"Ces femmes sont âgées."

Translation:Those women are elderly.

July 16, 2013

64 Comments


narko

Happy that leaving out accents overrides other mistakes :P how am i supposed to hear it it is "Ses" or "Ces"???

July 16, 2013

Sitesurf

both should be accepted since you can't guess, for lack of context.

July 16, 2013

CJ.Dennis

I did write "Ses" at first, then I decided that "His wives" didn't make sense and that it should be "These women" so I changed it to "Ces".

December 10, 2015

Sitesurf

Unless we approve of polygamy, indeed "his wives" is nonsense... ;-)

December 10, 2015

Vereschagin

It's not necessarily nonsense. You could be speaking of ex-wives.

December 4, 2016

Sitesurf

His ex-wives = ses ex-femmes.

January 15, 2018

um6661138

or making a joke about a friend's wife's best friend that's always around... or, sister- or MOTHER- it's contextual. hahaha. or, writing a script where people are teasing someone about that situation. also, any hypothetical situations where 'his wives' could be used. plus, there are tribes around the world and even sects of mormons that practice polygamy, so, from the context of talking about those practices, educationally or jokingly, "ses femmes" could mean 'his wives' i guess. i like that this came up. : )

June 18, 2018

trbroyles1

Can anyone explain to me why "those ladies are old" isn't accepted here?

August 14, 2015

n6zs

"Lady" = (FR) dame. "Woman/wife" = femme. Maybe you haven't heard the story of comedian Henny Youngman and his wife attending a concert. They arrived just as the performance was beginning. In a hurry to get them seated, the usher said "The lady can sit here". Youngman replied quite innocently, "That's no lady, that's my wife." It turned out to be one of his most famous one-liners.

July 6, 2016

Sitesurf

Just a cultural note: "the lady can sit here" would not translate to "la dame peut s'asseoir ici", but to "Madame peut s'asseoir ici" (more respectful).

July 7, 2016

shalfyard

I believe lady translates better to "dame", thus your translation is for a different wording than what is expected. As always though, try reporting it... Might get added in for your future encounters!

August 24, 2015

Gori16

If I say "Ces femmes sont vieux", is it acceptable?

February 22, 2014

ColleenCouch

"Vieux" isn't typically used to describe people unless trying to be insulting.

May 24, 2014

Andrew48

So is "vieux/vieille" equivalent to the English word "old" while "âgé(e)" is more closer in use to the more polite word "elderly"?

November 18, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, I think so.

November 18, 2014

Sitesurf

The feminine of vieux is vieille, singular and vieilles, plural.

February 22, 2014

Varun2275

and singular plural?

July 22, 2016

CJ.Dennis
  • vieux - masculine singular before consonants and H aspiré
  • vieil - masculine singular before vowels and H muet
  • vieille - feminine singular
  • vieux - masculine plural
  • vieilles - feminine plural

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vieux

July 25, 2016

Manuel599019

the singular plural form is... oxymoron!!

February 26, 2019

myelonka

Also "agees" is more polite.

March 8, 2014

blackdaniels

As "agée" is more polite, the English P.C. equivalent "older" should be accepted as well.

March 1, 2015

Andrew48

"Elderly" is accepted. I might say "an older man/lady" but I wouldn't say "those women are older" since in that context most people would wonder "older than what?" However, if it's a normal usage where you come from, then suggest it using the report option next time you get the sentence.

March 1, 2015

blackdaniels

In this commonly used/relatively modern use, the "older than what" is implied - a reference to the aforementioned "women" and understood as "elderly". As I said, it's politically correct language - instead of calling someone "old", "older" has a gentler sound and makes the idea of age more relative than terminal :)

March 1, 2015

Iflana

People can be very sensitive about how this is worded, especially women, so I agree. In Canada we'd commonly say old to insult or make fun of someone. If you wanted to be polite you'd commonly say older (middle aged, referenced specifically, or if unknown) or elderly (senior).

July 24, 2015

Andrew48

Understood, but where I come from it would seem odd to use it at the end of a sentence. The only way that seems natural to me is to use it directly before "man/gentleman/lady/woman." But if it's natural for you to use it at the end of a sentence, then it should be added to the list of acceptable answers.

March 1, 2015

Vandej

I thought my answer, "Those women are ageless" was appropriate... as it is commonly known that the elderly are ageless (a term of respect).

September 6, 2015

Sitesurf

strictly speaking, "ageless" is "sans âge".

September 6, 2015

um6661138

vandej- i like your style, dude.

February 9, 2017

NickDuoLingo

Why not "Those are old women"?

December 21, 2014

Sitesurf

those are old women = celles-là sont de vieilles femmes / celles-là sont des femmes âgées

December 21, 2014

Faiien

But why does it translate different?

