"He is the youngest son."

Translation:Han är yngste sonen.

December 16, 2014

6 Comments


Dunja14

Why isn't the article "den" necessary here?

December 14, 2017

Adelhaidar

varför är "Han är yngste sonen" accepterad ? jag tror det är en bestämd form och vi behöver att skriva "a" vid slutet av adjektivet

December 16, 2014

Zmrzlina

The -e ending is historically used for grammatically masculine nouns. Nowadays it can be used in cases where it's clearly referring to a male, but -a ending is just as good to stick with (if not even better).

December 16, 2014

martin.mk

Am I correct to assume that this sentence has the absolute same meaning if it contains the article "den"?

-"Han är den yngste sonen"

April 1, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes.

April 4, 2016

Adelhaidar

tack!

December 16, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.