1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han løber i morgen."

"Han løber i morgen."

Translation:He runs tomorrow.

December 16, 2014

7 Comments


Theodric

So "i aften" means "this specific evening today" but "i morgen" means "just generally in the morning."

Thanks, Danish. You're the best.


Xneb
Mod

"Just generally in the morning" would be expressed by saying "om morgenen". "I morgen" would translate to "tomorrow"


weirdact

What if he just ran in this morning ? We can't use 'i morgen' or 'om morgenen'... what would we say then?


CyclOrBit

If he runs this morning, it should be "om morgenen" or "denne morgen"


LucianoBucek

May it be a good answer: "Han lober allerede i morges" ?


GabrielGab914990

I said he runs in the morning...what is wrong about that??


weirdact

Is it just me that thinks 'He runs tomorrow.' is not a correct translation ?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.