"Andiamo alla festa regionale."

Translation:We go to the regional party.

July 16, 2013

43 Comments


jgbachand

Anyone know why they only accept "party" as the translation for "festa" when it has a half-dozen possibilities in the dictionary? I put "regional feast" and got it marked unacceptable. A regional feast sounds a lot more plausible to me than a regional party...

October 31, 2013

italiaoo

I am not sure about "feast", but I feel like "party" is a bit too casual/flimsy; sounds more like a gathering of 10 friends in the kitchen than like a local festival.

December 2, 2013

jgbachand

festival is good; maybe even celebration? i've seen "feste" in italy; too grand to be called a party!

December 2, 2013

malcolmissimo

Translating 'festa' depends entirely on context. With 'regionale', party is ridiculous and should not be accepted; feast is almost as silly; festival is perfect.

December 1, 2015

Jae633849

It definitely takes some good imagination to figure out a scenario where "regional party" would make sense as a translation.

March 18, 2019

silkwarrior

Yes, I know that "festa" means party but didn''t put it as it sounds so wrong in this context so I put "regional fair" since I presume they mean a big event in the streets/squares with stalls and other stuff. In truth I wouldn't in practice translate this word at all and just use the italian - "festa" or "sagra" which are the two main words used in Sardinia for such things.

March 6, 2014

dumark53

Yes, "regional" sounds like something outdoors (or in a big indoor exposition venue)--fiera, festa, sagra. "Fair" or "festival" seem appropriate. I think of a sagra as having to do with locally-grown foods--like mushrooms or hazelnuts. I think of fiera--as nowdays more commercial, like an exposition of manufacturers and vendors of shoes.

February 3, 2018

cjr37

You would not say 'regional feast' Nor would you say 'regional party', unless the people were sitting at tables being served something to eat, or even a stand-up buffet. I think the answer should be 'regional festival'

April 9, 2018

nancy.francolini

I agree the word "party" is inappropriate. Since it's "regional" it's more than a party. It's a celebration of a regional event or holiday. I vote for "celebration."

July 25, 2014

apavis

'Festival' was accepted, and seems to be in keeping with the spirit of the sentence.

August 8, 2014

dumark53

"Regional party" is an odd concept. I think it's more like a "regional fair" or as suggested below, "regional festival," since you can't go to a holiday. Especially if "region" here means the civil divisions like Lazio or Tuscia, etc. as someone has already mentioned. "Party" here should definitely be an incorrect translation.

April 6, 2016

Viaggiatore

Because regional and local are different. If you ask me what a regional party is, I don't think I know.

July 16, 2013

Giuliaccia

In the US, we have things called state fairs, which are, in fact, regional festivals. Duo's mistake is in using "party" in this context; the correct translation would be "festival" or "fair."

March 3, 2018

julio.cartaya

if festivity is not equal to "festa", then why is it in the hints? Aside from it, it is one of the accepted translations in the dictionary, and makes perfect sense from a practical life. I'm getting tired of arbitrary hair-splitting nonsense

August 30, 2017

malcolmissimo

Sorry, but in both languages festivity/la festività (singular) is an abstract noun meaning gaiety/gaiezza, and so can never be something you "go to". In Italian it also means feast day or public holiday. Only the plural festivities/le festività is roughly the same, i.e. celebrations/le feste to which one may "go", but Duo is using the singular la festa. This isn't pedantry, it's language learning. :-)

To repeat for the nth time: never, ever mistake Duo's hints for options. At best they are clues (e.g. to gender, tense) but are often misleading and sometimes plain wrong. I guess they are semi-automated, not thought through.

August 30, 2017

Giovanni666

Exactly. You summed up my point precisely.

August 30, 2017

julio.cartaya

Wrong! Feast in English is not an accurate translation for "party" or "celebration". Festivity, on the Webster Dictionary has a meaning of "festive activity" which is exactly what this is.

September 10, 2017

malcolmissimo

Not at all wrong! "Festive activity" is an abstract concept too. If you page down to Webster's Synonyms section, you'll find many for "festivity", and every single one is an abstract concept. If you link to their English Learners' dictionary, you'll find the singular is "noncount" (i.e. uncountable, abstract). If you look at their examples, every single one relates to the plural, "festivities".

Nobody is suggesting that "feast" is an alternative. It is unthinking translation of festa - as is "party" too; in a regional context, think "festival".

