1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag die Spiegel."

"Ich mag die Spiegel."

Translation:I like the mirrors.

July 16, 2013

26 Comments


HawaiiLee

How do we know that the mirror is plural?


cbjj

der Spiegel = singular

die Spiegel = plural

http://canoo.net/inflection/spiegel:N:M


twiggylang

My least favorite thing about german. Give me goose vs geese anyday :)


dragonzkiller

"My son is watching the deer."

Singular or plural? Yes, in general English is more consistent with its pluralization of words (usually just -(e)s ), but every language has its own fun with plurality. And this example in English doesn't have the nicety of das/die. And as painful as it may seem, the better you get at it, the more natural you will sounds. And that to me is an amazing feeling.


gpbrent

The same issue arises in English. If I say "I like the fish", that could be either plural or singular "fish" - and unlike German, the article doesn't give a hint about which it is.


Mr_Matty

Or sheep and sheep...wait, hang on a moment.


Julika

Also, when you hover over "Spiegel" it is indicated that the grammatical gender of the word is masculine, but you see "die" in front of it? - "die" is the definite article for all German plural nouns in the nominative case and in the accusative case.


Chris123456

I find it particularly difficult to remember a new word if, at first presentation, it is given as a plural. I'm always thinking of it as "die" like this and I need to think of the new word and the correct gender. This seems particularly important in German. I'm reporting it as a problem - perhaps it may be improved one day.....?


sasi17

because of the article. Die is for plural because the first time you saw the wors Spiegel they told you it is masculine.


jamaicarose2

It's easy for me to remember the gender Spiegel because I think the newspaper Der Spiegel.


PeriwinkleHat

Why is "I like mirrors" incorrect? It says I need an article, but I'm not sure why.


Levi

@PeriwinkleHat : The German sentence has a definite article, so the English sentence needs one too. (But this is not always the case.)


Valestellarium

The function of the articles is that they let you know that you're talking about something specific. "I like the mirrors" could mean that I like the mirrors in my house, for example, but not the mirrors in general.


TimothyGeek

An article is a word like "die" or "einen" in German and "the" or "a" in English. If the German sentence has one, the English sentence needs one too.


gregorio84

does that mean it's possible to say 'Ich mag spiegel' to express a general liking of mirrors?


TimothyGeek

Yes, you could say that (except that "Spiegel" should be capitalized).


sea-mist

"Spiegel" the pronunciation of this word is very tricky. I see no hints for saying this


gpbrent

Rhymes with "eagle" or "legal". If you click the microphone next to the text, it will play it for you.


Manny4us

So how will be write this sentence in singular mirror format? "Der spigel mag ich nicht?"


jorgevee

I really don't see the need of placing an english article there. I feel you guys.


Erikman

It works the same in German as it does in English. It you use 'the' (or 'die' in German) you are referring to a particular group of mirrors. Without it, you are talking about mirrors in general. Since the article appears in the German sentence you need to have it in the English.


DanZander

Ohh... I just realized "die"is always plural.


Krindges

Not actually. Die can be plural or the feminine article. Die Frau = the woman, die Frauen = the women.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.