"Is there coffee?"

Translation:Finns det kaffe?

December 16, 2014

10 Comments


amitcha

I answered 'Är det kaffe?"

Could someone please explain the difference between 'Finns det kaffe?' and 'Är det kaffe?'

Thanks!

December 16, 2014

Zmrzlina

Är det kaffe = is it coffee

Finns det kaffe = is there coffee

If you're, say, pointing to a container of some blackish beverage wondering whether it's coffee or oil, you'd say "är det kaffe?". If you're simply wondering whether there is coffee in the kitchen or similar situations, you'd ask "finns det kaffe?".

Does that help?

December 16, 2014

amitcha

That is a big help, many thanks.

December 16, 2014

David7697

What about "Är det där kaffe?"?

December 10, 2016

Arnauti

That means Is that coffee?

December 10, 2016

Redwars22

Swedish syntax is pretty similar to English. What a gift!!! Tack så mycket Svenska!

January 6, 2017

Mercalyn

Why does Det finns kaffe not work here? I imagined it to mean the same thing, There exists coffee?

April 6, 2015

Arnauti

Det finns kaffe would be a statement, meaning 'There is coffee', not a question. Questions are created by putting the verb before the subject (first in the sentence, if there isn't a question word).

April 6, 2015

Mercalyn

That actually makes a lot of sense. Kind of like how in English it changes from 'There is coffee,' to 'Is there coffee?'

Clear and concise answer making things easier, you guys are just great :)

April 7, 2015

anki373117

What about "Finns kaffe där?"

September 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.