1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij is het meisje van wie de…

"Zij is het meisje van wie de broer weg is."

Translation:She is the girl whose brother is away.

December 16, 2014

26 Comments


randy.wandy

Difference between wiens and van wie?


Mose_

They both mean 'whose', 'van wie' doesn't really translate to English. It literally means 'from whom'. 'Van wie' is usually a bit less formal than 'wiens'.


PaulineStinson

for females, it is not "wiens", but "wier". "zij is het meisje wier broer weg is". That is veeeeery old-fashioned, though.


letsrockltd

In this case, would you always use 'wier' (because a girl is feminine), or would you need 'wiens' or a different word because 'meisje' is a het word?


pordini

It's not about 'het meisje' but about 'Zij' here.

Zij is X wier Y.

But like others have said wier and wiens are quite archaic.


astro.nauta

'wiens' (for men) and 'wier' (for women) are archaic and not used very often any more. 'van wie' is used for both men and women.


talideon

Is the definite article required here? I.e., is 'van wie' more like 'whose' (which isn't followed by an article) or 'of whom' (which usually is followed by one)?


wucnuc

According to the conversation on a different sentence, it's correct to think of it as "of whom", meaning you always need the article following it.


astro.nauta

The definite article is required. 'van wie' can indeed be compared to 'of whom', because either should be followed by a definite article. The equivalence of 'whose' in Dutch is 'wiens' (for men) and 'wier' (for women), but these are archaic words.

Zij is het meisje van wie de broer weg is. Zij is het meisje van wie het kind weg is. (Zij is het meisje wier broer weg is.) (Hij is de man wiens broer weg is.)


Chiliem

Another possibility: "She is the girl whose brother has left."


pordini

has left implies action on his part though while weg is only states that he is not here. Think is gone really, and not has gone).


FreekVerkerk

Is: .... whose brother has gone" also good English and a good translation?


LindaMeyberg

Sort of, but "gone" can only mean "verdwenen", while "weg" could also mean "on vacation".


phb2013

I don't think that's correct. The translation of "verdwenen" would be "disappeared" or "vanished", whereas "has gone" and "is away" in this sentence could mean the same thing - has gone to school, on holidays, to work etc., or is away at school, on holidays, at work etc.


LindaMeyberg

Yes, I think you're right on this.


ChristianM505869

Could it be "zij is het meisje wiens broer weg is"?


Brijsven

[...] whose brother has left?


Mose_

Why is the contraction 'brother's' wrong?


Moonfriend

They take a while to add correct translations. I think the central committee stews over it or something, and sometimes it doesn't even happen.


El2theK

This has more a technical background. The coding behind DL generally takes care of contractions such as he's etc., with some of the words this seems not to work for the full 100%.

Regarding your comment "the central committee stews over it" etc.. Most of the people active on Duolingo are volunteers, hence spending their own free time helping other people and trying to provide the best course(s) possible. With 64 skills in this course and 790000 Duolingo users that signed up for the English > Dutch course, you probably can imagine that there is a substantial amount of reports that have to be dealt with. Which comes on top of other tasks such as moderating the forums and improving the course.


Shahram23967

And i personally appreciate all the volunteers. It is an excelleny program. Thanks for helping us El2


Moonfriend

Yes, agreed. No more snarky comments from me.


OlgaCastan1

What about "whose brother left"?


Jaco_Strauss

Why not also "She is the girl whose brother is missing" How would that be written?


FreekVerkerk

missing = vermist. Zij is het meisje van wie de broer vermist wordt.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.