1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos conocen las consecuenc…

"Ellos conocen las consecuencias."

Translation:They know the consequences.

July 16, 2013

49 Comments


walmas

Wouldn't saben be more appropriate? Or is the difference that conocen implies having experienced the consequences vs only knowing of them (in the abstract).


Securinega_

Not really. In this sentence both mean the same thing. It's just that the verb 'conocer' is more used in Mexico and 'saber' in Spain (I think), but either are correct anywhere.

Saber and conocer mean the same most of the time, but either have others meanings. Saber could mean having knowledge but it also means having flavor a food or drink. Conocer also means to have had contact or information about a person or place.


alfred-00

We also use conocer more often here in Spain , never thought about why though.


wklem88

I think that you are getting the verb "saber" confused with the noun "sabor" "Tener sabor" is used for "to have flavor".


kennypi

You are mistaken. Saber can mean "to taste" or "to have flavor".

Saber = tener sabor


grace780329

I speak Spanish. You are correct . Saber is not the same that sabor.Saludos


Oxzowachi

I'd imagine that either could work, but conocer could work in a sense they are familiar with the rules.


votrexflame

Is it possible to use "saben" here?


Dr.Manhattan95

Yes, I think in this example, it would mean that they are familiar with the what the consequences are.


canzzz

I put that they are familiar with the consequences, but they marked it as wrong.


NickSmith743670

I also wrote familiar as that is what I was taught in Costa Rica. Conocer is familiar with or acquainted with.


dansmisterdans

Likewise, Reported 31 Mar 2017


Elhombredeviajes

If you are following this report, today is August 8th 2019 and it still doesn't accept "They are familiar with the consequences."


Bruce768614

4 months later still refused!


rspreng

i would think so


SweetBackflips

What is the main difference between conocer and saber? I thought conocer was more for people, relationships etc.


Talca

Conocer can also be used for places. Conozco bien Miami. I know Miami well.


lulio907

Perhaps a more accurate portrayal of the sentiment would be "I am well familiar with Miami." Note: I don't mean that your translation isn't correct, I'm just clarifying for translational intent.

To say "Yo sé bien Miama," literally "I know Miama well" isn't used because the distinction in Spanish is that saber translates the sentiment of the knowing of fact whereas conocer conveys that you have knowledge of a subject, that you are familiar with it, or acquainted with an individual.


canzzz

It is, but conocer is also to know something very well, like you're familiar with it.


lulio907

Shouldn't "They are familiar with the consequences" be an appropriate translation?


Jackstewart2

For "They are familiar with the consequences", Google translator gives ""Están familiarizados con las consecuencias." A very different choice of words. So, no, I don't think "They are familiar with the consequences" would be an appropriate translation even though the thoughts expressed are similar.


lulio907

Trust me, you don't want to be quoting Google Translate as justification.

Conocer can translate to familiar. Often, it's more natural to do so. If you were to say "Conozco literatura española," in English, you generally wouldn't say I know Spanish Literature. You might say that you are familiar with Spanish Literature. The difference in Spanish between saber and conocer is that saber relates to facts while conocer relates to familiarity with a subject, idea, or person.


Jackstewart2

Yeh, I know about the faults of the google translator. Duolingo is much better. Google not so much. Thanks for the explanation on conocer and saber. Conocer is not a word I use very much, and accordingly, not one that I feel mastery over.


beadspitter

For reference, "They are aware of the consequences" was accepted on 6/26/15.


Securinega_

That would be ellos están al tanto de las consecuencias


beadspitter

Right or wrong, it was accepted on 6/26/15. My post - and I don't know why it was downvoted - was a simple piece of information, for those who like to keep track of these things.


Securinega_

OK, my point was also a simple piece of information. I just tried to explain there are similar forms to say the same thing in both languages.


BonJoa

One of the DL translations of the word 'conocen' is 'know of', so why is "They know of the consequences" marked incorrect? From reading this discussion I see that it was accepted in the past... why is it not acceptable now?


Aeronautix

How would you say "She meets the consequences" in Spanish?


iyphd

I have the same question.


Sr.Martusc

"they are familiar with the consequences" also seems like it should work


Majklo_Blic

...de fracaso. (La música ominosa toca... ♫)


Securinega_

If I may...

Ellos conocen las consecuencias de fracasar. (Suena música amenazante) ;-)


Majklo_Blic

Of course you may, and thank you for the correction. That is, after all, how we improve.


Securinega_

Je, je, je... :-) de nada.


MaMuKo500

what's the difference between 'conocer' and 'saber' ??


AmberMoom

So what MeadowlarkJ said is perfectly correct, and well said. However it doesn't explain why the sentence uses conocer but isn't talking about people or places. I also had this question, so here's the answer I received: for the same reason conocer means you know someone/place because you've met them or have been there and saber means you know OF the person/place, you can actually use EITHER word for this sentence to mean the same. Example: They know the consequences because they have experienced them, or else really understand the consequences on a personal level (conocer version); OR: They know OF the consequences, but maybe haven't experienced them or really internalized the meaning. (saber version). Hope that helps!


MeadowlarkJ

Conocer--you know a person because you have met tthem, or you know a place because you have been there.

Saber--You know a person or a place in the sense that you know about them. You have read about them or someone has told you about them.

I know a lot about President Obama, but I don't know him. No lo conozco.


athenaarnoldfox

concocer is to know people saber is to have knowledge of something

"te conozco" "¿sabes esto?"


grace780329

I am native Spanish speaker. What is the difference between " They know the....." or " they are knowing the..". It is not the same or almost? Thanks for your help!


skepticalways

grace, hola. In English, we use the simple present tense "They know" in sentences like this. If you said "They are knowing the consequences," people would likely understand what you meant, but you would sound foreign. :-) To use "are" plus an "-ing" form of the verb would mean something is continuous in its action, for example: "We are learning Spanish." Hope that helps.


grace780329

Hola skepticalways! I appreciate it thank you so much for your excellente explanation. I give you a lingot


skepticalways

Gracias, tambien!


grace780329

If you need some help about Spanish, it is a pleasure to help. Saludos


skepticalways

í¡Mismo aquí, excepto en inglés! :-)


btorgrimson

they recognize the consequences was marked wrong. I thought conocen is know in the sense of recognize or familiarity.


jayrwhy

How come it's not ..."conocen a las consecuencias." ?


DAZ2019

Shouldn't the translation "They are familiar with the consequences" also work?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.