1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag dricker te."

"Jag dricker te."

Translation:I am drinking tea.

December 16, 2014

18 Comments


prestonheinlein

...as I drink tea. How perfect!


PartisanGerm

Good stuff! What kind? I favor white and green for their subtle flavors and higher antioxidants. No point in drinking water when you can have tea. =)


Charly906265

me too! bedtime tea and last duolingo lessons of the day


mishowstopaz

What's the difference between dricker and drycker? This is so confusing!


Zmrzlina

"Dricker" is the present tense of the verb dricka, meaning "to drink".

"Drycker" is the plural of the noun "dryck", meaning "drinks" (any kind).


waznaa

Does this mean i am drinking tea or that i drink tea in general?


JoakimEk

It can mean both.


scyyyy

I never get the "jag". For me it seems like they're pronouncing it like the Norwegian jeg (with a silent g). I'd like it more if they would pronounce the G as well since a lot of swedes do it and leaving it is optional. Especially at the beginning of a sentence. ...


Zmrzlina

The G is in fact silent in all but very emphasized uses.


scyyyy

yes and no, Ok you're right, it's not like a lot of Swedes do it. In fact maybe 90% of all skip the G, yet I've seen interviews or heard radio broadcasts where it was spoken - mostly at the beginning of a sentence.

But you are definitely right. It's more my fault to not understand it correctly (yet :) )


paparazzo90

Guys, I've just read from a swedish book that "te" is an "en" word, is that correct?


Zmrzlina

Depends. En te is a cup of tea. Ett te is a sort of tea.


Pacovilla22

Two questions:

1) When referring to a cup of tea ('en te'), do the definite singular, indefinite plural and definite plural forms change at all?

2) Is it the same for coffee? Would it become 'en kaffe' for a cup of coffee?

Thanks in advance!


Zmrzlina
  1. Interestingly, it's still teet, teer and teerna.

  2. Yes.


TheBIGtoe

They clearly know I'm English..


andreluizisrael

In English, tea is pronounced te and in Swedish, te is pronounced tea.


poplaroid

how do you pronounce jag? when do you pronounce the g?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.