1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "A mia mamma piace molto il t…

"A mia mamma piace molto il tè."

Translation:My mom likes tea very much.

July 16, 2013

19 Comments


e1david

Why is "very much likes tea" marked as wrong? Especially frustrating when that's the translation Duolingo provides above! Grrr!


Sionel

Yup, that was the same here too. "Very much likes" is a phrase I use regularly. And it fits in this instance.


Viaggiatore

You need an indirect object. To my momma pleases much the tea. If it was She likes tea very much, it would be Le piace molto il te'.


Yazdanbakhsh

I didn't understand! Can any body explain piace for me?


GuerraAmanda

Summarizing, see "piacere" as "to pleasure". So, you could translate "A mia mamma piace molto il tè" as "the tea pleasures my mom a lot" or "the tea is a pleasure to my mom"


xyphax

ouch! ... ;-) ... alas I lost my heart.
Ok, who else translated this as
'my mom likes a lot of tea'


Wichito390

I wrote: My mother loves a lot the tea.


gordon_gregory

Mum is a good translation in British english.


kathbarb

Why the 'A' before 'mia mamma' ?


marcponzio

You need the "A" because of the verb piacere. Its best for English speakers to think of piacere as "is pleasing to" then the grammer fits in our heads. As in "To my mother the tea IS PLEASING."


louisesegr

I too, thought my mom liked a lot of tea.


marygbaker

Why does it say I'm wrong to use mamma instead of mum?!


StevenMcBrien

This should accept "mummy" for speakers of British English. It sounds like the sort of thing a kid would say, and LOTS of kids in the UK say "mummy", as indeed do some adults. Reported 17th June 2018.


Pat590727

I say 'mummy', not 'mum' or 'mom'.


AnneBcklun2

Why very much shouldn't that me moltissimo.?


LuluzinhaC7

Cansativo!!!!Quase saindo daqui pra sempre! Desanimada!


T.R.Cox

Tht isn't correct grammatically

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.