1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Is there coffee?"

"Is there coffee?"

Translation:Finns det kaffe?

December 16, 2014

22 Comments


amitcha

I answered 'Är det kaffe?"

Could someone please explain the difference between 'Finns det kaffe?' and 'Är det kaffe?'

Thanks!


Zmrzlina

Är det kaffe = is it coffee

Finns det kaffe = is there coffee

If you're, say, pointing to a container of some blackish beverage wondering whether it's coffee or oil, you'd say "är det kaffe?". If you're simply wondering whether there is coffee in the kitchen or similar situations, you'd ask "finns det kaffe?".

Does that help?


amitcha

That is a big help, many thanks.


David7697

What about "Är det där kaffe?"?


Arnauti

That means Is that coffee?


Redwars22

Swedish syntax is pretty similar to English. What a gift!!! Tack så mycket Svenska!


iBrow.

It's also very similar to German, so good for me :D


Mercalyn

Why does Det finns kaffe not work here? I imagined it to mean the same thing, There exists coffee?


Arnauti

Det finns kaffe would be a statement, meaning 'There is coffee', not a question. Questions are created by putting the verb before the subject (first in the sentence, if there isn't a question word).


Mercalyn

That actually makes a lot of sense. Kind of like how in English it changes from 'There is coffee,' to 'Is there coffee?'

Clear and concise answer making things easier, you guys are just great :)


MTAliz

Nej men det finns pepparmint te (dk if i said that right)


howard599864

Finns Kaffe is pretty barbaric. Finns det Kaffe gives a break in language to think of what youre trying to ask. To me, that is genius.


CedSgm7N

Does finns det also mean "there exists?" I seem to remember my Swedish language teacher using it in that way.


Liamhu95

Finns kaffe? should be correct!


Fiona997741

Where does the "det" come from?


Lambi849669

So finns means is ?


Cro849023

What is the det thing? Does it ever change?


SpaceDandy_Meow

I am thoroughly convinced that Modern English should be re-categorized as a North Germanic Language. Its similarity to the Scandinavian languages via sentence structure and syntax is astonishing. Old-English on the other hand can remain in its current association, but there is definitely something that occurred to change the modern form to resemble the North Germanic categorization. =)


anki373117

What about "Finns kaffe där?"


Howtomakestuff

That would mean "Is there coffee there?" which makes less sense. You wouldn't say "there" twice.


CaliforniaNorma

You wouldn't, and I would try not to, but many people use the same word meant differently within one sentence. "Is there any there there?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.