"A mia mamma piace molto il tè."

Translation:My mom likes tea very much.

July 16, 2013

17 Comments


e1david

Why is "very much likes tea" marked as wrong? Especially frustrating when that's the translation Duolingo provides above! Grrr!

April 15, 2014

Sionel

Yup, that was the same here too. "Very much likes" is a phrase I use regularly. And it fits in this instance.

November 10, 2014

Viaggiatore

You need an indirect object. To my momma pleases much the tea. If it was She likes tea very much, it would be Le piace molto il te'.

July 16, 2013

kathbarb

Grazie! :-)

July 27, 2013

Yazdanbakhsh

I didn't understand! Can any body explain piace for me?

February 4, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Summarizing, see "piacere" as "to pleasure". So, you could translate "A mia mamma piace molto il tè" as "the tea pleasures my mom a lot" or "the tea is a pleasure to my mom"

March 24, 2014

xyphax

ouch! ... ;-) ... alas I lost my heart.
Ok, who else translated this as
'my mom likes a lot of tea'

February 22, 2014

Wichito390

I wrote: My mother loves a lot the tea.

July 17, 2014

gordon_gregory

Mum is a good translation in British english.

November 6, 2013

Vmarstyle

That's right!

November 10, 2013

kathbarb

Why the 'A' before 'mia mamma' ?

July 16, 2013

marcponzio

You need the "A" because of the verb piacere. Its best for English speakers to think of piacere as "is pleasing to" then the grammer fits in our heads. As in "To my mother the tea IS PLEASING."

April 30, 2019

louisesegr

I too, thought my mom liked a lot of tea.

April 15, 2014

marygbaker

Why does it say I'm wrong to use mamma instead of mum?!

October 25, 2014

StevenMcBrien

This should accept "mummy" for speakers of British English. It sounds like the sort of thing a kid would say, and LOTS of kids in the UK say "mummy", as indeed do some adults. Reported 17th June 2018.

June 17, 2018

Pat590727

I say 'mummy', not 'mum' or 'mom'.

August 5, 2018

AnneBcklun2

Why very much shouldn't that me moltissimo.?

March 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.