"Andiamo alla festa regionale."

Translation:We go to the regional party.

July 16, 2013

82 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jgbachand

Anyone know why they only accept "party" as the translation for "festa" when it has a half-dozen possibilities in the dictionary? I put "regional feast" and got it marked unacceptable. A regional feast sounds a lot more plausible to me than a regional party...


italiaoo

I am not sure about "feast", but I feel like "party" is a bit too casual/flimsy; sounds more like a gathering of 10 friends in the kitchen than like a local festival.


jgbachand

festival is good; maybe even celebration? i've seen "feste" in italy; too grand to be called a party!


malcolmissimo

Translating 'festa' depends entirely on context. With 'regionale', party is ridiculous and should not be accepted; feast is almost as silly; festival is perfect.


Jae633849

It definitely takes some good imagination to figure out a scenario where "regional party" would make sense as a translation.


jerryraynelson3

When you got an office situation where the northwest region of "name" company has a party you could call it the regional party.?!


Anita388049

I put " its a regional celebration" and was marked wrong. I thought it made more sense than party


BNS149642

Celebration not accepted Oct 2019


silkwarrior

Yes, I know that "festa" means party but didn''t put it as it sounds so wrong in this context so I put "regional fair" since I presume they mean a big event in the streets/squares with stalls and other stuff. In truth I wouldn't in practice translate this word at all and just use the italian - "festa" or "sagra" which are the two main words used in Sardinia for such things.


dumark53

Yes, "regional" sounds like something outdoors (or in a big indoor exposition venue)--fiera, festa, sagra. "Fair" or "festival" seem appropriate. I think of a sagra as having to do with locally-grown foods--like mushrooms or hazelnuts. I think of fiera--as nowdays more commercial, like an exposition of manufacturers and vendors of shoes.


cjr37

You would not say 'regional feast' Nor would you say 'regional party', unless the people were sitting at tables being served something to eat, or even a stand-up buffet. I think the answer should be 'regional festival'


nancy.francolini

I agree the word "party" is inappropriate. Since it's "regional" it's more than a party. It's a celebration of a regional event or holiday. I vote for "celebration."


apavis

'Festival' was accepted, and seems to be in keeping with the spirit of the sentence.


Francine236534

Festival was not accepted on 2/17/20. Ridiculous that DL will only accept the word "party". I agree with the others here that festa in this context seems much bigger than party.


MikeW52

Very few if any Americas would say "regional party". Instead, they would say "regional fair", or possibly "regional festival". More common usages include "neighborhood festival", "county fair", and "state fair".


Anita388049

And in the UK too. Its such an awkward sentence. We'd say "regional celebration", "r. festival" or more likely "r. event"


dumark53

"Regional party" is an odd concept. I think it's more like a "regional fair" or as suggested below, "regional festival," since you can't go to a holiday. Especially if "region" here means the civil divisions like Lazio or Tuscia, etc. as someone has already mentioned. "Party" here should definitely be an incorrect translation.


BobMallord

Andiamo = "we are going" but Duo does not accept the progressive meaning. Why?


malcolmissimo

Although the English progressive is a common loose translation of the Italian present, in terms of learning the language it translates the gerund: stiamo andando. The gerund is much more frequently used in Italian than you'd imagine from Duo's content.


EliavLavi

Why is "We go to the local party" a mistake?


Ispirac

I think that is their mistake, this is so clear situation, local or regional both is same.


Muttley_

I think it is connected to the bureaucratic division of Italy in "regioni" (http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regioni_d%27Italia). If I say "festa regionale" then I mean a party/festivity/holiday than is shared by several millions and several major towns whereas a local party/festivity/holiday is limited to a small community, town, sometimes even neighborhood ("quartiere").


Bruce574398

In English, “regional party” means, and only means, a regional political party such as the Italian northern league or, if it existed, the Lincolnshire national party. English people in Italy would talk about the local or regional festa, just as Americans in Mexico or Spain would talk about the fiesta. In English, a party is a private gathering, not a public celebration, or it is a political organisation, or a person involved in a court case. Duolingo is relying on machine translation here, which is far inferior to human translation.


j.p.haaleb

i fully agree......i hope you agree with me about using the gerund: we ARE GOING to the.... etc!


