have come across a discussion stating that Duolingo does indeed try to accommodate contractions. However, I have also come across sentences where contractions are not accepted, despite years of people reporting it. (probably due to technical issues)

My statement above was more of a commentary of the reality that using full words is more conducive to the learning experience.
This is especially true considering DL's tendency to favor literal word for word translations.

7 months ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

No stress on the o in dijo?

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, stem-changing verbs (like decir, poner, ver, and so on) usually don't get extra accents in past tense. I guess it's because the 3rd-person past tense is easily enough to distinguish from the 1-st person present tense in those cases: él dijo - yo digo.

6 months ago