January 14, 2018

Sitesurf

Ces femmes sont âgées = these/those women are old/elderly

These/those are old/elderly women = celles-ci/celles-là/ce sont des femmes âgées.

Different construction, different translation.

January 15, 2018

shoppingdude702

Why isn't cettes the plural

January 6, 2015

myelonka

There is only one plural form: "ces" for both masculine and feminine words

January 6, 2015

Duomail

“Those women are aged“ ?

November 12, 2015

deeptendu

Diffrerence between vieilles and âgées

September 18, 2015

Sitesurf

"âgées" sounds more polite.

September 18, 2015

deeptendu

Would using vieilles for elders be impolite or just informal?

September 19, 2015

Sitesurf

Neither impolite nor informal. Just not really tactful.

September 20, 2015

Trams24

Pourquoi pas "cettes femmes"?

December 7, 2015

Sitesurf

The common plural form of "ce (masc), cet (masc in front of a word starting with a vowel sound), cette (fem)" is "ces"

December 7, 2015

nguyenvanthien63

thanks

January 20, 2016

nguyenvanthien63

I think, "ces hommes", in here "ces" is demonstrative adjective.

January 23, 2016

ValSidey

Why is 'ladies'' marked wrong, women sounds disrespectful to elderly ladies, to me.

January 23, 2016

Andrew48

ladies = dames

January 23, 2016

LittleAlchemist

okay.....I think I got some of this... "ce" is singular and "ces" is plural. "ca" is like for an item and not a person. and "cette" it like a feminine "ca". for anyone who is extremely familiar with these, correct me if I am wrong, because I am not really familiar, and this is kind of what I am getting from using these, but I am not sure, so correct me if I am wrong.

April 4, 2016

Andrew48

Close, but not quite.

The following are adjectives: ce (masculine singular), cet (m. sing. before a word starting with a vowel sound), cette (feminine sing.), and ces (plural). They come before a noun.

The following are pronouns: cela ("that"), ceci ("this"), and ça (informal replacement for either of the other two). They replace a noun.

Hope that helps. :)

April 5, 2016

LittleAlchemist

a lot. thanks a ton! I was always getting aggravated at these. thanks a ton!!!

April 6, 2016

CJ.Dennis

And remember that it is always « ce sont », and never *« ces sont ».

April 10, 2016

m-m-d-m

Why is, "These wives are old" incorrect?

July 31, 2016

CJ.Dennis

It's never* "his women" and it's never "these wives". Context will tell you whether it's "wives" or "women".

* OK, almost never!

August 1, 2016

Sitesurf

You need a family context to translate "femme" to wife:

  • sa femme est charmante = his wife is charming
August 1, 2016

JDK1000

My wife is a member of a group of wives that meet regularly.... and yes, some are old and some are younger. So, you are saying that unless my wife and all the other wives physically have their families with them, I nor any of the other husbands can refer to them as a wife or wives?(see CJ.Dennis post) This is why learning the French language frustrates me so. It seems to me that "Ces femmes.." could be either "These wives" or "These women" depending on the situation and context. If you are referring to a group of random, mixed women then femmes=women. If you are referring to a group of married ladies then femmes=wives. So to bring MelisaMcCu's question back; Since there is no context at all given here. Shouldn't "These wives are old" be an accepted answer?

June 4, 2017

Sitesurf

In this case, the translation for your first sentence would be:

"Ma femme est membre d'un groupe d'épouses qui se rencontrent régulièrement".

The context for "ma femme" is "ma".

The context for "groupe d'épouses" is absent, hence the use of "épouses".

Therefore "ces femmes sont âgées", for lack of sufficient context can only refer to female human beings.

June 5, 2017

jennifer.tan84

I wrote Lady and I got it wrong! Hmmm.... lady=women is that not the same!?

May 3, 2017

Sitesurf

lady = une/la dame

ladies = des/les dames

woman = une/la femme

women = des/les femmes

May 4, 2017

BobWells5

How do you translate "These women ..."?

December 27, 2017

Sitesurf

"Ces femmes" or "ces femmes-ci" if you are comparing them with "ces femmes-là" (those women).

December 27, 2017

um6661138

whoa! good to know. thanks.

December 27, 2017

SusieMorri3

I disagree that femmes cannot be translated as ladies.

February 12, 2018

BrianBoru4

Sadly, my experience is different. Not every woman I have met has been a lady just as not every man is a gentleman!

June 18, 2018

BrianBoru4

Sorry Duo, I couldn't bring myself to translate this literally -- so ungentlemanly! -- but why wasn't 'rich in life experience' accepted instead??

June 18, 2018

champguy

why was "these women are old" not correct? How do I know those women were meant?

July 16, 2018

Sitesurf

All of the following alternatives are accepted: [Those/These] women are [old/aged/elderly].

July 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.