1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotras vamos a demostrar q…

"Nosotras vamos a demostrar que podemos cocinar."

Translation:We are going to demonstrate that we can cook.

July 16, 2013

16 Comments


Irvsgirl

I believe that you could also translate this as 'We are going to demonstrate that we are able to cook'.


Babella

The sense of the sentence would be the same, but there is a more literal way to say that in Spanish: We are going to demonstrate that we are able to cook = Nosotras vamos a demostrar que somos capaces de cocinar.


Ikeatable

Why isnt "We will demonstrate what we can cook" correct?


Gaviota337744

It would require "lo" before the "que" to mean "what". Vamos a demostrar lo que podemos cocinar.


Babella

If DL is not being picky about "we will demonstrate = demostraremos / we are going to demonstrate = vamos a demostrar", it is probably because you wrote "what" instead of "that", "what" is "qué" and "that" is "que" ;]


AVAX3M

Sorry it's not about the accent. Question words like cuándo, qué, and dónde use accents when they're used as a question, otherwise the accent is absent. It's actually about the missing direct object "lo" which together with "que" as "lo que" should mean "what" as in "this is what I do" (esto es lo que hago).


tolunayo

Here you don't actually need it "lo". If you include "lo" you are talking about what you can cook. If you don't include it, you are talking about your ability to cook which is different. In other words, "que podemos cocinar" is a noun clause and acts as the direct object.


Merry250459

I could not hear this man's voice refer to "we" as feminine. So I used nosotros. And Duo marked it wrong. I love good feedback. But that felt like a trick. It stung.


tolunayo

Ignore gender of the voice. It is a random assignment and sometimes the text does not match the voice.


LanaSubaLanaBaja

misheard 'nosotros' for 'nosotras' and got it wrong. Typing 'nosotros' hear has no bearing on the grammar or syntax of the sentence so this should be overlooked.

We are here to learn Spanish not to test our hearing.


AllanRoe

I fully agree especially when the voice is male as was the case here


BenTurner93

Maybe I'm over-thinking this, but should Saber rather than Poder be used in this context? As far as my knowledge stretches: Poder shows that someone can do something in the sense that they are available to do it by having time or materials Saber is used to demonstrate that they know how to do something by possessing the relevant skills.


Babella

I think in this case, both have the same meaning and so "saber" would be alright too. I think DL prefers the "know how to..." structure to for "saber" in this context, though!


rslyder2121

After considering all the discussion, I still fail to understand why the masculine we, nosotros, is not acceptable. What in this phrase other than the masculine voice gives any indication of context or gender?


AVAX3M

Please report it.

Otherwise, there might have been a mistake somewhere in your answer.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.