"Nosotras vamos a demostrar que podemos cocinar."

Translation:We are going to demonstrate that we can cook.

July 16, 2013

9 Comments


Irvsgirl

I believe that you could also translate this as 'We are going to demonstrate that we are able to cook'.

July 16, 2013

Babella

The sense of the sentence would be the same, but there is a more literal way to say that in Spanish: We are going to demonstrate that we are able to cook = Nosotras vamos a demostrar que somos capaces de cocinar.

July 16, 2013

Ikeatable

Why isnt "We will demonstrate what we can cook" correct?

August 24, 2013

Gaviota337744

It would require "lo" before the "que" to mean "what". Vamos a demostrar lo que podemos cocinar.

September 27, 2018

Babella

If DL is not being picky about "we will demonstrate = demostraremos / we are going to demonstrate = vamos a demostrar", it is probably because you wrote "what" instead of "that", "what" is "qué" and "that" is "que" ;]

August 24, 2013

AVAX3M

Sorry it's not about the accent. Question words like cuándo, qué, and dónde use accents when they're used as a question, otherwise the accent is absent. It's actually about the missing direct object "lo" which together with "que" as "lo que" should mean "what" as in "this is what I do" (esto es lo que hago).

January 30, 2019

BenTurner93

Maybe I'm over-thinking this, but should Saber rather than Poder be used in this context? As far as my knowledge stretches: Poder shows that someone can do something in the sense that they are available to do it by having time or materials Saber is used to demonstrate that they know how to do something by possessing the relevant skills.

September 18, 2013

Babella

I think in this case, both have the same meaning and so "saber" would be alright too. I think DL prefers the "know how to..." structure to for "saber" in this context, though!

September 18, 2013

LanaSubaLanaBaja

misheard 'nosotros' for 'nosotras' and got it wrong. Typing 'nosotros' hear has no bearing on the grammar or syntax of the sentence so this should be overlooked.

We are here to learn Spanish not to test our hearing.

April 28, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.