1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag die Spiegel."

"Ich mag die Spiegel."

Translation:I like the mirrors.

July 16, 2013

21 Comments


HawaiiLee

How do we know that the mirror is plural?

July 16, 2013

cbjj

der Spiegel = singular

die Spiegel = plural

http://canoo.net/inflection/spiegel:N:M

July 16, 2013

twiggylang

My least favorite thing about german. Give me goose vs geese anyday :)

September 22, 2014

dragonzkiller

"My son is watching the deer."

Singular or plural? Yes, in general English is more consistent with its pluralization of words (usually just -(e)s ), but every language has its own fun with plurality. And this example in English doesn't have the nicety of das/die. And as painful as it may seem, the better you get at it, the more natural you will sounds. And that to me is an amazing feeling.

December 17, 2016

gpbrent

The same issue arises in English. If I say "I like the fish", that could be either plural or singular "fish" - and unlike German, the article doesn't give a hint about which it is.

December 24, 2018

Mr_Matty

Or sheep and sheep...wait, hang on a moment.

August 23, 2019

Julika

Also, when you hover over "Spiegel" it is indicated that the grammatical gender of the word is masculine, but you see "die" in front of it? - "die" is the definite article for all German plural nouns in the nominative case and in the accusative case.

November 19, 2013

Chris123456

I find it particularly difficult to remember a new word if, at first presentation, it is given as a plural. I'm always thinking of it as "die" like this and I need to think of the new word and the correct gender. This seems particularly important in German. I'm reporting it as a problem - perhaps it may be improved one day.....?

December 3, 2013

sasi17

because of the article. Die is for plural because the first time you saw the wors Spiegel they told you it is masculine.

January 23, 2014

jamaicarose2

It's easy for me to remember the gender Spiegel because I think the newspaper Der Spiegel.

April 2, 2014

PeriwinkleHat

Why is "I like mirrors" incorrect? It says I need an article, but I'm not sure why.

September 12, 2013

Levi

@PeriwinkleHat : The German sentence has a definite article, so the English sentence needs one too. (But this is not always the case.)

September 13, 2013

Valestellarium

The function of the articles is that they let you know that you're talking about something specific. "I like the mirrors" could mean that I like the mirrors in my house, for example, but not the mirrors in general.

January 28, 2014

TimothyGeek

An article is a word like "die" or "einen" in German and "the" or "a" in English. If the German sentence has one, the English sentence needs one too.

September 13, 2013

gregorio84

does that mean it's possible to say 'Ich mag spiegel' to express a general liking of mirrors?

January 18, 2014

TimothyGeek

Yes, you could say that (except that "Spiegel" should be capitalized).

January 20, 2014

sea-mist

"Spiegel" the pronunciation of this word is very tricky. I see no hints for saying this

February 20, 2019

gpbrent

Rhymes with "eagle" or "legal". If you click the microphone next to the text, it will play it for you.

February 20, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.