"Hanløberimorgen."

Translation:He runs tomorrow.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Theodric
Theodric

So "i aften" means "this specific evening today" but "i morgen" means "just generally in the morning."

Thanks, Danish. You're the best.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Just generally in the morning" would be expressed by saying "om morgenen". "I morgen" would translate to "tomorrow"

3 years ago

nanowinner

Well, that's weird as it does not follow the other examples.

3 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

It does follow the other examples. If you use "i" then it means a specific thing like "today", "tonight", "this evening", "tomorrow".

If you mean something general then you use "om", not "i". The lesson notes are very clear on this.

3 years ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

Well, I think that you can't say that "i" means a specific period anyway, because you use "i" for both days and part of the day.

So,

Saying this morning is: "Om morgen"= gernerally in the morning

While this evening: "i aften"= generally in the evening

Are they not meaning the same unspecified (Morning, Evening) period of the day?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You got something wrong there:

om morgenen - generally in the morning
om aftenen - generally in the evening

i morgen - in the (one) coming day
i aften - in the (one) coming evening

And to make it complete:

i morges - this morning ( = the last morning)
i aftes - yesterday evening ( = the last evening)

10 months ago

weirdact

What if he just ran in this morning ? We can't use 'i morgen' or 'om morgenen'... what would we say then?

2 years ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

If he runs this morning, it should be "om morgenen" or "denne morgen"

1 year ago

LucianoBucek

May it be a good answer: "Han lober allerede i morges" ?

6 months ago

weirdact

Is it just me that thinks 'He runs tomorrow.' is not a correct translation ?

2 years ago

GabrielGab914990

I said he runs in the morning...what is wrong about that??

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.