1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He is the youngest son."

"He is the youngest son."

Translation:Han är yngste sonen.

December 16, 2014

9 Comments


Dunja14

Why isn't the article "den" necessary here?


Adelhaidar

varför är "Han är yngste sonen" accepterad ? jag tror det är en bestämd form och vi behöver att skriva "a" vid slutet av adjektivet


Zmrzlina

The -e ending is historically used for grammatically masculine nouns. Nowadays it can be used in cases where it's clearly referring to a male, but -a ending is just as good to stick with (if not even better).


martin.mk

Am I correct to assume that this sentence has the absolute same meaning if it contains the article "den"?

-"Han är den yngste sonen"


Christina_Hamsun

I thought that we use -e ending to get the definite form of the regular superlative adjs and -a for the irregular ones. Den vackrastE kvinnan. Den längstA kvinnan.


devalanteriel

Nope, afraid that's not the rule.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.