"I am not going anywhere."

Translation:Eu não vou a lugar algum.

7/16/2013, 8:58:27 AM

10 Comments


charliebah

Could one say "...a lugar qualquer"? Would that imply that you are going somewhere, but are being selective about where exactly that is?

7/16/2013, 8:58:27 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

We wouldn't say that this way: eu não vou a lugar algum = eu não vou a lugar nenhum = i'm not going anywhere. I'm going anywhere = eu vou a um lugar qualquer = eu vou a qualquer lugar (any ordinary place, or going with no destination)

7/16/2013, 9:57:30 AM

WaltHoehler

How about "Eu não vou ir a nenhum lugar"

10/19/2017, 11:45:05 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

It's also right (but "vou ir" sounds awkward in Portuguese).

10/19/2017, 1:00:15 PM

AaronDandr

I put "eu não vou em nenhum lugar" and was marked wrong, it is because of "em" or words order?

10/16/2018, 8:07:20 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

You should use "ir a". "Em" is wrong here.

10/16/2018, 9:38:23 AM

shakira-shakarah

Qualquer lugar is cited as an option but i got marked incorrect for saying eu não vou a qualquer lugar?

11/4/2018, 5:19:34 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

"Anywhere" as "qualquer lugar" is used in affirmative statements.

11/4/2018, 9:46:44 PM

tobibeer

"Eu não vou nenhuma parte" should be accepted?

1/12/2019, 6:56:20 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

"Eu não vou a nenhuma parte" is correct, but "lugar" is more common.

1/12/2019, 9:25:35 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.