Pierre733333

Parties aren't " regional" in UK English, we would use 'fete'


Viaggiatore

Because regional and local are different. If you ask me what a regional party is, I don't think I know.


Giuliaccia

In the US, we have things called state fairs, which are, in fact, regional festivals. Duo's mistake is in using "party" in this context; the correct translation would be "festival" or "fair."


Giovanni666

I like regional festival but I also like regional fair as it is akin to a festival environment.


malcolmissimo

Good idea. English uses the French word fête - sister to festa - to describe a local open air event, often for charity. Sometimes it would be called a fair. However I think that the Italian for this is fiera di beneficenza. We also have the "trade fair", which I think is fiera campionaria. So maybe festa is about celebration, fiera is about community?


lupogrigio

i agree with you on this -


julio.cartaya

if festivity is not equal to "festa", then why is it in the hints? Aside from it, it is one of the accepted translations in the dictionary, and makes perfect sense from a practical life. I'm getting tired of arbitrary hair-splitting nonsense


malcolmissimo

Sorry, but in both languages festivity/la festività (singular) is an abstract noun meaning gaiety/gaiezza, and so can never be something you "go to". In Italian it also means feast day or public holiday. Only the plural festivities/le festività is roughly the same, i.e. celebrations/le feste to which one may "go", but Duo is using the singular la festa. This isn't pedantry, it's language learning. :-)

To repeat for the nth time: never, ever mistake Duo's hints for options. At best they are clues (e.g. to gender, tense) but are often misleading and sometimes plain wrong. I guess they are semi-automated, not thought through.


Giovanni666

Exactly. You summed up my point precisely.


julio.cartaya

Wrong! Feast in English is not an accurate translation for "party" or "celebration". Festivity, on the Webster Dictionary has a meaning of "festive activity" which is exactly what this is.


malcolmissimo

Not at all wrong! "Festive activity" is an abstract concept too. If you page down to Webster's Synonyms section, you'll find many for "festivity", and every single one is an abstract concept. If you link to their English Learners' dictionary, you'll find the singular is "noncount" (i.e. uncountable, abstract). If you look at their examples, every single one relates to the plural, "festivities".

Nobody is suggesting that "feast" is an alternative. It is unthinking translation of festa - as is "party" too; in a regional context, think "festival".


Giovanni666

If it makes perfect sense in a practical way then I say go with it. If you know you have the intent of the translation right from a practical perspective there's absolutely no point in stressing over what is really only a pedantry interpretation given by someone else.


Gill328589

The most appropriate translation eould be fair. Festa is frequently related to a saint's day, and British fairs also often originated in relation to saints days, although the connection became forgotten following the reformation. This is relevant in this context of a regional event where fair, as has been pointed out, is a particularly silly translation


malcolmissimo

A fair is una fiera. The closest cognate to festa is of course "fête", imported from French. But a regional fête is almost as silly as a regional party.


TerryMay1

A party is normally something private, so "regional festival" makes much more sense as something public and widespread. A "regional party" sounds very stilted in English and should not be listed as the norm.


Inksi

Why the English translation does not suit"We are going to a regional party"?


Francesca146907

The English translation is not correct. You don't speak like that. You would say 'We are going to a party, etc.


PHN04

"Festivity" is also not accepted. This is altogether too restrictive. Throughout Italy "Feste" take place, often quite local, and they are festivals, celebrations, fairs, etc. Please allow all these possibilities!


semaphoredm

why not 'we are going"


StephanieB333564

Festivity is not accepted but in the hints! What gives?


Tootle46

In view of all these pertinent comments, why hasn't this sentence been changed to accept other possibilities? And why hasn't "party" been eliminated from the list? Let's all report it! I wonder if there has ever been a regional "party"!


