1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I am not going anywhere."

"I am not going anywhere."

Translation:Eu não vou a lugar algum.

July 16, 2013

14 Comments


charliebah

Could one say "...a lugar qualquer"? Would that imply that you are going somewhere, but are being selective about where exactly that is?


Paulenrique

We wouldn't say that this way: eu não vou a lugar algum = eu não vou a lugar nenhum = i'm not going anywhere. I'm going anywhere = eu vou a um lugar qualquer = eu vou a qualquer lugar (any ordinary place, or going with no destination)


LuisPerez-422423

Is nenhum lugar or algum lugar wrong?


Paulenrique

nenhum lugar = lugar algum

algum lugar = somewhere


WaltHoehler

How about "Eu não vou ir a nenhum lugar"


Paulenrique

It's also right (but "vou ir" sounds awkward in Portuguese).


shakira-shakarah

Qualquer lugar is cited as an option but i got marked incorrect for saying eu não vou a qualquer lugar?


Paulenrique

"Anywhere" as "qualquer lugar" is used in affirmative statements.


AaronDandr

I put "eu não vou em nenhum lugar" and was marked wrong, it is because of "em" or words order?


Paulenrique

You should use "ir a". "Em" is wrong here.


tobibeer

"Eu não vou nenhuma parte" should be accepted?


Paulenrique

"Eu não vou a nenhuma parte" is correct, but "lugar" is more common.


AdriaaNL

In the table in the Tips section for this lesson it says you don't use algum in negative sentences... :( so confused again


Paulenrique

I agree "nenhum" is far more common here.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.