"Jag dricker te."

Translation:I am drinking tea.

December 16, 2014

14 Comments


prestonheinlein

...as I drink tea. How perfect!

December 16, 2014

PartisanGerm

Good stuff! What kind? I favor white and green for their subtle flavors and higher antioxidants. No point in drinking water when you can have tea. =)

January 1, 2015

mishowstopaz

What's the difference between dricker and drycker? This is so confusing!

May 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Dricker" is the present tense of the verb dricka, meaning "to drink".

"Drycker" is the plural of the noun "dryck", meaning "drinks" (any kind).

May 21, 2015

waznaa

Does this mean i am drinking tea or that i drink tea in general?

March 6, 2017

JoakimEk

It can mean both.

May 10, 2017

scyyyy

I never get the "jag". For me it seems like they're pronouncing it like the Norwegian jeg (with a silent g). I'd like it more if they would pronounce the G as well since a lot of swedes do it and leaving it is optional. Especially at the beginning of a sentence. ...

May 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

The G is in fact silent in all but very emphasized uses.

May 20, 2015

scyyyy

yes and no, Ok you're right, it's not like a lot of Swedes do it. In fact maybe 90% of all skip the G, yet I've seen interviews or heard radio broadcasts where it was spoken - mostly at the beginning of a sentence.

But you are definitely right. It's more my fault to not understand it correctly (yet :) )

May 21, 2015

paparazzo90

Guys, I've just read from a swedish book that "te" is an "en" word, is that correct?

August 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Depends. En te is a cup of tea. Ett te is a sort of tea.

August 17, 2015

Pacovilla22

Two questions:

1) When referring to a cup of tea ('en te'), do the definite singular, indefinite plural and definite plural forms change at all?

2) Is it the same for coffee? Would it become 'en kaffe' for a cup of coffee?

Thanks in advance!

July 20, 2016

Zmrzlina
  1. Interestingly, it's still teet, teer and teerna.

  2. Yes.

July 20, 2016

TheBIGtoe

They clearly know I'm English..

August 24, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.