SusanCoope312550

Surely 'festival' would be a better translation


3Kroliki

Andiamo can be either the indicative or imperative mood here. Also, as a native English speaker, I have never, ever heard the phrase "regional party." English speakers would say "regional fiesta" (the latter word is English, as well as Spanish) or regional festival, or even a fete in England. DL needs some updating on current English vocabulary.


alex12048

The issue is that in English the word "feast", at least in USA, is meant for exactly a "festa regionale", i.e. like a town's holiday or cultural celebration, for example, instead of party which tends to imply more of a private affair and thus not a regional thing.


01nick1988

I'd say it's different from that in British English, to me anyway it always brings up pictures of Henry VIII eating a chicken leg!


tessroselli

I disagree - a feast in the UK can be like a feast-day - i.e. a regional holiday celebrating some aspect of local culture


musmoulay

It's like the Notting Hill Carnival.


mprdo

Discordant versions: 'ALLA festa' at regular speed but 'AL festa' at turtle speed. Reported. 19Sep15


HelenHalva

I agree that "party" sounds inappropriate in this context. I go with "festivity," but DL doesn't like that.


Tommy556270

Whats a regional party??? Lmao


dumark53

"Party" is the wrong word for this sentence. What the sentence refers to are regional/local celebrations of regional/local products, often crafts or foods. See for example, http://www.lazioinfesta.com/eventi/ .


Tommy556270

Belated thanks!!!


MB1010

lets go to the regional fete marked wrong


Muttley_

Did you write fete?
That is not Italian, I'm afraid.


HelenHalva

I hope you reported it. If they get enough reports on something, eventually they fix it.


j.p.haaleb

to my opinion andiamo here should be translated as : we ARE going to the regional feast/festival. we go is too much american/english. it is the intention of the persons to go to the festival. therfore the on;y translation should be : we ARE going


HelenHalva

As a native speaker of American English, I have observed that MANY MANY of the Duolingo sentences in present tense want "we go," "we do," "she eats," etc rather than the much more common present progressive tense we would use in American (at least) English. Usually these are accepted (we are going, we are doing, she is eating, etc) but believe me, "we go to the regional festival" is NOT a specifically "American" wording. Watch for the present tense DL wordings---they virtually NEVER use the progressive where it would be used in daily speech.


Francesca146907

Yep agreed. I'm a native speaker of British English and we wouldn't say that either. In Italian it is not used as much, but a native English speaker would never say ' I go' or 'we go' to describe a current action.


Caperucita804455

What is it about "party"? DL use it inappropriately all the time


aculady

What is a regional party?


PHN04

Even the mouseover gives "festivity" yet this is marked wrong!


PHN04

Entirely agree with all here that 'party' as the correct translation is ridiculous. 'Festival', 'Fair', 'Celebration' all equate much better to the feste common in Italy. Reported


carmen558742

Why is "local party" marked wrong?


GummerKevin

what on earth is a 'regional party'??? `````I know exactly what a 'festa regionale' is but it's not that.


j.p.haaleb

kevin..please read the explanation Bruce 574398..it covers yr desperate question!! further please note that the DL teachers are generally NOT native british or american english speakers.....


GummerKevin

Thanks j. p. .... I have read it and I hope the DL team have too.


uomodiBalmain

"regional festivity" not accepted


37Campbell

I have never heard anyone ever talk of a regional party other than in the political sense. Does duolingo get its answers checked by native speakers on both sides of the Atlantic?


Zia993605

The following is wrong according to DL: 'We are going to the regional festivity.' I don't understand why! Anybody know?


Derek792850Derek

What? Like The Northern League?


crollyanne

Why not 'regional festivity'. Who knows what a 'regional party' is supposed to be?


Isabell819676

Why is festival not accepted? A regional party?


MaureenMci7

here is another ridiculous translation of festa. Having been to this kind of gathering in Italy much more a festival or celebration. If it is organised by the region much more than a "party" But to avoid the frog , sometimes we have to go along with the translation


missmeminks

I wrote,' Let's go to the regional party '...... it was marked wrong... ??


Harrie901070

Why is let's go to the ... not accepted?


DonaldHorn

Please wait till i finish


Chrisschito

Speaker needs to pronouce his r's

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.