"Ellos conocen las consecuencias."

Translation:They know the consequences.

July 16, 2013

46 Comments


walmas

Wouldn't saben be more appropriate? Or is the difference that conocen implies having experienced the consequences vs only knowing of them (in the abstract).

August 25, 2013

Securinega_

Not really. In this sentence both mean the same thing. It's just that the verb 'conocer' is more used in Mexico and 'saber' in Spain (I think), but either are correct anywhere.

Saber and conocer mean the same most of the time, but either have others meanings. Saber could mean having knowledge but it also means having flavor a food or drink. Conocer also means to have had contact or information about a person or place.

February 1, 2015

alfred-00

We also use conocer more often here in Spain , never thought about why though.

November 16, 2015

wklem88

I think that you are getting the verb "saber" confused with the noun "sabor" "Tener sabor" is used for "to have flavor".

October 30, 2017

kennypi

You are mistaken. Saber can mean "to taste" or "to have flavor".

Saber = tener sabor

March 15, 2018

grace780329

I speak Spanish. You are correct . Saber is not the same that sabor.Saludos

October 31, 2017

Oxzowachi

I'd imagine that either could work, but conocer could work in a sense they are familiar with the rules.

July 21, 2017

votrexflame

Is it possible to use "saben" here?

July 16, 2013

Dr.Manhattan95

Yes, I think in this example, it would mean that they are familiar with the what the consequences are.

November 8, 2013

canzzz

I put that they are familiar with the consequences, but they marked it as wrong.

March 21, 2014

NickSmith743670

I also wrote familiar as that is what I was taught in Costa Rica. Conocer is familiar with or acquainted with.

March 29, 2016

dansmisterdans

Likewise, Reported 31 Mar 2017

March 31, 2017

JohnGall3

If you are following this report, today is August 8th 2019 and it still doesn't accept "They are familiar with the consequences."

August 8, 2019

caiser

Yes

July 16, 2013

rspreng

i would think so

July 16, 2013

SweetBackflips

What is the main difference between conocer and saber? I thought conocer was more for people, relationships etc.

January 23, 2015

Talca

Conocer can also be used for places. Conozco bien Miami. I know Miami well.

May 5, 2015

lulio907

Perhaps a more accurate portrayal of the sentiment would be "I am well familiar with Miami." Note: I don't mean that your translation isn't correct, I'm just clarifying for translational intent.

To say "Yo sé bien Miama," literally "I know Miama well" isn't used because the distinction in Spanish is that saber translates the sentiment of the knowing of fact whereas conocer conveys that you have knowledge of a subject, that you are familiar with it, or acquainted with an individual.

May 5, 2015

canzzz

It is, but conocer is also to know something very well, like you're familiar with it.

January 23, 2015

lulio907

Shouldn't "They are familiar with the consequences" be an appropriate translation?

July 11, 2014

Jackstewart2

For "They are familiar with the consequences", Google translator gives ""Están familiarizados con las consecuencias." A very different choice of words. So, no, I don't think "They are familiar with the consequences" would be an appropriate translation even though the thoughts expressed are similar.

April 22, 2015

lulio907

Trust me, you don't want to be quoting Google Translate as justification.

Conocer can translate to familiar. Often, it's more natural to do so. If you were to say "Conozco literatura española," in English, you generally wouldn't say I know Spanish Literature. You might say that you are familiar with Spanish Literature. The difference in Spanish between saber and conocer is that saber relates to facts while conocer relates to familiarity with a subject, idea, or person.

April 22, 2015

Jackstewart2

Yeh, I know about the faults of the google translator. Duolingo is much better. Google not so much. Thanks for the explanation on conocer and saber. Conocer is not a word I use very much, and accordingly, not one that I feel mastery over.

April 23, 2015

Majklo_Blic

...de fracaso. (La música ominosa toca... ♫)

June 2, 2015

Securinega_

If I may...

Ellos conocen las consecuencias de fracasar. (Suena música amenazante) ;-)

June 2, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Of course you may, and thank you for the correction. That is, after all, how we improve.

June 4, 2015

Securinega_

Je, je, je... :-) de nada.

June 5, 2015

beadspitter

For reference, "They are aware of the consequences" was accepted on 6/26/15.

June 26, 2015

Securinega_

That would be ellos están al tanto de las consecuencias

July 12, 2015

beadspitter

Right or wrong, it was accepted on 6/26/15. My post - and I don't know why it was downvoted - was a simple piece of information, for those who like to keep track of these things.

July 12, 2015

Securinega_

OK, my point was also a simple piece of information. I just tried to explain there are similar forms to say the same thing in both languages.

July 13, 2015

BonJoa

One of the DL translations of the word 'conocen' is 'know of', so why is "They know of the consequences" marked incorrect? From reading this discussion I see that it was accepted in the past... why is it not acceptable now?

September 1, 2015

Aeronautix

How would you say "She meets the consequences" in Spanish?

June 7, 2016

iyphd

I have the same question.

May 10, 2018

Sr.Martusc

"they are familiar with the consequences" also seems like it should work

June 11, 2018

MaMuKo500

what's the difference between 'conocer' and 'saber' ??

November 28, 2015

Amber405298

So what MeadowlarkJ said is perfectly correct, and well said. However it doesn't explain why the sentence uses conocer but isn't talking about people or places. I also had this question, so here's the answer I received: for the same reason conocer means you know someone/place because you've met them or have been there and saber means you know OF the person/place, you can actually use EITHER word for this sentence to mean the same. Example: They know the consequences because they have experienced them, or else really understand the consequences on a personal level (conocer version); OR: They know OF the consequences, but maybe haven't experienced them or really internalized the meaning. (saber version). Hope that helps!

May 7, 2017

MeadowlarkJ

Conocer--you know a person because you have met tthem, or you know a place because you have been there.

Saber--You know a person or a place in the sense that you know about them. You have read about them or someone has told you about them.

I know a lot about President Obama, but I don't know him. No lo conozco.

June 1, 2016

athenaarnoldfox

concocer is to know people saber is to have knowledge of something

"te conozco" "¿sabes esto?"

February 8, 2016

grace780329

I am native Spanish speaker. What is the difference between " They know the....." or " they are knowing the..". It is not the same or almost? Thanks for your help!

August 11, 2017

skepticalways

grace, hola. In English, we use the simple present tense "They know" in sentences like this. If you said "They are knowing the consequences," people would likely understand what you meant, but you would sound foreign. :-) To use "are" plus an "-ing" form of the verb would mean something is continuous in its action, for example: "We are learning Spanish." Hope that helps.

August 13, 2017

grace780329

Hola skepticalways! I appreciate it thank you so much for your excellente explanation. I give you a lingot

August 13, 2017

skepticalways

Gracias, tambien!

August 13, 2017

grace780329

If you need some help about Spanish, it is a pleasure to help. Saludos

August 13, 2017

skepticalways

í¡Mismo aquí, excepto en inglés! :-)

August 14, 2017

btorgrimson

they recognize the consequences was marked wrong. I thought conocen is know in the sense of recognize or familiarity.

February 6, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.