1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "In Friesland worden er twee …

"In Friesland worden er twee talen gesproken."

Translation:Two languages are spoken in Friesland.

December 16, 2014

20 Comments


Pliplop1

I think it would be fair to include "In Friesland, there are two languages spoken." as a possible answer. Could you please explain why this is not included?


wucnuc

It's accepted now


loulou744616

It was not accepted for me, 16 April 2020


forkeke

Actually, it's three. Dutch Low Saxon is spoken in Friesland too!


nicolepoluwu

Is that actually an official language like Fries?


forkeke

Not in the Netherlands directly, but the European Charter for Regional or Minority Languages recognises it. It has the same problems as most regional languages in this regard, but with the additional problem, that the biggest part of the Low Saxon area of distribution is in Germany. This complicates the official recognition, questions of identity for the speakers and historically did not really help the language or their speakers in the Netherlands. In Germany, the Low Saxon language is an official language.


rkvance5

Het Nederlands en het Fries.


dutchie451165

The language of fries?? Sounds tasty :P


ArdeJohnson

Victoria Secret model Doutzen Kroes speaks it, and has done so on video and did some kind of action on the language; you can look it up if you're interested.


LalitMahap

Why use "worden" in this sentence?


Bsq4

This sentence uses the passive voice, "two languages are spoken in Friesland". The passive voice calls for the verb "worden". Since the verb's subject is plural ("two languages"), the verb is conjugated in plural ('worden')


MiguelBuit13958

Why a number is not accepted? "In Friesland worden er 2 talen gesproken" ...


IanWitham1

Using numerals is cheating yourself. In your first week of learning a language, you will learn what the first nine numbers are, but if you get into the habit of typing numerals, you will never learn what (for instance) forty-two and other important numbers are.


ArdeJohnson

"In Friesland they speak two languages"

No?


Joke514096

This is a passive sentence in Dutch, so you should translate it as a passive sentence in English.


Ekki761312

But not necessarily!!!


thecommonnate

The voice recording blends "worden er" to the point that I can't hear the distinction without using the slowed down version. Is that something I can count on in real life?


Joke514096

Yes. The word 'er' is hardly ever stressed and often blends into the words around it.


BrianChatel

Too bad Fries isnt on duolingo yet

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.