September 10, 2017

Giovanni666

If it makes perfect sense in a practical way then I say go with it. If you know you have the intent of the translation right from a practical perspective there's absolutely no point in stressing over what is really only a pedantry interpretation given by someone else.

August 30, 2017

MikeW52

Very few if any Americas would say "regional party". Instead, they would say "regional fair", or possibly "regional festival". More common usages include "neighborhood festival", "county fair", and "state fair".

October 8, 2017

EliavLavi

Why is "We go to the local party" a mistake?

July 16, 2013

Ispirac

I think that is their mistake, this is so clear situation, local or regional both is same.

August 12, 2013

Muttley71

I think it is connected to the bureaucratic division of Italy in "regioni" (http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regioni_d%27Italia). If I say "festa regionale" then I mean a party/festivity/holiday than is shared by several millions and several major towns whereas a local party/festivity/holiday is limited to a small community, town, sometimes even neighborhood ("quartiere").

November 17, 2013

Giovanni666

I like regional festival but I also like regional fair as it is akin to a festival environment.

February 8, 2016

malcolmissimo

Good idea. English uses the French word fête - sister to festa - to describe a local open air event, often for charity. Sometimes it would be called a fair. However I think that the Italian for this is fiera di beneficenza. We also have the "trade fair", which I think is fiera campionaria. So maybe festa is about celebration, fiera is about community?

February 8, 2016

lupogrigio

i agree with you on this -

August 2, 2016

BobMallord

Andiamo = "we are going" but Duo does not accept the progressive meaning. Why?

October 3, 2017

malcolmissimo

Although the English progressive is a common loose translation of the Italian present, in terms of learning the language it translates the gerund: stiamo andando. The gerund is much more frequently used in Italian than you'd imagine from Duo's content.

October 3, 2017

alex12048

The issue is that in English the word "feast", at least in USA, is meant for exactly a "festa regionale", i.e. like a town's holiday or cultural celebration, for example, instead of party which tends to imply more of a private affair and thus not a regional thing.

January 31, 2014

01nick1988

I'd say it's different from that in British English, to me anyway it always brings up pictures of Henry VIII eating a chicken leg!

February 13, 2014

tessroselli

I disagree - a feast in the UK can be like a feast-day - i.e. a regional holiday celebrating some aspect of local culture

September 5, 2016

musmoulay

It's like the Notting Hill Carnival.

October 8, 2014

mprdo

Discordant versions: 'ALLA festa' at regular speed but 'AL festa' at turtle speed. Reported. 19Sep15

September 19, 2015

Gill328589

The most appropriate translation eould be fair. Festa is frequently related to a saint's day, and British fairs also often originated in relation to saints days, although the connection became forgotten following the reformation. This is relevant in this context of a regional event where fair, as has been pointed out, is a particularly silly translation

September 28, 2018

malcolmissimo

A fair is una fiera. The closest cognate to festa is of course "fête", imported from French. But a regional fête is almost as silly as a regional party.

September 28, 2018

HelenHalva

I agree that "party" sounds inappropriate in this context. I go with "festivity," but DL doesn't like that.

December 5, 2018

Tommy556270

Whats a regional party??? Lmao

January 8, 2019

dumark53

"Party" is the wrong word for this sentence. What the sentence refers to are regional/local celebrations of regional/local products, often crafts or foods. See for example, http://www.lazioinfesta.com/eventi/ .

January 8, 2019

MB1010

lets go to the regional fete marked wrong

January 23, 2019

HelenHalva

I hope you reported it. If they get enough reports on something, eventually they fix it.

January 23, 2019

Muttley71

Did you write fete?
That is not Italian, I'm afraid.

January 23, 2019

j.p.haaleb

to my opinion andiamo here should be translated as : we ARE going to the regional feast/festival. we go is too much american/english. it is the intention of the persons to go to the festival. therfore the on;y translation should be : we ARE going

March 14, 2019

HelenHalva

As a native speaker of American English, I have observed that MANY MANY of the Duolingo sentences in present tense want "we go," "we do," "she eats," etc rather than the much more common present progressive tense we would use in American (at least) English. Usually these are accepted (we are going, we are doing, she is eating, etc) but believe me, "we go to the regional festival" is NOT a specifically "American" wording. Watch for the present tense DL wordings---they virtually NEVER use the progressive where it would be used in daily speech.

March 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.